The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Customer Service > Warranty and RMA Questions

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2009, 07:20 PM
Pleco Pleco is offline
Registered User
Pleco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 403441
Pleco Reputation: 10
Default XMS3200 ram wont run at 400

I have 2 sticks of XMS3200 ram in my MB for quite some time. I never paid attention to what speed the MB was running the RAM. However, I recently purchased 2 sticks of a "value ram", not Corsair brand. I wanted to ugrade from 1 gig to 2 gig total in my system.

The XMS3200 works by itself, the new "value ram" works by itself, but they do not work together. I am pairing them up correctly as the 4 slots are color coded. Upon further testing and experimenting, I realized that the XMS3200 RAM was running at 333. When I forced it to 400 via the BIOS settings, the PC would not POST. I tried a variety of settings, including auto detecting speeds, manually changing the CAS from 2, 2.5, and 3, and to auto. I could not get the PC to POST except when the BIOS settings made the XMS3200 RAM run at 333 rather than 400.

I am sort of stumped here. For now, I am using my new value ram, which correctly runs at 400. I don't care about fancy heat sinks and performance ram, as I don't overclock, and never have on this system. Since these DRAM sticks fail to run at the proper 400 speed, I request a replacement with any 2x512 PC3200 DRAM sticks.

The PC ran fine before, I assume it has always been running at 333 via the auto detect on the MB. It never caused instability. I have not run Prime95 or memtest86 in at least a year, but never had problems. I just can't get this XMS3200 memory to run at 3200 speeds (400).

Please advise me on any tips to try, or how to initiate a return.

Thanks,
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2009, 07:25 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 403447
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would not suggest mixing memory on any system and 1.0 Gig modules will not work with these modules as they are Cas 2.0 where 1.0 Gig modules will be Cas 3. It would be best to send the new modules back and just buy a new set of Twinx2048-3200C2PT modules and keep these as spares.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2009, 07:39 PM
Pleco Pleco is offline
Registered User
Pleco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 403453
Pleco Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the lightning fast response! I do appreciate it.

I was not mixing 1 gig modules wiht 512s. I was mixing 2x512 XMS3200 with 2x512 value ram of another brand.

While I understand that mixing is not recommended, it does not resolve the issue that the Corsair XMS3200 ram will not run at 3200 speeds on my MB. I am now talking about running with only my 2x XMS3200 sticks, not mixing them with any other ram. When I force the clock speed up from 333 to 400, the PC fails to post. Does this mean my sticks are no longer working as designed, and may be returned?

Also, I got these XMS3200 sticks off a friend years back. How do I tell if they are covered under warrenty? Then have a sticker on the heat sink with "XMS3205v1.2" and "0342015" and "2326" on it, in addition to the other numbers I posed in my profile.

Thanks so much for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2009, 07:45 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 403455
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What CPU do you have a 3.06 533 FSB CPU or a 800 FSB 3. Ghz?
If its a 533FSB 3.06 that is why.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2009, 10:07 AM
Pleco Pleco is offline
Registered User
Pleco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 403525
Pleco Reputation: 10
Default

I have confirmed in 2 ways that I have a 3.0, 800FSB chip.

First, when I put in my other brand 3200 dram, it defaults to the correct 400 speed, rather than 333 my Corsair is defaulting to.

Secondly, in BIOS, I see the CPU is running at 200.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2009, 07:30 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 403575
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Are you trying to add these to the memory that is installed? And did you try these modules by them selves? But if you install more than two modules these systems will down clock the memory to DDR333 and you can verify the SPD information on the modules with CPU-Z.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-09-2009, 02:30 PM
Pleco Pleco is offline
Registered User
Pleco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 403915
Pleco Reputation: 10
Default

At first I did try mixing my Corsair XMS3200 with my other RAM. However, in order to isolate the issues. I tested with the XMS3200 seperately, and then my new "value ram PC3200" seperately. I tried each set of sticks seperately, in each pair of slots in the motherboard. (to eliminate a potential problem with one of the pairs of slots in the MB)

When my Corsair XMS3200 is installed, by themselves, in my MB, they run at speed of 333 rather than 400. This happens if they are in the blue pair of slots on my MB, or the purple pair of slots. I have not used CPU-Z to verify, only the screen I see at POST time. However, I can download CPU-Z and give it a shot tonight, if that is helpful.

When I do the same test with my new PC3200 sticks, I see that they run at 400, according to the information given as the PC POSTs.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-10-2009, 01:31 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 404057
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please post the screen shot of the SPD tab for each module doing this. And post the lot number on the modules. (How To Read the Memory Label)
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.