The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #61  
Old 11-09-2006, 03:22 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 268480
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default If you have ASUS P5B and have errors in memtest?

Please try and set the tested setting with the Voltage set to 2.1 Volts and Change ‘Write to Precharge delay’ in the BIOS (same page as for latencies) from default 10 to 15. The please disable legacy USB and test with www.memtest.org. You can follow the link in my signature for the tested settings and all settings not listed should be set to Bios default or Auto!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 11-15-2006, 08:52 AM
ivan5150 ivan5150 is offline
Registered User
ivan5150's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 269078
ivan5150 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Please try and set the tested setting with the Voltage set to 2.1 Volts and Change ‘Write to Precharge delay’ in the BIOS (same page as for latencies) from default 10 to 15. The please disable legacy USB and test with www.memtest.org. You can follow the link in my signature for the tested settings and all settings not listed should be set to Bios default or Auto!
Now is good! Thank you... can I just ask you about the voltage? (My TWIN2X2048-6400 are tested for 1.9v) Ive putted all the setting above (5,5,5,12 and 15 in Write to Precharge delay) but leave AUTO in the voltage setting... so Ive to put 1.9 , 2.1 (as you say above) or I leave AUTO...?? Thank you very much
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 11-21-2006, 06:07 AM
ivan5150 ivan5150 is offline
Registered User
ivan5150's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 269842
ivan5150 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivan5150 View Post
Now is good! Thank you... can I just ask you about the voltage? (My TWIN2X2048-6400 are tested for 1.9v) Ive putted all the setting above (5,5,5,12 and 15 in Write to Precharge delay) but leave AUTO in the voltage setting... so Ive to put 1.9 , 2.1 (as you say above) or I leave AUTO...?? Thank you very much
no response... please... someone response
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 11-21-2006, 10:10 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 269855
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivan5150 View Post
Now is good! Thank you... can I just ask you about the voltage? (My TWIN2X2048-6400 are tested for 1.9v) Ive putted all the setting above (5,5,5,12 and 15 in Write to Precharge delay) but leave AUTO in the voltage setting... so Ive to put 1.9 , 2.1 (as you say above) or I leave AUTO...?? Thank you very much
Set them to 2.1v.
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 11-21-2006, 02:33 PM
ivan5150 ivan5150 is offline
Registered User
ivan5150's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 269882
ivan5150 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by specmike View Post
Set them to 2.1v.
Thank you very much!
Ive putted 2.1v... he write in RED... its normal? If I leave 1.9 or AUTO is written in wihite :)
If u have time can u explain to me what are the benefits of puttin 1.9 or 2.1 etc... Thank you again!
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 11-21-2006, 09:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 269953
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

2.1 Volts would be the max VDim VCore for all of our DDR2 modules unless other wise stated. And what I would suggest with intel platform MB's, please set it to 2.1 Volts if you have problems at 1.9 Volts!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 11-23-2006, 07:37 AM
davethefish davethefish is offline
Registered User
davethefish's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Warwickshire England
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 270084
davethefish Reputation: 10
Default

i've been following this thread for a few days now, trying to sort out memory problems i have with my P5B and XMS 6400 and random re-booting

i have set the speed manually to
800mhz
5-5-5-15
write to precharge delay 15
@ 1.8 v "memtest 86" errors on 2nd test, and "prime 95" errors after less than a minute
@ 1.9 v "memtest 86" runs clear, and "prime 95" has run for 4 hours so far, no errors.
@ 2.0 v "memtest 86" runs clear, and "prime 95" has run for 2 hours so far, no errors.
@ 2.1 v "memtest 86" runs clear, but "prime 95" errors after less than a minute
all other auto/default settings
is there a "sweet spot" for memory timings at stock settings?
usb legacy disabled for memtest86
spec supplied above.

Last edited by davethefish; 11-23-2006 at 05:13 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 11-24-2006, 12:56 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 270115
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

These modules require 1.9v min and 2.1 max. Sometimes motherboards may overvolt or undervolt at a certain setting. I have seen it range from +-.1 volt. So, I would not consider it a sweet spot for the RAM but more or less the motherborad. About 80-90% of the motherboards are off when it comes to voltages.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 11-24-2006, 02:27 PM
davethefish davethefish is offline
Registered User
davethefish's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Warwickshire England
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 270207
davethefish Reputation: 10
Default

thanks for the reply!
i have let it run on "orthos" blend setting, for 24hrs at 1.9v and previously mentioned timings. and no errors! so i'm happy that things are finally stable.

i must admit i was struggling to get the system properly stable until the new 0806 bios came out, though it didn't mention any increased ram compatabilty/settings in the release notes?.........
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 11-24-2006, 02:29 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 270208
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

No MOBO company ever tells you "everything" they fix with each bios release. If they fix something that they find in-house, they certainly aren't going to publish it.
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 11-24-2006, 04:02 PM
davethefish davethefish is offline
Registered User
davethefish's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Warwickshire England
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 270217
davethefish Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by specmike View Post
No MOBO company ever tells you "everything" they fix with each bios release. If they fix something that they find in-house, they certainly aren't going to publish it.
that must make life torturous for a memory manufacturer when new boards come out.......

imagine people blaming non-faulty memory when the board's bios is flawed.........
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 11-27-2006, 04:09 AM
ivan5150 ivan5150 is offline
Registered User
ivan5150's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 270417
ivan5150 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davethefish View Post
thanks for the reply!
i have let it run on "orthos" blend setting, for 24hrs at 1.9v and previously mentioned timings. and no errors! so i'm happy that things are finally stable.

i must admit i was struggling to get the system properly stable until the new 0806 bios came out, though it didn't mention any increased ram compatabilty/settings in the release notes?.........
0806? Where did u get? In the asus web site there is still the 0804 ... can u please post the link? Thank you very much...

sorry its ok Ive p5b deluxe... the latest versione for this mobo is 0804... thanx anyway

Last edited by ivan5150; 11-27-2006 at 06:43 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 11-30-2006, 05:32 AM
djxu djxu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 270902
djxu Reputation: 10
Default

I‘m a Chinese and I’m Poor in english.I'm using P5B-D and KST 1g*2 ram(FP-Y5).I find that when sub timin are 10-10-10-10,the pc are unstatble(MEMTEST),even FSB is 667.when sub timin are set to 3-11-5-13,the pc run Statble.so i think it is a MB-SPD problem.
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 12-01-2006, 08:16 AM
calpon calpon is offline
Registered User
calpon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 271009
calpon Reputation: 10
Default

I used the settings suggested by the RAM Guy to no avail, plus I need the legacy USB on. I used the setting put forth in this thread and now everything is going great. Past Memtest for 2 hours and Prime 95 X2 for 4 hours.

My question. I am OC'd to 3 Gig now using 7 X 425. When I get some cooling, I will be trying 3.5 or 3.6. For 3.5 I would like to use 7 X 500. Will I be able to use these sticks or will I need the C4's?
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 12-01-2006, 01:25 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 271053
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by calpon View Post
I used the settings suggested by the RAM Guy to no avail, plus I need the legacy USB on. I used the setting put forth in this thread and now everything is going great. Past Memtest for 2 hours and Prime 95 X2 for 4 hours.

My question. I am OC'd to 3 Gig now using 7 X 425. When I get some cooling, I will be trying 3.5 or 3.6. For 3.5 I would like to use 7 X 500. Will I be able to use these sticks or will I need the C4's?
You will probably get better results by starting your own thread as it is easy for your question to get overlooked here. Also, you will need to list your COMPLETE system specifications to help get more complete answers as opposed to generating more questions for you. Among other things, I don't see what memory you have now so I can't really answer this question for you.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.