The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 15 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-23-2007, 07:00 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 296779
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please let us know how it works out!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 06-05-2007, 04:02 PM
webbdalan webbdalan is offline
Registered User
webbdalan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 298105
webbdalan Reputation: 10
Default Asus P5N32-E SLI with 4GB of TwinX PC8500/1066 MHz (Similar case with differences)

Apologies if this should be a separate post. I have a very similar setup and problem, but there are differences.

The fourth memory module makes my system unstable, specifically it turns itself off randomly in three to 60 minutes. Memtest shows no errors with up to three modules, but the fourth (4GB) always tests with errors. So good news is I can always boot up through bios and into windows before crashing using basically default bios settings. I tried some of the bios settings recommended in the previous post on this subject and ended up with immediate blue screen. So I am asking RAM GUY in particular if he has different recommendations for this setup.
MB = P5N32-E SLI
PS = Seasonic SS-700HM 700WT
CPU = Core 2 Duo E6600 2.4 GHz 4MB 775
MEM = Corsair Dual Channel TwinX 2048 MB PC8500 DDR2 1066 MHz EPP - total 4096 MB
GPU = 2 Geforce 8800 GTS OC 320 MB GDDR3
BIOS = Phoenix Technologies, LTD ASUS P5N32-E SLI ACPI BIOS Revision 0903, 3/5/2007
OP = XP Professional - Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 260
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 06-05-2007, 04:07 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 298107
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With 4 Gig you will need to set the memory at DDR800 and I would set the timings to the settings listed bellow.
SLi ready: Disabled
Memory Voltage: 2.1v
NForce SPP Voltage: 1.5v
CPU FSB Voltage 1.4
TCL: 4
TRCD: 4
TRP: 4
TRAS: 12
Command Per Clock: 2
TRC: 24
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 06-05-2007, 05:55 PM
webbdalan webbdalan is offline
Registered User
webbdalan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 298136
webbdalan Reputation: 10
Default Translation for newbie please!

Thanks for quick reply RAM GUY! I really appreciate it.

I updated BIOS to 1102 and found all options you listed with the exception of two ... Nforce SPP and CPU FSB. I do not know enough to translate your terms into the bios terms. Options there are NB core voltage, SB core voltage (north and south bridge?), 1.2 HT and CPU VTT. (None of the smiley icons look embarrassed enough to insert here!)

Will you help me?
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 06-05-2007, 06:01 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 298138
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The North Bridge Voltage will be the same as the NForce SPP Voltage: 1.5v
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 06-05-2007, 09:14 PM
webbdalan webbdalan is offline
Registered User
webbdalan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 298176
webbdalan Reputation: 10
Default CPU FSB in Asus bios = ?

One more. I have spent a couple hours looking for a definition of "CPU FSB" that would help me pick between the ASUS bios terminology on voltage options. Is "CPU FSB" equivalent to "1.2 HT voltage" or "CPU VTT"?
Which do I set to 1.4 as per this thread.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 06-06-2007, 11:17 AM
webbdalan webbdalan is offline
Registered User
webbdalan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 298216
webbdalan Reputation: 10
Default

I guessed CPU VTT, made the changes and have successfully run memtest for hours. Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 06-06-2007, 01:58 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 298247
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Good news and thank you for letting us know!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 06-19-2007, 09:49 AM
neodata686 neodata686 is offline
Registered User
neodata686's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 299824
neodata686 Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to neodata686
Default XMS 6400 2X2GB w/ vista64 bit

I've been reading over the thread at work and am going to try these new bios settings/timings when i return home. I have a P5N32-E SLI and 2x2gb of xms2 corsair. I think i'm having the same issues as previous people in this thread although XP booted up fine, but i didn't have time to do a mem test. After xp32 booted up fine, i unplugged my other two HD's and attempted to install Vista 64 bit on a 150GB WD raptor drive. The installation went fine and rebooted, then while it was completeing the installation and booting vista up it went blue screen right before the log in screen. Gave me the same error "DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_THAN_OR_EQUAL". Would i resolve this issue Ram Guy by messing around with the timings? What do i need to do differently because i have 2 stick of 2gb instead of 4 sticks of 1gb?? Halfway through my troubleshooting last night i flashed the bios to 1103 and that didn't do anything. What should i do???
Thanks!!

-Alright over lunch i switched the xms2-pc6400 (2x2gb) for a xms2-pc6400(2x1gb). Vista finished installing and i installed updates and video/sound drivers, and haven't had a bluescreen yet. So the issue lies with 4 gigs of ram. (Before i swapped the ram i tried the 4 gigs with various timings and it still gave me the BSOD during the vista load splash screen.) I really want the 4 gigs as opposed to the 2. What do i do!

Last edited by neodata686; 06-19-2007 at 01:20 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 06-19-2007, 05:17 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 299905
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You'll need to install MS patch 929777 from Microsoft for more than 3 GIG in Win Vista. you can search for it at www.microsoft.com
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 06-25-2007, 04:32 PM
BMGofUSMC BMGofUSMC is offline
Registered User
BMGofUSMC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 300506
BMGofUSMC Reputation: 10
Default Seems to be a REALLY common problem

I am having the same issue. I just printed off this entire thread and am going to try some of the suggestions here and see if it works.

just an update to the RAM GUY. I posted a month or so back about a bad stick, i've had that set RMA'd through Newegg.com and now all 4 of my sticks work fine, except together. I also upgraded my PSU to a 1000 W. Which made little difference to all 4 sticks working together. Also thru much time spent troubleshooting, I know that all 4 sticks work fine (in any combination of 3 or less), all 4 slots on the MoBo work fine (in any combination of 3 or less used). So now i get to try to do stuff iv never done before (ie, voltage settings and other BIOS stuff.) Always good to figure new things out tho. I'll repost if I get all of em to work, and what solution worked for me.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 06-25-2007, 06:54 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 300531
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What is the part# and revision and lot code of your modules?
And with 4 modules I would suggest DDR667 or try these settings if you have XM2S-6400
If you have our XM2S-6400C4D modules please try these.
SLi ready: Disabled
Memory Voltage: 2.0v
NForce SPP Voltage: 1.5v
CPU FSB Voltage 1.4
TCL: 5
TRCD: 5
TRP: 5
TRAS: 15
Command Per Clock: 2
TRC: 24
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 06-27-2007, 03:53 PM
neodata686 neodata686 is offline
Registered User
neodata686's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 300762
neodata686 Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to neodata686
Default Thanks!

Thanks ram guy, i got everything working. Installed the MS vista 4 gig patch using 2 gigs, then installed the 4 gigs and vista 64 bit works great now!! In regard to the fsb/ram ratio, should i just maintain a 1:1 ratio when overclocking? It's 800 rated ram, so i'll be downclocking the ram if i keep a 1:1 ratio with a core 2 duo 6600. For example if i do a 1400 fsb, then the ram should be at 700mhz to maintain a 1:1.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 06-27-2007, 08:33 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 300814
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The CPU at default will run at 266 MHz and if you will over clock yes you set the memory frequency at 266 MHz and link them then over clock away.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 07-08-2007, 09:35 PM
BMGofUSMC BMGofUSMC is offline
Registered User
BMGofUSMC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 301971
BMGofUSMC Reputation: 10
Default Installed the patch for Vista...

Well. I installed that patch from the above post. Still get the same problem. I'm gonna try those settings you last suggested and see what happens.

The sticks are the CM2X1024-6400. I'll keep you posted.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.