The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2006, 04:53 PM
wexh wexh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 266085
wexh Reputation: 10
Default Newbie question

When I buy a Corsair CMPSU-620HX, do I get everything I need to get it up and running right away? Or do I have to buy additional things to it, like cables or so? Never bought a PSU before. When I get it I will let my local computer shop install it for me, and don't want them to say I have to buy a lot extra stuff to get it working in my computer. Thanks /wexh
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-21-2006, 07:46 AM
CMC_SAVAGE's Avatar
CMC_SAVAGE CMC_SAVAGE is offline
Old School HoH'ers
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CAPE MAY, NJ
Posts: 2,306
POST ID # = 266169
CMC_SAVAGE Reputation: 10
Default

It comes with all the cables you'll need.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-22-2006, 07:46 AM
wexh wexh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 266252
wexh Reputation: 10
Default

OK thanks! Will there be any form factor problems with my motherboard Intel DG965SS? http://www.intel.com/products/mother...65ss/index.htm

Cheers
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-22-2006, 10:26 AM
CMC_SAVAGE's Avatar
CMC_SAVAGE CMC_SAVAGE is offline
Old School HoH'ers
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CAPE MAY, NJ
Posts: 2,306
POST ID # = 266256
CMC_SAVAGE Reputation: 10
Default

The MOBO should'nt be an issue.
But if you have a Micro ATX case, that may be a problem.
Is you existing PSU regular size?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-22-2006, 10:38 AM
wexh wexh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 266257
wexh Reputation: 10
Default

I have this case http://www.coolermaster-europe.com/i...+Centurion%205

and this psu
http://www.k2m.lv/index.php?productID=283
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-22-2006, 11:07 AM
CMC_SAVAGE's Avatar
CMC_SAVAGE CMC_SAVAGE is offline
Old School HoH'ers
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CAPE MAY, NJ
Posts: 2,306
POST ID # = 266259
CMC_SAVAGE Reputation: 10
Default

You should be good.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-23-2006, 04:45 AM
wexh wexh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 266285
wexh Reputation: 10
Default

CMC_SAVAGE: thank you for taking your time to answer my questions. I have one more :) The last I think...

I have 3 x HDD's , 2 x DVD-writers and 2 x graphic cards. Is this all I can connect to this PSU ? (except CPU and ATX)

Where should I connect my Chassifan and my 80mm fan?

Thanks
wexh
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-23-2006, 09:35 AM
CMC_SAVAGE's Avatar
CMC_SAVAGE CMC_SAVAGE is offline
Old School HoH'ers
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CAPE MAY, NJ
Posts: 2,306
POST ID # = 266292
CMC_SAVAGE Reputation: 10
Default

There should be fan headers on the MOBO.
If you're using Molex connectors, just get a splitter.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-24-2006, 06:32 PM
wexh wexh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 266502
wexh Reputation: 10
Default

I ordered a 620HX today. Thanks again CMC_SAVAGE!
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-24-2006, 06:51 PM
CMC_SAVAGE's Avatar
CMC_SAVAGE CMC_SAVAGE is offline
Old School HoH'ers
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CAPE MAY, NJ
Posts: 2,306
POST ID # = 266504
CMC_SAVAGE Reputation: 10
Default

No problem.
Post back if you have any problems.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-28-2006, 04:25 PM
wexh wexh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 266981
wexh Reputation: 10
Default

I have now installed the PSU in my computer. It seems like everything is ok.

Is it ok to have 3 sata HDD's connected to one of the five five-pin modular connectors ?

The cable had 3 in the end, so I guess it's ok, or will I overload it ?

I'm only using three of five five-pin modular connectors. One for my DVD-writer, one for my two chassifans and one for the three sata hdd's. I connected my graphics card above in the six-pin connector PCI-E.

Is there a way to check if everything is ok? Some kind of program?

I hope you don't think these questions are stupid :)

With kind regards
wexh
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-29-2006, 05:06 PM
wexh wexh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 267065
wexh Reputation: 10
Default

Please, can someone tell me if it's ok to have 3 sata HDD's connected to one of the five five-pin modular connectors ?

thanks
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-29-2006, 05:15 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,190
POST ID # = 267066
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Corsair's not here on the weekends :)

Can't see 3 HDDs overloading it myself though.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-30-2006, 03:00 AM
wexh wexh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 267087
wexh Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
Corsair's not here on the weekends :)
Ah, I didn't think of that, sorry :) Thanks for your reply Wired!
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 10-30-2006, 04:49 AM
RJLeong65 RJLeong65 is offline
Registered User
RJLeong65's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,235
POST ID # = 267092
RJLeong65 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wexh View Post
OK thanks! Will there be any form factor problems with my motherboard Intel DG965SS? http://www.intel.com/products/mother...65ss/index.htm

Cheers
Quote:
Originally Posted by wexh View Post
CMC_SAVAGE: thank you for taking your time to answer my questions. I have one more :) The last I think...

I have 3 x HDD's , 2 x DVD-writers and 2 x graphic cards. Is this all I can connect to this PSU ? (except CPU and ATX)

Where should I connect my Chassifan and my 80mm fan?

Thanks
wexh
You should re-think your motherboard: That DG965SS motherboard, being a microATX motherboard, can accomodate only 1 x PCI-Express graphics card.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.