The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2006, 04:29 AM
Bizstice Bizstice is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 266005
Bizstice Reputation: 10
Exclamation Issue with HX520W

I bought all the parts for a new computer, spent the last 5hrs putting it all together and double checking everything, so i went to turn it on... and nothing happened. I mean nothing.. not even the LED on the MB came on.

After a few seconds i realised i could hear a 'ticking' sound coming from the PSU. Its a small 'click' that repeats constantly every 0.5secs. Does this mean i got a faulty PSU?

I double checked and the PSU was getting power and all the cables were plugged in correctly, yet no power was getting to the MB. Any help working this out would be much appreciated. The specs for my new computer are below:

Case: Thermaltake - Armor
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo 2.6ghz
MB: Gigabyte - GA-965P-DQ6
Ram: OCZ - 2GB DDR2 800mhz
PSU: Corsair - HX520W
Video Card: ATI Radeon x850 XL PE
HD: Seagate - SataII 500GB 7500rpm
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-20-2006, 09:59 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 266021
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

I would suggest unplugging the ATX power (and the 4 pin plug) from the MOBO. Then, you can try "jump starting" your PSU to see if it works or not.

http://www.gideontech.com/content/articles/196/1

(Pictures courtesy of the Gideon Tech article)

If your PSU is not DOA, it should turn on when you jumper these 2 wires in your ATX plug. No need to run it long, just see if it will come on. Leave something connected to the PSU such as some fans so that it will have a load on it.

Mike.
Attached Images
File Type: gif atx.gif (2.4 KB, 387 views)
File Type: jpg psu03.jpg (25.6 KB, 397 views)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-20-2006, 12:02 PM
Bizstice Bizstice is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 266035
Bizstice Reputation: 10
Default

I 'jump started' the PSU and also tried connecting it to my other computer, and it works fine. So im guessing there is somthing wrong with my motherboard. Is there any way i can test the motherboard to ensure it works?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-20-2006, 12:40 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 266040
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Not that I know of unless you have a set of known good memory and known working CPU. If you have verified all the components somehow, it's a crapshoot. If there is not local shop or a friend to help test the main components, I'd suggest contacting your vendor or the manufacturer for an RMA.

Mike.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-23-2006, 02:24 PM
fele fele is offline
Registered User
fele's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 266330
fele Reputation: 10
Default

Hi all,
(sorry for my bad english)
I post here just to say that I've the exact problem of Bizstice: the same PSU, the same MB and the same issue (no power at all for the MB). And the same fact that the PSU is fully functional on my old system.
Maybe there's an incompatibility between the Corsair PSU and the DQ6? ...or maybe the MBs are DOA?
Yes we must try with other components known working... But this case is almost strange: not only the same problem with the same components, but the same day too! (past friday)

(sorry for my prolixity )
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-23-2006, 02:51 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 266333
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Can you call our Tech support http://www.corsair.com/en-us/company/contact!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-16-2006, 05:00 AM
fele fele is offline
Registered User
fele's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 269210
fele Reputation: 10
Default Just an update

Hi all,
For my issue, the problem was related only to the motherboard (DOA). The PSU HX 520W was and is fully functional.
Thanx
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.