The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-03-2006, 07:43 AM
wpitrof wpitrof is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 264040
wpitrof Reputation: 10
Confused I have the same issue :-(

Hi,

have the same issue as Mark. I am using 4X1GB OCZ2P8002GK DDR2-DIMM (http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...uctCode=85237). The system shows only 2808MB!!! I am using a 450W Power Supply. Any idea?

cheers

Walter
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 10-03-2006, 08:31 AM
markiehill markiehill is offline
Registered User
markiehill's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 264043
markiehill Reputation: 10
Default

You need to turn on bios remapping to see the extra memory, though this may be the start of your problems as in my case, let me know if your system is stable when you do this.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 10-03-2006, 09:01 AM
wpitrof wpitrof is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 264044
wpitrof Reputation: 10
Default here is my workaround for you issue :-)

Hi Mark,

I think I have a workaround for you. I have changed the Memory clock Freq to533MHz, DDR Voltage: 1.95v and set the switch to remapping. Now it works fine. The problem I think is that the ASUS P5B-VM doesn`t support DDR voltages more the 1.95V!! 2.1V is needed for 800Mhz! I hope ASUS will fix this ASAP.

cheers

Walter
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 10-03-2006, 03:10 PM
markiehill markiehill is offline
Registered User
markiehill's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 264082
markiehill Reputation: 10
Default

did you change anything else, because this does not work for me

Mark
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 10-03-2006, 04:34 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 264105
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Have you tested the modules one at a time to make sure that you dont have a failing module?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 10-03-2006, 05:00 PM
markiehill markiehill is offline
Registered User
markiehill's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 264119
markiehill Reputation: 10
Default

yes i have and they seem to test out okay at all speeds, its only when switching to remap it all seems to fall apart.

Mark
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 10-03-2006, 05:12 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 264123
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Mark I am sorry but that would suggest a problem with the Bios and I would suggest calling ASUS to see what they say 502-995-0883 is the phone number!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 10-03-2006, 05:42 PM
markiehill markiehill is offline
Registered User
markiehill's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 264125
markiehill Reputation: 10
Default

yeah thats what i am thinking, the other person on this thread seems to have it working though, i wonder which version of the bios they are using
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 10-03-2006, 06:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 264130
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP PLease let me know how you make out!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 10-04-2006, 03:50 PM
bluenicks bluenicks is offline
Registered User
bluenicks's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 264216
bluenicks Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry to hijack the thread but I'm getting more and more confused about which memory modules will work with the P5B-VM. I'm looking for a 2*512 matched pair but couldn't find the motherboard listed in the corsair configurator.

Would either of these memory matched pairs work with this board?
TWIN2X1024A-6400 (http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=202607)
TWIN2X1024-6400C4
(http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=447064)

They both seem to need 2.1v? Any help would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 10-04-2006, 08:35 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 264263
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With that MB I would suggest VS2GBKit667D2 for best compatibility and I would not suggest XMS modules unless the MB will support letting you set the memory Voltage to 2.1 Volts!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 10-05-2006, 04:40 AM
bluenicks bluenicks is offline
Registered User
bluenicks's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 264280
bluenicks Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for you help.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 10-05-2006, 11:30 AM
markiehill markiehill is offline
Registered User
markiehill's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 264295
markiehill Reputation: 10
Default

Right, now i am annoyed i have spoken to Asus today, and they inform me that this is due to the limitations of the chipset G965 and that it cannot run 4 x 1GB DDR 2 period.

I am gobsmacked, if this is true.

Any thoughts anybody ?!!

Mark
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 10-05-2006, 11:58 AM
RJLeong65 RJLeong65 is offline
Registered User
RJLeong65's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,235
POST ID # = 264298
RJLeong65 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markiehill View Post
Right, now i am annoyed i have spoken to Asus today, and they inform me that this is due to the limitations of the chipset G965 and that it cannot run 4 x 1GB DDR 2 period.

I am gobsmacked, if this is true.

Any thoughts anybody ?!!

Mark
That's most likely due to the fact that the G965 is intended for low-end systems. As such, the maximum practical memory capacity of that chipset is only 2GB total. You will need a motherboard which uses the higher-end P965 or 975X chipsets in order to use more than 2GB of memory.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 10-05-2006, 12:04 PM
markiehill markiehill is offline
Registered User
markiehill's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 264300
markiehill Reputation: 10
Default

seems so , i am at bit annoyed that it says on the box up to 8GB of memory supported, thats why i bought the thing :(
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.