The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 20 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-16-2010, 11:50 AM
Christer Christer is offline
Registered User
Christer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 476610
Christer Reputation: 10
Default

Gigabyte GTS used ver3.13 in their tests.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 11-16-2010, 12:32 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 476613
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

3.13 what? That's not a version number of the memory, as it's always X.Y, no 3rd number (unless they've changed their version numbers recently).
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 11-16-2010, 03:06 PM
Christer Christer is offline
Registered User
Christer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 476633
Christer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
3.13 what? That's not a version number of the memory, as it's always X.Y, no 3rd number (unless they've changed their version numbers recently).
It seems like they have changed the version numbers. Gigabyte GTS attached a picture to their response to my question. Let's hope that I manage to attach it to this post.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg corsair_memory_2.jpg (49.7 KB, 247 views)
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 11-17-2010, 06:11 AM
Christer Christer is offline
Registered User
Christer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 476752
Christer Reputation: 10
Default

BIOS F5a was not the solution. In dual channel, slots 1+3, Memtest86+ v4.10 returned errors at cold start. Reboot > still errors. Power off + Restart > no errors.

I will run the modules, one at a time in slot 1 and slot 3 to see what happens.

No matter what happens, since the same hardware (motherboard, processor and RAM) work in dual channel in my friends computer and in the one Gigabyte use for their supportive tests, I will RMA the modules via the shop where I bought them.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 11-18-2010, 08:08 AM
Christer Christer is offline
Registered User
Christer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 476938
Christer Reputation: 10
Default

I found no space for questions regarding software so, I'll just post it here:

Running Memtest86+ v4.10, dual channel in slots 1+3 and slots 2+4 returned errors at cold start.

Running Memtest86+ v4.10, single channel in slots 1+2 and slots 3+4 returned no errors at cold start.

I have not yet finished running single modules in the different slots. Since there are no errors at cold start running both modules in single channel, I don't expect errors at cold start running a single module. However, running module "A" in slot 1 returns 3981 MB/s, running module "B" in slot 1 returns 4089 MB/s. Are these values an indication of "mismatched" modules?

The problem seems to be running dual channel but is it a pair of "mismatched" modules or is it the memory controller?

I visited the "Memtest86+ Official forum" and in Which module is defective? the recommended method is:

Quote:
Try to swap the two modules to see if addresses will change, as it could be the memory controller the responsible (if the addresses of errors don't change).
I also visted "Memtest86.com" and in Troubleshooting Memory Errors it is stated:

Quote:
2) Rotating modules
When none of the modules can be removed then you may wish to rotate modules to find the failing one. This technique can only be used if there are three or more modules in the system. Change the location of two modules at a time. For example put the module from slot 1 into slot 2 and put the module from slot 2 in slot 1. Run the test and if either the failing bit or address changes then you know that the failing module is one of the ones just moved. By using several combinations of module movement you should be able to determine which module is failing.
Which is correct?

Can I swap the two modules between channel 0 and channel 1 and by the reported failing memory addresses be able to determine if it is a problem with one of the two modules or, if it is a problem with the memory controller?

If the modules are individually "okey" but "mismatched" for dual channel, will that trigger an error in the memory controller?
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 11-24-2010, 05:18 AM
Christer Christer is offline
Registered User
Christer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 477769
Christer Reputation: 10
Default

I've been away from home and have not had time to carry out tests in all slot/module combinations. Tests on BIOS F5a:

Dual channel, slots/modules 1A + 3B
Memtest86+ v4.10
Memory: 4094 M - 4601 MB/s
Settings: RAM: 666 MHz (DDR1333) / CAS: 9-9-9-24 / DDR3 (64 bits)
Cold start errors. Reboot - errors. Power off > Restart - no errors.
CPU-Z
DRAM Frequency 669.7 MHz, Command Rate (auto in BIOS) 1T

Single module, slot/module 1A
Memtest86+ v4.10
Memory: 2046 M - 3981 MB/s
Settings: RAM: 666 MHz (DDR1333) / CAS: 9-9-9-24 / DDR3 (64 bits)
No cold start errors.
CPU-Z
DRAM Frequency 669.7 MHz, Command Rate (auto in BIOS) 1T

Single module, slot/module 1B
Memtest86+ v4.10
Memory: 2046 M - 4089 MB/s
Settings: RAM: 666 MHz (DDR1333) / CAS: 9-9-9-24 / DDR3 (64 bits)
No cold start errors.
CPU-Z
DRAM Frequency 669.7 MHz, Command Rate (auto in BIOS) 1T

Single module, slot/module 3A
Memtest86+ v4.10
Memory: 2046 M - 3981 MB/s
Settings: RAM: 200 MHz (DDR400) / CAS: 9-9-9-24 / DDR3 (64 bits)
Cold start errors. Reboot - errors. Power off > Restart - no errors.
CPU-Z
DRAM Frequency 669.7 MHz, Command Rate (auto in BIOS) 1T

Single module, slot/module 3B
Memtest86+ v4.10
Memory: 2046 M - 3981 MB/s
Settings: RAM: 200 MHz (DDR400) / CAS: 9-9-9-24 / DDR3 (64 bits)
No cold start errors.
CPU-Z
DRAM Frequency 669.7 MHz, Command Rate (auto in BIOS) 1T

Running a single module, each works fine in slot 1 but the transfer rates differ. In slot 3, module A gives errors but module B works fine.

In slot 1, Memtest86+ v4.10 reports the RAM as 666 MHz (DDR1333) but ... ... in slot 3 as 200 MHz (DDR400). A BIOS issue? A bug in Memtest86+ v4.10? (CPU-Z reports 669.7 MHz in both slots.)
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 11-25-2010, 04:01 AM
Christer Christer is offline
Registered User
Christer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 477864
Christer Reputation: 10
Default

Yesterday, I fitted two 2 GB modules of a different brand. It was not a matched pair, just two modules off the shelf. This morning there were no cold start problems. I'll do a second cold start test tomorrow morning to confirm.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 11-26-2010, 04:48 AM
Christer Christer is offline
Registered User
Christer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 477923
Christer Reputation: 10
Default

Yesterday, Memtest86+ v4.10 was running for 12 hours from cold start, no problems. This morning, no problems. My conclusion is that one of the TW3X4G1333C9A modules is defective.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 12-02-2010, 08:49 AM
Christer Christer is offline
Registered User
Christer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 478623
Christer Reputation: 10
Default

I'm not into overclocking but I'm willing to pay "a bit" more for compatibility/stability. If we disregard the problems I've had with the TW3X4G1333C9A, would the CMP4GX3M2B1600C8 (auto detected, no fiddling in the BIOS):

- increase the probability of a stable system running at SPD speed (1333 MHz) and SPD latency (9-9-9-24)?

- default to 1.5V at SPD settings?

Next, would the CMZ8GX3M2A1600C8 offer better compatibility/stability than the CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9 if both kits are running at SPD settings (auto detected, no fiddling in the BIOS)?

Finally, there's the CMZ6GX3M3A1600C8 kit of 3x2GB. Will there be a "CMZ4GX3M2A1600C8" kit of 2x2GB?

Last edited by Christer; 12-02-2010 at 09:15 AM. Reason: Added "finally"
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 12-02-2010, 10:14 AM
trackrat trackrat is offline
Registered User
trackrat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 702
POST ID # = 478634
trackrat Reputation: 10
Default

From personal experience the CMP4GX3M2B1600C8 seems to work fine as far as booting to the SPD specs which all of the RAM should. You have a dual-channel AMD mobo so you can't use the CMZ6GX3M3A1600C8 or similar triple-channel kits. The CMZ kits are just coming out from what I gather so you'd need to be sure and pick one that is AMD compatible if you go that route. The default DDR3 industry/mobo voltage is 1.5 V but higher frequency rated RAM usually runs at 1.65 V. Based on my experience the CMP4GX3M2B1600C8 will run @ 1333 MHz. @ 1.5 V.
__________________
Important:

PLEASE READ THE MEMORY UPGRADE GUIDE at the link below. It WILL answer many questions.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=87341


PC Overclocking is like the lottery:

There are many possible combinations but only a few that produce winning results. Nothing is guaranteed when it comes to overclocking. If you are able to tune your hardware to run beyond it's specified performance, then you got something for free.

Don't expect this to always happen.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 12-02-2010, 10:23 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 478639
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Christer View Post
Next, would the CMZ8GX3M2A1600C8 offer better compatibility/stability than the CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9 if both kits are running at SPD settings (auto detected, no fiddling in the BIOS)?
Same stability.


Quote:
Finally, there's the CMZ6GX3M3A1600C8 kit of 3x2GB. Will there be a "CMZ4GX3M2A1600C8" kit of 2x2GB?
http://www.corsair.com/products/vengeance/
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 12-02-2010, 01:55 PM
Christer Christer is offline
Registered User
Christer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 478684
Christer Reputation: 10
Default

Guys,
thanks for your comments!

I've seen the Vengeance kits on offer and was surprized that there is a 6 GB kit, based on a 2 GB module (3x) but not a 4 GB kit, based on the same module (2x). I don't think I'll need 8 GB ... ... but I want to run dual channel!
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 12-10-2010, 07:40 AM
Christer Christer is offline
Registered User
Christer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 479860
Christer Reputation: 10
Default

I have received a new kit TW3X4G1333C9A. I fitted the modules in slot 1 and slot 3 running in dual channel. Tuesday to Thursday, I have done three coldstarts, running Memtest86+ v4.10 for ~12 hours without errors. Today after the fourth coldstart, still no problems.

There's one "peculiarity" that I fail to understand. Running Memtest86+ v4.10 with a single module:

For both Corsair kits, in slot 1, for one of the modules 4089 MB/s was reported, for the other module 3981 MB/s. In slot 3, 3981 MB/s for both modules.

For the "other brand" (two modules off the shelf, not a matched kit), 3981 MB/s was reported for both modules in both slots.

In dual channel, slot 1 and slot 3, for both Corsair kits and also for the two "other brand" modules, 4601 MB/s was reported.

Why do the Corsair modules differ in slot 1, single module (4089/3981 MB/s)? I was under the impression that they should be "matched"!

Last edited by Christer; 12-23-2010 at 04:23 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 12-17-2010, 04:24 AM
Christer Christer is offline
Registered User
Christer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 480869
Christer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Christer View Post
I have received a new kit TW3X4G1333C9A. I fitted the modules in slot 1 and slot 3 running in dual channel. Tuesday to Thursday, I have done three coldstarts, running Memtest86+ v4.10 for ~12 hours without errors. Today after the fourth coldstart, still no problems.

There's one "peculiarity" that I fail to understand. Running Memtest86+ v4.10 with a single module:

For both Corsair kits, in slot 1, for one of the modules 4089 MB/s was reported, for the other module 3981 MB/s. In slot 3, 3981 MB/s for both modules.

For the "other brand" (two modules off the shelf, not a matched kit), 3981 MB/s was reported for both modules in both slots.

In dual channel, slot 1 and slot 3, for both Corsair kits and also for the two "other brand" modules, 4601 MB/s was reported.

Why do the Corsair modules differ in slot 1, single module (4089/3981 MB/s)? I was under the impression that they should be "matched"!
I repeat my question, marked in red color and bold. I would appreciate an explanation ... ... !

Last edited by Christer; 12-23-2010 at 04:25 PM. Reason: spelling in quote
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 12-23-2010, 09:20 AM
Christer Christer is offline
Registered User
Christer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 481774
Christer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Christer View Post
I repeat my question, marked in red color and bold. I would appreciate an explanation ... ... !
One final bump before giving up!

To be honest ... ... the lack of response makes me inclined to regard the "matched kits" as a hype designed to increase sales.

Since it's Holidays ... ... I'll put that conclusion on hold for a while longer!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.