The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2017, 05:34 PM
SullyxSays SullyxSays is offline
Registered User
SullyxSays's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 916945
SullyxSays Reputation: 10
Default CUE Causing Chaos

Good day everyone,

After browsing these forums, I've come to a general conclusion that this software is not perfect, far from it I must stay. Unfortunately, I am one of those victims. Here's the story:

After installing updates for Windows 10 (x64), CUE2 has been nothing but trouble. After every boot-up, I receive an error message saying that certain program files cannot run- specifically 3 of them (.dll files). Now, Every time this happens. I have to uninstall and reinstall CUE2 to fix the problem, (windows error message 0x0000020), WHICH leads to another problem:

My CUE has been causing my maps to not load when i play a match. I have to kill the HeroesoftheStorm.exe, and have to restart the game. How do I know its this specific program? Well, about 20 minutes ago, I did a little experiment. I didn't launch CUE before launching hots. I started playing a match and noticed my CUE wasn't activated. When I went into my desktop and launched CUE, i my map immediately disappeared, just a black screen with some character models, forts, keeps, and highlights. Nothing else.

Is there an update coming out soon? I'm not sure my sanity can hold up for much longer. Do you guys have any ideas on what's up?


  #2  
Old 08-21-2017, 05:28 AM
rongtw rongtw is offline
Registered User
rongtw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 916987
rongtw Reputation: 10
Default

On the 25/7/17 Corsair stated a new update next week
Then they said we found some bugs in it
since then its been very quiet


"Originally Posted by Corsair James
We release updates every month, which is more frequent than most other gaming software. In fact, I'll be releasing 2.16 next week."


Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
I do have 2.16 but its been delayed and Im going to wait until 2.17 to deploy. My ETA for 2.17 is 8/22.

Last edited by rongtw; 08-21-2017 at 05:31 AM.


  #3  
Old 08-21-2017, 03:47 PM
SullyxSays SullyxSays is offline
Registered User
SullyxSays's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 917052
SullyxSays Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for the response, @rongtw. Much appreciated!


  #4  
Old 08-22-2017, 06:56 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 875
POST ID # = 917174
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SullyxSays View Post
Good day everyone,

After browsing these forums, I've come to a general conclusion that this software is not perfect, far from it I must stay. Unfortunately, I am one of those victims. Here's the story:

After installing updates for Windows 10 (x64), CUE2 has been nothing but trouble. After every boot-up, I receive an error message saying that certain program files cannot run- specifically 3 of them (.dll files). Now, Every time this happens. I have to uninstall and reinstall CUE2 to fix the problem, (windows error message 0x0000020), WHICH leads to another problem:

My CUE has been causing my maps to not load when i play a match. I have to kill the HeroesoftheStorm.exe, and have to restart the game. How do I know its this specific program? Well, about 20 minutes ago, I did a little experiment. I didn't launch CUE before launching hots. I started playing a match and noticed my CUE wasn't activated. When I went into my desktop and launched CUE, i my map immediately disappeared, just a black screen with some character models, forts, keeps, and highlights. Nothing else.

Is there an update coming out soon? I'm not sure my sanity can hold up for much longer. Do you guys have any ideas on what's up?
My suspicion is that the game is trying to avoid bot software, and detects CUE as such, perhaps as CUE supports macros that would allow a player to respond faster than humanly possible.


  #5  
Old 08-23-2017, 04:00 PM
SullyxSays SullyxSays is offline
Registered User
SullyxSays's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 917287
SullyxSays Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Comet ☄ View Post
My suspicion is that the game is trying to avoid bot software, and detects CUE as such, perhaps as CUE supports macros that would allow a player to respond faster than humanly possible.
I wish that were the case. I think I figured out the game part. It's an On-Screen-Display issue that causes the game to not load the files... How I "fixed" it was I have to change fullscreen to windowed, and vice versa. Quite annoying really...

UPDATE

http://imgur.com/ntsxxWV
http://imgur.com/ax3Zo9Z


Additional information: This occurs EVERY TIME i restart my computer, and therefore I have to uninstall and reinstall the software drivers. It's super annoying to do every time.

Last edited by SullyxSays; 08-23-2017 at 04:03 PM.


  #6  
Old 08-23-2017, 08:23 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 913
POST ID # = 917315
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SullyxSays View Post
http://imgur.com/ntsxxWV
http://imgur.com/ax3Zo9Z

Additional information: This occurs EVERY TIME i restart my computer, and therefore I have to uninstall and reinstall the software drivers. It's super annoying to do every time.
I hate to say this lightly without knowing anything else, but there is the scary possibility that something is trying to hijack your DLLs and inject something and CUE is hash matching them and it is erroring out with the malformed DLL coming back to its bad state each time you reboot? If that were the case, I might recommend scanning HDs in an enclosure on a clean system with anti malware, but it is possible that some user permissions issue is happening with your windows user account causing that error each time.

That in mind, can you try loading into a new user account and see if it happens again after a clean install (uninstall all cue software, reboot, make new user account, reboot, install cue software, reboot seeing if same message occurs)


 

Tags
cue 2, hots, windows 10

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.