The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2010, 05:57 PM
AnalyzeMe AnalyzeMe is offline
Registered User
AnalyzeMe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 478145
AnalyzeMe Reputation: 10
Lightbulb (the) DOMINATOR strikes again

So i've been using 2x2gb dominators for the past few months now, with no problem at 800mhz, but recently i've managed to install W7 x64, so i said what the heck, i've gone full 4 gigs why not 1066mhz? problem is i have no idea how to do this. I've read lots of articles i've even tried 5-5-5-15 2T at 2.1(which took a whole day to figure out what this numbers even mean) but no luck, all i get is blank screen with a beeping white line. I reset the computer and the bios goes back to default. So how can I get it to run at 1066mhz? I've also attached a few pics of how my bios looks like and of some of the changes i tried.

Beware , i'm no computer wizz, i'm a bit nubbish when it comes to OC and bios using , so try to dumb things down a bit

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

Last edited by AnalyzeMe; 11-28-2010 at 06:37 PM. Reason: removed specs; already in profile
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-28-2010, 06:31 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,190
POST ID # = 478150
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

2x TWIN2X2048-8500C5D? That'd be 4 sticks. Do you have 2 sticks or 4 sticks?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-28-2010, 06:34 PM
AnalyzeMe AnalyzeMe is offline
Registered User
AnalyzeMe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 478151
AnalyzeMe Reputation: 10
Default

I meant just 2 sticks , each of 2gb

Last edited by AnalyzeMe; 11-28-2010 at 06:38 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-28-2010, 06:44 PM
trackrat trackrat is offline
Registered User
trackrat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 702
POST ID # = 478153
trackrat Reputation: 10
Default

DDR2 1066 MHz. RAM only works for two specific RAM slots on AM2+/AM3 socket mobos so be sure that you are using the correct slots. Your Asus manual should advise which slots must be used. Also make sure that you have the latest BIOS and check with Asus to see if they've had issues with this specific mobo with RAM @ 1066 MHz.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131367
__________________
Important:

PLEASE READ THE MEMORY UPGRADE GUIDE at the link below. It WILL answer many questions.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=87341


PC Overclocking is like the lottery:

There are many possible combinations but only a few that produce winning results. Nothing is guaranteed when it comes to overclocking. If you are able to tune your hardware to run beyond it's specified performance, then you got something for free.

Don't expect this to always happen.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-28-2010, 06:50 PM
AnalyzeMe AnalyzeMe is offline
Registered User
AnalyzeMe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 478155
AnalyzeMe Reputation: 10
Default

i've already read the manual, it just says that the mobo is limited to one DIMM 1066mhz per channel , so i've put the first stick in A1 and the second one in A2 with not visible difference. Guess i'll go through it again, maybe there's something i've missed.

If anyone has any idea, feel free to share!

Last edited by AnalyzeMe; 11-28-2010 at 07:02 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-29-2010, 12:53 AM
raven49's Avatar
raven49 raven49 is offline
Registered User
raven49's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 155
POST ID # = 478195
raven49 Reputation: 10
Default

Put one stick in each yellow slot, A1 and B1. Check section 1.7 in your manual.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-29-2010, 04:59 AM
AnalyzeMe AnalyzeMe is offline
Registered User
AnalyzeMe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 478208
AnalyzeMe Reputation: 10
Default

something odd happened when i did that, my monitor started "blinking" in windows, and the BIOS got a bit solarized. any idea why?

EDIT: Fixed it, took the sticks out, put them back, in reset, unplugged pc, put them back in yellow, works fine. Still only works on 800mhz thou.

EDIT2 : I think i made them work, when i boot it shows me their at 1066mhz, but everest shows me it's still 800mhz, how can i find out which is the real frequency ?

EDIT3: Wasn't stable, crashed after 30 min, blue screen of death and i just couldnt enter windows (froze at loading) or BIOS just kept saying WAIT , had to reset cmos.

Last edited by AnalyzeMe; 12-26-2010 at 09:01 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-01-2010, 01:59 AM
raven49's Avatar
raven49 raven49 is offline
Registered User
raven49's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 155
POST ID # = 478449
raven49 Reputation: 10
Default

You can see you memory speed and timings with CPU-Z.
Have you tried Memtest? Test one stick at a time in each slot for at least four passes.
It will take a few hours so be patient.

There's a link for both in the box on the left side at the top of this page.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-26-2010, 07:26 AM
AnalyzeMe AnalyzeMe is offline
Registered User
AnalyzeMe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 481982
AnalyzeMe Reputation: 10
Default

i've managed to set them to 1066mhz at 1.9 v, with 2T and everything else set to auto, it's the only mostly stable way to get them to this frequency, the only problem is now that i get a bluescreen once every few hours, so i was wondering if anyone knows what timmings should i be using at 1.9 , i'm thinking the auto ones might be flawed, maybe it might make the RAM more stable.? Any thoughts?

in case ur wondering what bluescreens i've been getting, there to fast to write down but this is what i've manged to see and remember: 0x00000003b, 0x0000008 and nvlddmkm.sys

Edit: just got 0x0000001a

I'm gonna do a memtest tonight since it takes so long.

Last edited by AnalyzeMe; 12-26-2010 at 07:47 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.