The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > System Builds, Modding, Custom Components, and Picture Gallery

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2020, 11:50 AM
WAY3D WAY3D is offline
Registered User
WAY3D's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1038996
WAY3D Reputation: 10
Default ICUE crashes when I launch Escape from Tarkov

I am really happy with ICUE so far. I was able to link my MB to it together with my RAM and managed to make a really cool Cyberpunk 2077 themed profile.

However...

Every time I launch Tarkov, it crashes.

1. No other game or software causes this
2. I have removed AURA sync and only use AURA GPU to make sure that stays a certain colour
3. after it crashes, in the menu bottom left (don't know what it's called) the ICUE logo pops up 3 to 5 times and when you hoover your cursor over them they magically disapear
4. simply resetting the program does not work, point 3 keeps happening and my motherboard will not be recognised anymore
5. I tried the fix of removing the "ASUS" folder from installation folder
6. reinstalling the software has not worked so far
7. reinstalling tarkov has not worked
8. "Enable SDK" is unchecked
9. ICUE software version: 3.27.68 and RAM latest available this point of time.

so after it crashes I can't get it to work anymore. after I close tarkov I can't get it to work. the only thing I can do is restart and it will work until I feel like playing tarkov.

Has anybody found a fix for this?

thanks for taking time to respond in advance
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-14-2020, 08:24 AM
doogee doogee is offline
Registered User
doogee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1041294
doogee Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue here. Haven’t found a solution.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-14-2020, 04:42 PM
msm8378 msm8378 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Tennessee, USA
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1041359
msm8378 Reputation: 10
Default

Just a "wild" guess here, but sounds to me that Tarkov and ICUE are fighting for the same memory address in your RAM.

Not up to current programming standards these days, but many years ago programmers could control how and where code loaded in RAM.

Conversely, I have had issues where two programs tried to call on a .dll file at the same time, resulting in severe conflict issues as well.

Either of the above may be worth looking at. Hope this helps somewhat.

Mat

Last edited by msm8378; 04-14-2020 at 04:46 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
escape from tarkov, icue error

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.