The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2019, 03:15 PM
MrBraydogg MrBraydogg is offline
Registered User
MrBraydogg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 987819
MrBraydogg Reputation: 10
Exclamation iCUE Window Sizing Bug (Win10)

Hey there, just wanted to post a quick bug I happened to come across regarding the sizing of the iCUE window when both my monitor (1080p, primary screen, 100% scaling) and connected TV (4k, secondary screen, 200% scaling) are on. The issue is my connected TV is scaled to 200% normal size, thus making the iCUE window twice its original size, and not able to resize smaller, making the program non-practical to use on my monitor display when my TV is turned on. (dragging the iCUE window to the TV screen, it is usable). Any chance you guys can look into this resizing issue? I included a zip with two example images. Thanks! Software Ver 3.10.125
Attached Files
File Type: zip iCUE bug report.zip (4.56 MB, 52 views)

Last edited by MrBraydogg; 01-01-2019 at 03:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2019, 04:38 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 987900
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Try changing the high DPI settings for iCUE under Compatibility.

iCUE.exe > Compatibility > Change high DPI settings.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2019, 11:40 AM
MrBraydogg MrBraydogg is offline
Registered User
MrBraydogg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 987948
MrBraydogg Reputation: 10
Thumbs up Toasted's Method Works

Type iCUE in your windows start menu > Right-click, open file location > Right-click iCUE in file explorer, properties > Compatibility tab > Change High DPI Settings > Check the box "Override High DPI Scaling Behavior," and in the drop down right below change "Application" to "System (Enhanced)" > click OK, then Apply > Restart the application.

Thanks Toasted
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2019, 10:16 PM
AdamWes AdamWes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1011126
AdamWes Reputation: 10
Default

This isn't working for me, no change when I use Toasted's Method. The only way I can fix mine is to go into display settings and lower the TV down to 100% like my other screens. Am I doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2019, 09:48 AM
compression67 compression67 is offline
Registered User
compression67's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: KC
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1027580
compression67 Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to compression67
Default

Same as AdamWes here too.

I have 3 - 27's at 100% and a 55" at 300% and I have to drop the 55 down to 100% in order to view properly. This is only piece of software I've used in the past two years that does not play nice.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-07-2020, 02:12 PM
jasefacekhs jasefacekhs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1030235
jasefacekhs Reputation: 10
Default

Agreed, i have to either change the resolution or change the scaling to view this program properly.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2020, 03:40 PM
RxParalyze RxParalyze is offline
Registered User
RxParalyze's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1032126
RxParalyze Reputation: 10
Default I believe I have fixed the problem

I tried all of the prior-mentioned adjustment tricks to get the ICue software to display properly on my 4k tv. None of them worked; however, I did discover a work-around.

YOU HAVE TO CHANGE YOUR MAIN MONITOR TO THE 4K DISPLAY. Yup, this was actually required. I've never had to do this for another app.

Go into your display settings, click your 4k monitor, scroll down, and check the box that says "make this my main display."

In addition to the above step, I also went into the app properties and changed the high DPI settings as follows:

Check box "Use this setting to fix scaling... in Settings."
Drop down: select "I open this program"

Check box "Override high DPI... performed by:"
Drop down: select "System (Enhanced)"

Restart.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.