The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2007, 09:30 AM
Garon Garon is offline
Registered User
Garon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 277888
Garon Reputation: 10
Default (680i)NF68 AR+Twin2x2048 6400,

I have a problem where 1.75gb of 2.0gb only show in windows on my test build(bios show full 2.0gb). I also tried installing 4.0gb total and still show 1.75gb, and I know about the limitation with windows when installing 4.0gb+. So how could I have the full 2.0gb memory show in windows when 2.0gb are installed?

Although in my old system which was a p5n32 SLI Deluxe it would show 2.75gb of 4.0gb and I was fine with that.

680i NF68 p23Bios
e6700 Core2Duo
XMS2 Twin2x2048 6400(testbuild 2.0gb installed)5-5-5-18-2t 1.9v
7950gx2 (x2)Evga

Thanks in advance!

Last edited by Garon; 01-13-2007 at 09:33 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-13-2007, 03:13 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 277913
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

I would suggest running Memtest on all your DIMMs individually. Also, will your MOBO boot with a single DIMM in any 4 of the RAM slots (check the manual, I don't know if it will or not). If so, boot in all 4 slots with a single DIMM to see if you have a bad RAM slot.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-13-2007, 04:38 PM
Garon Garon is offline
Registered User
Garon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 277922
Garon Reputation: 10
Default

Well in the Bios it shows the full 2.0gbs, even so would it still be a ram slot malfunctioning?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-16-2007, 06:48 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 278410
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

How much memory is on your Video cards?
And was this a fresh install of the O.S. on this MB or was it a carry over install from another system?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.