The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2020, 07:20 AM
-bZ-CapStar362's Avatar
-bZ-CapStar362 -bZ-CapStar362 is offline
Registered User
-bZ-CapStar362's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Oakwood GA, USA
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1060215
-bZ-CapStar362 Reputation: 10
Default iCue Settings vs actual RAM Lighting mismatch

hey guys, so, this is a weird one.

my iCue settings for my Vengeance RAM is set for a single color pulse that makes it look like ehh, Star Trek TNG Enterprise Warp Core Pulsating in a direction.

the problem is, while iCue says its programmed that way, the RAM itself is actually all mismatched and out of sequence.

ive uninstalled ( using IO Bit's uninstaller and recheck ) - resintalled,

rebooted, wiped the iCue Service and what not, but no matter what i do, i cannot get the settings to Sync.

everything was working beautifully for a couple months now, and i just happened to notice my RAM lighting is all FUBAR now.


any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2020, 10:21 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 12,297
POST ID # = 1060233
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 122
Default

You may have to be a bit more descriptive or post a screen shot of the lighting page for the RAM. Not synced to what? Each other? Other devices? Colors are off? Timing is off?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2020, 10:57 AM
sneakyscotsman sneakyscotsman is offline
Registered User
sneakyscotsman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1060242
sneakyscotsman Reputation: 10
Default

If you mean for example setting a left to right wave and i cue has it running from stick 1-2-3-4 but the actual ram runs 1-3-2-4 mines does the same. the only way around it that i have found is setting up the lighting effect in icue to run out of sequence but in sequence with the actual sticks. hope that makes sense. changing the sticks about as icue suggested made no difference
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2020, 11:20 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 12,297
POST ID # = 1060245
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 122
Default

That's not a common complaint and I am not sure how that can happen without setting up the DIMM layout incorrectly or something unique about your wave.

You can try running a repair install of iCUE from the Windows Settings->Apps menu. Click on CUE and select modify. This will not remove your profiles or settings and tends to help clean up weird issues. However, absent a unique glitch there, it's difficult to make any analysis of an unseen pattern.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2020, 02:46 PM
-bZ-CapStar362's Avatar
-bZ-CapStar362 -bZ-CapStar362 is offline
Registered User
-bZ-CapStar362's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Oakwood GA, USA
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1060377
-bZ-CapStar362 Reputation: 10
Default

sneakyscotsman's description is what is happening,

its set to run a wave 1-2-3-4 left to right, but it runs 1-2-4-3 no matter what i do.

C-attack ill try your method and check back

EDIT: And nope, the repair did nothing. its still out of sequence 1-2-4-3

Last edited by -bZ-CapStar362; 09-08-2020 at 02:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2020, 05:44 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 12,297
POST ID # = 1060401
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 122
Default

OK, I'll flag it for review. Can you guys verify it does this for a user created horizontal wave (0 or 180- deg) and something like the Color Wave preset? (and your CUE version #)

*You might also try the update to 3.33. I know I can't replicate this on that version and this bug may have already been remedied.

Last edited by c-attack; 09-08-2020 at 08:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-09-2020, 12:35 AM
-bZ-CapStar362's Avatar
-bZ-CapStar362 -bZ-CapStar362 is offline
Registered User
-bZ-CapStar362's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Oakwood GA, USA
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1060452
-bZ-CapStar362 Reputation: 10
Default

i didnt know there was a update, running that now

Ill report back
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-09-2020, 12:47 AM
-bZ-CapStar362's Avatar
-bZ-CapStar362 -bZ-CapStar362 is offline
Registered User
-bZ-CapStar362's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Oakwood GA, USA
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1060453
-bZ-CapStar362 Reputation: 10
Default

okay update = nothing.

just to give you an idea:


thats my settings



and thats what is actually happening.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-09-2020, 08:12 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 12,297
POST ID # = 1060484
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 122
Default

OK, it looks like it thinks Color Pulse is supposed to be a Wave in addition to the enumeration issue. It's also clear the way CUE handles Vengeance RGB/Pro modules is quite different than what it does for Dominator RGB. That may not be coincidental.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-09-2020, 09:09 AM
-bZ-CapStar362's Avatar
-bZ-CapStar362 -bZ-CapStar362 is offline
Registered User
-bZ-CapStar362's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Oakwood GA, USA
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1060488
-bZ-CapStar362 Reputation: 10
Default

so whats my recourse here, i have the Corsair M65 Elite Mouse, so iCue is a mandatory, the RAM works flawless with Corsair Link, but i dont want to cause a driver conflict.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-09-2020, 09:33 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 12,297
POST ID # = 1060490
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 122
Default

Immediate resolution? I don't know. It would seem to be some type of profile corruption or a bug. Since you already scrubbed iCUE and re-installed (presumably having to re-import the profile) and another user has the exact same issue, it seems more likely to be some type of bug. I've flagged this post for them.

Did this happen right after an update? Or just randomly one day?

When you used IO Bit to uninstall, it may not have cleaned up the App Data folder with your settings. There is a way to check for profile corruption without too much hassle. Quit iCUE from the task bar or manager. Then navigate to C:Users/(name)/App Data (hidden)/Roaming. Cut and Paste the entire Corsair folder to the desktop. Those are all your profiles and settings. Re-launch the app and it will create a new default Corsair folder. Open up and go to RAM and set the lighting. See if it behaves. If not, quit iCUE again. Navigate back to the Roaming folder. Delete the new Corsair folder and drop the old one back into place. All your settings will back where they were before.

I don't think you will be able to use a Link/iCUE combination. The M65 Elite will require CUE to work. iCUE will override Link when both are installed.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-09-2020, 05:37 PM
-bZ-CapStar362's Avatar
-bZ-CapStar362 -bZ-CapStar362 is offline
Registered User
-bZ-CapStar362's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Oakwood GA, USA
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1060549
-bZ-CapStar362 Reputation: 10
Default

IOBit, goes back and checks all the app data stuff, and shows me deleting it. i verified it did actually delete it.

I am a IT Hardware Specialist myself, so, i know my way around the Windows world * HUMBLE BRAG * lol!

anyways, yeah, i verified the complete wipe of any and all data.

and its still going back.

I did what you requested here, one change, its still out of sequence, but now its 3-1-4-2. its almost like a back and forth wig-wag effect now. kinda looks interesting, but, i prefer the wave looking like blood pumping out of the CPU into the RAM and out into the System.

call me a nerd or a guru, i just have that quirk about me. "The Blue Blood of CMOS Life"

my entire setup is blue themed, so, thats why its blue. Logi G110 ( yes i know, super frigging old ) KB and M65 are blue, desk lighting is blue + UV Blacklight, and case is blue, so naturally RAM is Blue.

Last edited by -bZ-CapStar362; 09-09-2020 at 05:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-09-2020, 05:55 PM
-bZ-CapStar362's Avatar
-bZ-CapStar362 -bZ-CapStar362 is offline
Registered User
-bZ-CapStar362's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Oakwood GA, USA
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1060553
-bZ-CapStar362 Reputation: 10
Default



There we go, thats my setup
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-17-2020, 06:55 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,523
POST ID # = 1061784
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Bz, I will investigate this. Vengeance LED does work differently but I'll check to make sure we're enumerating the memory correctly.

Update 9/17/20: We tested the Vengeance LED with the latest iCUE but we cannot reproduce. The lab tells me there is a board in the lab that exhibits similar issues though because the DIMM addressing is not sequential. If this is the case here, there isn't a resolution for these modules because they don't support software lighting like the Vengeance RGB PRO/Dominator RGB.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue

Last edited by Corsair James; 09-18-2020 at 02:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.