The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Hydro X Custom Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2019, 03:53 PM
Kimojacky Kimojacky is offline
Registered User
Kimojacky's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1018924
Kimojacky Reputation: 10
Default XD5 pump 0rpm in iCUE

First, I must say sorry for my bad English. And I am come from Hong Kong.

Recently I got a set of Hydro X and completed to install on my 280x.

Pump > CPU > Radiator

All the cable was connected and correctly. Why the Pump rpm still show 0 rpm in iCUE? Is there anything I missed?

https://imgur.com/a/By2PXw7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2019, 06:49 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,429
POST ID # = 1018927
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Settings -> Commander Pro. Make sure the header connected to the pump is set to "4 pin" and not Auto.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2019, 09:55 PM
Kimojacky Kimojacky is offline
Registered User
Kimojacky's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1018931
Kimojacky Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, pump was connected to Commander Pro fan port 6 and set "4 Pin"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2019, 11:02 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,429
POST ID # = 1018935
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

I am assuming the pump is running but you have no control. Try using the fixed% from any custom curve. (The “+” symbol creates). The RPM will still show 0 or a false value, but you will have control. Try 50%.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2019, 01:38 AM
Kimojacky Kimojacky is offline
Registered User
Kimojacky's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1018942
Kimojacky Reputation: 10
Default

Just tested. Seems XD5 no issue but iCUE/CommanderPro does.

I make a quick test and connected to MB CPU header and tune the RPM to silent or full speed. I can see the water flow speed have difference.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2019, 07:39 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,429
POST ID # = 1018962
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kimojacky View Post
Just tested. Seems XD5 no issue but iCUE/CommanderPro does.
Don't jump to that conclusion yet. The issue reported by several other users relates to the XD5 being unable to deliver a RPM signal along the tachometer wire. This gives you the "0 RPM" reading. Since the Commander Pro users RPM based curve control, that effectively kills the normal control mechanic.

There are a few ways to verify which is the issue:

1) Connect any other PWM fan to C-Pro #6 (or wherever the XD5 was) and see if you have fixed RPM or custom curve control. If you do, the header is fine.

2) Your motherboard likely uses PWM % for fan fan control, thus the exact RPM reading is not required for control. However, the motherboard still will not be able to produce a pump RPM is the tachometer wire/sensor is not functional. Do you have a pump speed in the BIOS?

3) If you do not have a pump speed in the BIOS, it likely means the premise here is true. You can leave the pump on the motherboard for now, but you would have more control putting it back on the C-Pro and using fixed %. Then you will have desktop control over it. You don't really need the pump to be dynamically adjustable. Setting to 40-50% should be reasonably quiet and all give you all the performance you need.


Unfortunately, there is also the possibility both pump RPM reporting and the Commander Pro header has failed together. That was the position I found myself in. If the pump is no longer reporting a RPM, you may wish to return it to the vendor or RMA through Corsair.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-23-2019, 10:41 AM
Kimojacky Kimojacky is offline
Registered User
Kimojacky's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1019045
Kimojacky Reputation: 10
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Don't jump to that conclusion yet. The issue reported by several other users relates to the XD5 being unable to deliver a RPM signal along the tachometer wire. This gives you the "0 RPM" reading. Since the Commander Pro users RPM based curve control, that effectively kills the normal control mechanic.

There are a few ways to verify which is the issue:

1) Connect any other PWM fan to C-Pro #6 (or wherever the XD5 was) and see if you have fixed RPM or custom curve control. If you do, the header is fine.

2) Your motherboard likely uses PWM % for fan fan control, thus the exact RPM reading is not required for control. However, the motherboard still will not be able to produce a pump RPM is the tachometer wire/sensor is not functional. Do you have a pump speed in the BIOS?

3) If you do not have a pump speed in the BIOS, it likely means the premise here is true. You can leave the pump on the motherboard for now, but you would have more control putting it back on the C-Pro and using fixed %. Then you will have desktop control over it. You don't really need the pump to be dynamically adjustable. Setting to 40-50% should be reasonably quiet and all give you all the performance you need.


Unfortunately, there is also the possibility both pump RPM reporting and the Commander Pro header has failed together. That was the position I found myself in. If the pump is no longer reporting a RPM, you may wish to return it to the vendor or RMA through Corsair.
Thanks for your details advice.

Unfortunately, I just find my C-Pro fan port #6 was defect...even I connect noctua pwm fan still no signal

I will return C-Pro to vendor and will update this again. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-22-2019, 11:48 PM
Kimojacky Kimojacky is offline
Registered User
Kimojacky's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1022100
Kimojacky Reputation: 10
Default

Finally, I issue RMA to replace XD5 and report RPM to iCue now. Thanks for helping me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.