The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2020, 12:25 PM
Darklordoo7 Darklordoo7 is offline
Registered User
Darklordoo7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1037661
Darklordoo7 Reputation: 10
Default Hardware lightning of Vengeance RGB PRO

I have rgb fans and RAM. When i lock my pc the fans uses hardware lightning and not my normal profile, is it possible to have hardware lightning on the ram sticks too? The ram sticks stays at the same effects regardless if pc is locked or not.

And is it possible to somehow sync hardware lightning?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2020, 03:56 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,682
POST ID # = 1037686
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

So .. to configure the hardware lighting for the RAM, you need to go to "Settings" and uncheck "Enable Full Software Control". This will show the hardware profile. Set it as you want, then go back and check "Enable Full Software Control" (if you so desire).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2020, 05:54 PM
Darklordoo7 Darklordoo7 is offline
Registered User
Darklordoo7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1037696
Darklordoo7 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
So .. to configure the hardware lighting for the RAM, you need to go to "Settings" and uncheck "Enable Full Software Control". This will show the hardware profile. Set it as you want, then go back and check "Enable Full Software Control" (if you so desire).
Just what i was looking for, thanks! So that's how it works, i thought it worked similar with or without software control.


Another thing is it somehow possible to sync hardware lightning? Like you can "normal lightning"?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2020, 07:07 PM
Darklordoo7 Darklordoo7 is offline
Registered User
Darklordoo7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1037700
Darklordoo7 Reputation: 10
Default

Another thing i noticed. When i'm locking my pc only 2 of 4 ram sticks does light. I have 2 vengeance rgb pro in slot 2 and 4 and 2 light enhancement sticks in slot 1 and 3. Now when i lock my computer only the ram i slot 2 and 4 is lighting, if i unlock my pc again all sticks works as intended. Help?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2020, 11:22 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,682
POST ID # = 1037721
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

You can't sync hardware lighting like you can with the software lighting.
When you lock, it should go into whatever you set in Hardware mode ... so it's quite odd that it'd be different.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-14-2020, 06:20 AM
Darklordoo7 Darklordoo7 is offline
Registered User
Darklordoo7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1037747
Darklordoo7 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
You can't sync hardware lighting like you can with the software lighting.
When you lock, it should go into whatever you set in Hardware mode ... so it's quite odd that it'd be different.
I see i said the wrong thing, when i lock only stick 1 and 3 does light which is the light enhacement kit, ram sticks does not light. I could temporary fix this until next boot my going into iCue and turning off and on software control, then all sticks light until my next boot where only 2 sticks light
It's apparently not completly synchronized either, if i leave it for some time my sequential effect on ram sticks is just a mess

Added picture. First picture is when my pc is locked only 2 sticks lighting, second picture is pc unlocked and everything is working as intended
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20200314_104752.jpg (3.25 MB, 14 views)
File Type: jpg 20200314_104744.jpg (3.09 MB, 11 views)

Last edited by Darklordoo7; 03-14-2020 at 07:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2020, 05:44 PM
c00lkatz c00lkatz is offline
Registered User
c00lkatz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 66
POST ID # = 1037815
c00lkatz Reputation: 21
Default

You don't have any other RGB control software like Mystic Light installed do you? I also run 2 x Vengeance RGB Pro with the Light Enhancement kit, and mine would do that when MSI Mystic Light took control of the RAM, as Mystic Light doesn't support the Light Enhancement Kit, only the actual RAM itself.

If you disable software control, then set a lighting effect, it should hold even across a reboot or shutdown, for all 4 sticks.

If you need Mystic Light installed, you can try disabling the SDK in iCUE settings. I don't use Mystic Light, just used it to turn off the 4 LEDs above my RAM modules (stupid) and the LEDs on my motherboard (since they looked like crap), then uninstalled it. When I did have it installed, I would keep the Mystic Light service stopped and set to Manual Start in Services.msc. If I needed to run Mystic Light, I would first close iCUE, then manually start the service, open Mystic Light and do what I needed to do, then close Mystic Light, stop the service, and re-open iCUE. If reset the BIOS or anything like that, though, the motherboard RGB will be reset typically, which means you'll have to reinstall Mystic Light to configure it again. I've had to do this a few times.

Last edited by c00lkatz; 03-14-2020 at 05:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-14-2020, 09:19 PM
Darklordoo7 Darklordoo7 is offline
Registered User
Darklordoo7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1037833
Darklordoo7 Reputation: 10
Default

I have Mystic light which i use for my graphic card and motherboard. Did some research and yeah, it's mystic light fault. It's taking control over my ram when i lock my pc, i had ram lighting turned off in mystic light. It dosen't seem to be any option for mystic light to not control the ram either...

As you said "If you disable software control, then set a lighting effect, it should hold even across a reboot or shutdown, for all 4 sticks." Yes but the problem is that i want different effects from when pc is locked and not. I have an effect when full software control is turned on and off.

Last edited by Darklordoo7; 03-14-2020 at 09:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-14-2020, 10:54 PM
c00lkatz c00lkatz is offline
Registered User
c00lkatz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 66
POST ID # = 1037839
c00lkatz Reputation: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darklordoo7 View Post
I have Mystic light which i use for my graphic card and motherboard. Did some research and yeah, it's mystic light fault. It's taking control over my ram when i lock my pc, i had ram lighting turned off in mystic light. It dosen't seem to be any option for mystic light to not control the ram either...

As you said "If you disable software control, then set a lighting effect, it should hold even across a reboot or shutdown, for all 4 sticks." Yes but the problem is that i want different effects from when pc is locked and not. I have an effect when full software control is turned on and off.
Like I said, try turning off the SDK option under iCUE settings, and see if that works. If not, then you'll need to turn off Mystic Light when using iCUE by closing the ML app and disabling the service. They don't play nice together. After you disable Mystic Light, then change your hardware RAM lighting again, and it should stick.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-15-2020, 07:32 AM
Darklordoo7 Darklordoo7 is offline
Registered User
Darklordoo7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1037859
Darklordoo7 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c00lkatz View Post
Like I said, try turning off the SDK option under iCUE settings, and see if that works. If not, then you'll need to turn off Mystic Light when using iCUE by closing the ML app and disabling the service. They don't play nice together. After you disable Mystic Light, then change your hardware RAM lighting again, and it should stick.
Didn't work to turn off SDK. It works if i completly stop ML but i kinda need it to control my graphic card and motherboard, i don't want rainbows...

I'm gonna have to leave it like this then, to sad you can't turn of ML controls RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.