The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 11-28-2019, 05:53 AM
lanx73 lanx73 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1025507
lanx73 Reputation: 10
Default

This update messed up all of my K95 RGB Mechanical Keyboard profiles by introducing some weird keystrokes to simple letter keys like A and S that now are acting like previous and next tab shortcuts in my browser (CTRL+PgDn and CTRL+PgUp) and D pasting clipboard data (CTRL+V).
It also seems that my profiles have been somewhat recompiled so that even a rollback to a previous iCue version won't work because they are now detected exclusively by this latest faulty version.

Please fix it ASAP!!

Last edited by lanx73; 11-28-2019 at 06:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 11-28-2019, 10:15 AM
dasSofa dasSofa is offline
Registered User
dasSofa's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1025522
dasSofa Reputation: 10
Default

After the latest ICUE update i got a message to restart my Computer. After that my win10 won`t boot up ! I rolled back to an older version and could start win 10 again.
I try`d the ICUE update 5 times now and every time it will **** up my win10 start. Very strange !
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 11-28-2019, 12:26 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 261
POST ID # = 1025526
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lanx73 View Post
This update messed up all of my K95 RGB Mechanical Keyboard profiles by introducing some weird keystrokes to simple letter keys like A and S that now are acting like previous and next tab shortcuts in my browser (CTRL+PgDn and CTRL+PgUp) and D pasting clipboard data (CTRL+V).
It also seems that my profiles have been somewhat recompiled so that even a rollback to a previous iCue version won't work because they are now detected exclusively by this latest faulty version.

Please fix it ASAP!!
Delete the entries in your Action Library.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 11-28-2019, 08:20 PM
dcx4610 dcx4610 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 57
POST ID # = 1025578
dcx4610 Reputation: 10
Default

Monitoring is still broken. After gaming, you pull up your temps and everything is frozen until you reboot. Very annoying to have to reboot my PC every time I game and not be able to monitor my temps.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 11-30-2019, 06:03 AM
Joe Cool's Avatar
Joe Cool Joe Cool is offline
Registered User
Joe Cool's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1025715
Joe Cool Reputation: 10
Default

ACHTUNG diese Version ist böser Müll, Die Funktionstasten F1-F9 und diverse andere Tasten funktionieren nicht mehr wie gewohnt.

LASS DIE FINGER DAVON !!!!

Gruß
Joe C

Die Version 3.21.88 findet Ihr unter:
https://drivers.softpedia.com/get/Ot...-3-21-88.shtml

Last edited by Joe Cool; 11-30-2019 at 06:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 12-01-2019, 03:34 AM
Sisukas's Avatar
Sisukas Sisukas is offline
Altruistic Sisu
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1025820
Sisukas Reputation: 10
Default Same multi-keybinds errors...

Just got my K95P today! ...Wow. It sure would be nice if a simple macro key would work to launch a program, and not also every other key on my new keyboard. What a silly thing to get wrong in software.

As others have suggested here, either exit out of iCUE, or delete all actions. I'm running without iCUE for the time being, but that's why I bought the board to begin with!

C'mon, Corsair. This shouldn't be a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 12-01-2019, 09:01 AM
bgunn925 bgunn925 is offline
Registered User
bgunn925's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 1025844
bgunn925 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heatlesssun View Post
Escape key is now registering as an Alt-Tab with this version. Any way to reset that?
My escape key is also opening a new browser window. I have one of my Scimitar macro keys set to open a new browser window, not sure if that's related.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 12-01-2019, 09:04 AM
bgunn925 bgunn925 is offline
Registered User
bgunn925's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 1025846
bgunn925 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrkrgers View Post
When I updated to 3.22.74 my keyboard had random keys double inputting (11 instead of a 1). If I disabled iCue things worked fine. I reverted to the previous version and things are working fine now.
Where did you find the download for the previous version?
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 12-01-2019, 12:08 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 261
POST ID # = 1025869
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bgunn925 View Post
Where did you find the download for the previous version?
Official ICUE 3.21.88 Download
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 12-01-2019, 02:21 PM
southwind southwind is offline
Registered User
southwind's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1025884
southwind Reputation: 10
Default error when restarting /shutting down

https://ibb.co/xhMfyJ2

error when restarting /shutting down

it happened first on v3.21.88 up to latest v3.22.74.

some says it is related to asus stx sound card but im not sure.

specs: amd ryzen 7 2700
asrock x370 gaming x
zotac gtx 1070
asus xonar stx
16gb G.Skilll ram
sandisk sdd
wd black hdd
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 12-01-2019, 03:24 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,091
POST ID # = 1025887
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisBrowne3D View Post
I've been having issues with iCue over the last week or so, thankfully this update actually seems to have restored the functionality of my RGB Vengeance RAM sticks which I'm very pleased about. However it seems that the latest update has also drastically increased the resources being used by iCue and I don't really know why.

iCue barely used to register on my Task manager after starting up but now it's using a constant 8% of my CPU at all times. I really want to keep using iCue so that I get a live readout of my CPU temperatures as colour on my RAM, it's proven to be really helpful in many situations where I need to keep an eye on my 9900K's temps without constantly referring to an on screen readout but it's honestly pretty hard to justify running this software for just this one purpose if it's costing me this much processor time.

Just for reference my whole computer used to idle at 4% usage before, that included iCue running in the background and everything on top of that. The lowest I've seen since this update is 9%.
Go to the settings for the RGB RAM. Is "Enable software control" checked? If so, uncheck it. The settings won't be as rich it it'll use less CPU.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 12-01-2019, 03:26 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,091
POST ID # = 1025888
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcx4610 View Post
Monitoring is still broken. After gaming, you pull up your temps and everything is frozen until you reboot. Very annoying to have to reboot my PC every time I game and not be able to monitor my temps.
Are you running any additional monitoring tools, particularly HWInfo?

What happens if you just restart the service?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 12-02-2019, 11:58 AM
snoops snoops is offline
Registered User
snoops's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 1025979
snoops Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bgunn925 View Post
My escape key is also opening a new browser window. I have one of my Scimitar macro keys set to open a new browser window, not sure if that's related.
Yeah some of the number keys on just the top row of my Strafe open programs/shortcuts that i have bound to my Scimitar. I know i can delete action library but hopefully an update will fix as i have a **** ton of action keys to re set otherwise and would prefer to do as a last option
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 12-02-2019, 05:55 PM
alan1476 alan1476 is offline
Systems Builder
alan1476's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 68
POST ID # = 1026025
alan1476 Reputation: 10
Default

When using v3.22.74 my computer hangs on startup, all non Corsair programs start normally and then when it gets to iCUE it hangs, sometimes for so long ( 10 minutes, that I have to manually do a hard reboot. Even when it loads properly it takes 45 seconds for the iCUE driver to load. Has anyone else encountered this?
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 12-02-2019, 09:37 PM
Vexento24 Vexento24 is offline
Registered User
Vexento24's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Formosa
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1026061
Vexento24 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bgunn925 View Post
My escape key is also opening a new browser window. I have one of my Scimitar macro keys set to open a new browser window, not sure if that's related.
My ESC key is registering the left mouse button. Each time I press it, it records a "click." If I select a file, then pressing the ESC key opens it. If I play a shooter like CSGO by pressing the ESC key, the character shoots. What the hell happens?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.