The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 10 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2009, 09:10 PM
bogbrain bogbrain is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 424879
bogbrain Reputation: 10
Default Re-set Button

The front panel re-set button does not work. The motherboards' onboard re-set works as does the connection when touched with a pen, but the front panel button refuses to work. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-04-2009, 10:40 PM
ounderfla69 ounderfla69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 424886
ounderfla69 Reputation: 10
Default

Remove the power button from the motherboard and plug the reset switch into it. If it powers on the computer, then the switch is good and maybe didnt plug it in right or there is a problem with the motherboard. If it wont power on the computer you got a bad switch and get in touch with the RMA people.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-05-2009, 12:46 AM
Raptor-X's Avatar
Raptor-X Raptor-X is offline
Registered User
Raptor-X's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 424896
Raptor-X Reputation: 10
Default

This thread may help. Apply the same testing methods.
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=82406
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-11-2009, 01:08 PM
bogbrain bogbrain is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 425912
bogbrain Reputation: 10
Default

I tried the reset switch in the power button but that did not work so it looks like the fault lies with reset switch. If it means dismanteling the build and sending the whole case back to sort it out I may have to live without the reset switch and just power off with the power button! Will that cause problems?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-17-2009, 11:51 AM
Bezerker Bezerker is offline
Registered User
Bezerker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 426913
Bezerker Reputation: 10
Default

Just a tip

You should not use the reset button ever. You have the potential to crash the HDD read/write heads together using the reset button. A lot of new cases don't even have a reset button anymore as it doesn't really have any function other then possibly destroying hard drives.

(This ofcourse does not apply to SSD drives)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-17-2009, 01:44 PM
PeterFazekas PeterFazekas is offline
Registered User
PeterFazekas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 219
POST ID # = 426937
PeterFazekas Reputation: 10
Default

I don't even remember the last time i used a reset button so i'd say you'll be fine without it. Not worth the hassle of sending it back.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-17-2009, 02:23 PM
bogbrain bogbrain is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 426951
bogbrain Reputation: 10
Default

So if the screen freezes or something similar do you both just turn the PC off using the power button? I find that this affects the overclock due to voltage changes etc. when turned on again!
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-17-2009, 02:53 PM
PeterFazekas PeterFazekas is offline
Registered User
PeterFazekas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 219
POST ID # = 426960
PeterFazekas Reputation: 10
Default

I've never lost any BIOS settings due to forcing the computer to power down. Not even at the wall socket, let alone using the button. As far as i'm aware, hitting reset should have pretty much the same effect as the power button. Could it be a problem with your particular motherboard?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-17-2009, 04:24 PM
Bezerker Bezerker is offline
Registered User
Bezerker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 426984
Bezerker Reputation: 10
Default

Yes if it freezes i always use the hard power off. Not because of fear of the reset button but more the fact that i would like the ram memory to be wiped before i start up the PC again.

If for some reason the data was corrupted which is in your ram banks during a freeze/crash this can cause strange effects even possibly leading to an unreadable bios.
Which in most cases now triggers a bios wipe (asus crashfree bios) or for the system to switch too the second bios for booting (gigabyte dual bios).
In both cases you'll think "D*** it cant handle those settings so i need to adjust" while it could also be something entirely different like a videocard failure messing up your ram banks.

The higher you start clocking a system the more tricky it gets even leading to things like asus adding a memory wipe button to the RoG series mother boards (im guessing you have one as you also have an onboard power and reset button)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-17-2009, 04:40 PM
bogbrain bogbrain is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 426989
bogbrain Reputation: 10
Default

The Motherboard is the GA-EX58-UD5 (rev. 1.0)
Another strange thing is that upon power up the pc starts then switches off then restarts and loads into Win7 with no problems. Is this "normal" for this board?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-17-2009, 04:49 PM
Bezerker Bezerker is offline
Registered User
Bezerker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 426996
Bezerker Reputation: 10
Default

Listing of bios fixes for your board

F9E 2009/09/01

1. Beta BIOS
2. Fix abnormal CPU temperature

F7 2009/05/11

1. Update new CPU microcode

F6 2009/03/31

1. Enhance Core i7 D0 stepping compatibility
2. Fix abnormal messages from EasyTune 6 and DES in Vista

F5 2009/02/26

1. Improve VGA card compatibility
2. Improve S3 resume compatibility
3. Intel®Core™ i7 processor D-0 stepping support.

F4 2008/12/22

1. Fix S3 resume turbo mode issue
2. Fix DualBIOS recovery issue
3. Improve System Stability

F3 2008/11/14

1. Fix CPU compatibility issues

If your bios is still F3 or F4 you might want to try a bios flash
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-17-2009, 05:00 PM
PeterFazekas PeterFazekas is offline
Registered User
PeterFazekas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 219
POST ID # = 427000
PeterFazekas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bogbrain View Post
The Motherboard is the GA-EX58-UD5 (rev. 1.0)
Another strange thing is that upon power up the pc starts then switches off then restarts and loads into Win7 with no problems. Is this "normal" for this board?
Mine doesn't do that.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 11-19-2009, 01:57 PM
bogbrain bogbrain is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 427284
bogbrain Reputation: 10
Default

Got a reply from corsair to send an email with a picture of the "Damaged Case!" and they will then replace it??
As the case is not damaged it is just the connecters to/from the re-set button am a bit perplexed. Heve emailed to say as such...will post reply!
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 11-19-2009, 01:58 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 427285
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

As berserker mentioned it may be a good idea to make sure you have the latest BIOS for the motherboard. If there is no difference with the new BIOS then please send an email to Ramguy@corsairmemory.com and put "800D" in the subject line. Give us a brief description of what needs to be replaced, and include your shipping and contact information.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 12-09-2009, 06:55 AM
bogbrain bogbrain is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 430128
bogbrain Reputation: 10
Sigh..

Corsair have sent me a spec sheet to highlight the part for replacement. However the front panel which contains the power and re-set switches are not included as a replaceable option. So it looks like I will be stuck with the faulty re-set switch as I do not intend in sending back the entire case after dismantling everything first!
What a shame!

Last edited by bogbrain; 01-24-2010 at 05:48 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.