The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2020, 08:57 PM
ryguy36 ryguy36 is offline
Registered User
ryguy36's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1061665
ryguy36 Reputation: 10
Default iCue, Mouse, Volume Up/Down Press&Hold

I've got IroncClaw RGB mouse. My two side buttons are mapped to Volume Up and Down.
As of the 3.33.246 update, pressing and holding the buttons no longer applies more the longer I hold them. When I press and hold the buttons, it only adjusts the volume by 2, instead of iterations of 2 the longer I hold it.

I didn't see this change in the patch notes and this is the only change to my computer I've done lately.

Aside from reverting to an old version, is there something else I can do?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2020, 10:04 PM
jaypullups jaypullups is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1061669
jaypullups Reputation: 10
Default

Did you revert to an old version or find a fix?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2020, 08:05 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 12,032
POST ID # = 1061699
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 122
Default

The “hold key interrupt” is a bug in 3.33. A fix is coming, but you’ll have to wait for 3.34 in a few weeks or roll back to 3.32 for an immediate solution. Since profiles and settings are not backward compatible, rolling back does mean setting up iCUE like a new install, reimporting profiles, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2020, 06:33 PM
ryguy36 ryguy36 is offline
Registered User
ryguy36's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1061780
ryguy36 Reputation: 10
Default iCue, Mouse, Volume Up/Down Press&Hold

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
The “hold key interrupt” is a bug in 3.33. A fix is coming, but you’ll have to wait for 3.34 in a few weeks or roll back to 3.32 for an immediate solution. Since profiles and settings are not backward compatible, rolling back does mean setting up iCUE like a new install, reimporting profiles, etc.
Thank you for that update. Do you have a source of where it's identified as a bug ? I don't mind waiting a few weeks. Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2020, 06:53 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 12,032
POST ID # = 1061783
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 122
Default

There are some other users discussing the problem in the thread below. That's the only thing I can share.

https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=199751
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.