The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 23 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-29-2006, 06:50 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 260572
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for letting us know!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 09-18-2006, 12:04 AM
dhc0329 dhc0329 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 262424
dhc0329 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Ramguy,

Could I ask you? I am running Corsair 2Gb XMS2 TWIN2X2048-6400 on
ASUS P5WDG2 WS Motherboard and it only detects these RAM as PC5300
instead of PC6400. Corsair says mine are 800Mhz chips.

Do I have to overclock my RAM to achieve the rated speed? Could you please let me know?

Thanks for your reply in advance.

Dan
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 09-18-2006, 02:17 AM
dhc0329 dhc0329 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 262427
dhc0329 Reputation: 10
Default

Btw - can anyone tell me how I can post a new thread?
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 09-18-2006, 01:09 PM
dhc0329 dhc0329 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 262493
dhc0329 Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair tech support told me that all I need is to change the DRAM voltage setting to v1.9 and change MEM Freq to 800MHZ. He said I don't have to change the SPD. Is this correct?

Here's what I got at CPU-z now:

Frequency: 400.7Mhz
FSB:DRAM: 2.3
CAS# Latency: 5.0
RAS# to CAS# Delay: 5
RAS# Precharge: 5
Cycle Time: 18
Bank Cycle Time: 21

Can you please confirm?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg mem.jpg (39.1 KB, 589 views)
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 09-18-2006, 07:05 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 262572
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dhc0329 View Post
Btw - can anyone tell me how I can post a new thread?
there's a new thread button in each forum at the top.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 09-19-2006, 01:51 AM
dhc0329 dhc0329 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 262608
dhc0329 Reputation: 10
Default

Tks Wired.


At this setting..my system keeps on shutting down.

Frequency: 400.7Mhz
FSB:DRAM: 2.3
CAS# Latency: 5.0
RAS# to CAS# Delay: 5
RAS# Precharge: 5
Cycle Time: 18
Bank Cycle Time: 21

I am changing the Trs to 15 to see what it does. I hope Corsair can handle the rated speed.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 09-19-2006, 06:05 PM
dhc0329 dhc0329 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 262681
dhc0329 Reputation: 10
Default

Based on my testing TWIN2X2048-6400 runs quite unstable on Asus motherboard regardless of which SPD I configured. I tested OCZ PC2-7200
at 4-4-3-15 2T (800mhz, 2.1v). It's been running stable over 24 hours.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 09-20-2006, 09:41 PM
dhc0329 dhc0329 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 262865
dhc0329 Reputation: 10
Default

I really wanted to use TWIN2X2048-6400 so I returned the old ones and got the same new modules to test (I already switched the M/B once). I've always been using Corsair and really like to keep that way because I 've had a good experience with Corsair. It boots and runs fine at 667Mhz but once again when I set my bios to 800Mhz (5-5-5-12, 5-5-5-15 & 5-5-5-18) for these modules, the system become unstable again. It reboots at random, especially at multi-tasking.

I cannot understand why these modules cannot perform at their rated speed. This is not like Corsair I used to know.


Intel E6700
Asus P5WDG2 WS Pro
Evga Geforce 7900 GS
TWIN2X2048-6400
Seasonic S12 500W
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 09-22-2006, 02:50 AM
bburwell bburwell is offline
Registered User
bburwell's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 262957
bburwell Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, i recently in the past 2 weeks put together a new system. I special ordered the ram Corsair twinx2 6400 for the asus m2n32 sli deluxe using a athalon x2 4200 processor.

Everything was ok with letting the mb decide the settings or so i thought until i ran partition magic 8. During the process the memory apparently failed and corrupted the xp install so i had to re-install. The kicker is that when i went to re-install the xp slipstreamed cd or the original xp pro that i had slipstreamed got to a point where it could not copy files. they were always the same. I also got memory dump errors during a xp install.
When I originally installed my system the retailer lent me some 533 cheap ram to get em up and going, and everything installed fine. (as the Corsair was on backorder) I was pulling my hair out trying to figure out why I could not install xp pro. Spent hours and hours. Had the retailer lend me 2 sticks of 533 ram again and voila it installed with no problems. Now im in a delemma of do I keep the cosiar ram or go with with a slower Corsair and eliminate the problems ?

Apparently this is becomming a issue for many. My guess is that it is a bios update issue for updates to come from asus. If my phone call to asus this morning is any indication of the quality of thier product due to the quality of customer service I recieved from the arrogant and grumpy tech guy ... we are all in trouble. I have used asus for endless years, just wished I had phoned them at least once before buying this MB.

Its nice to see Corsair standing up for thier customers and being helpfull I will definetly stay with that kind of service, just need to get a stable system up.

Any suggestions ??

thanks.. Brian

Last edited by bburwell; 09-22-2006 at 02:54 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 09-22-2006, 06:41 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 263056
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Brian,
The Video card you have may need to have a bigger PSU is my first thaught from reading your post. I believe the Card requires 18 amps on the 12 Volt Rail and that PSU I think is rated at 15A or 16A, please check it to be sure.
But I would suggest our HX520W with the config you gave!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 09-22-2006 at 06:44 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 09-23-2006, 07:30 PM
bburwell bburwell is offline
Registered User
bburwell's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 263126
bburwell Reputation: 10
Default

interesting observation, i checked on evga website it actually wants 20 amps on the 12v rail for non sli and 28 sli.
My question is why does the 533 ram work just fine but the 800 doesnt ?

I definetly will look into replacing the psu, but the question still arises about the Corsair ram failing in the first place..


Thanks.. Brian
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 09-29-2006, 01:28 PM
ccarline ccarline is offline
Registered User
ccarline's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 263704
ccarline Reputation: 10
Default I have the same problem as the original poster

I am running BIOS 304 on the Asus M2N-E. System auto-detects 5-5-5-18-2T and runs stable there. If I understand RAMGuy correctly, this memory will NOT run at 1T on this motherboard, period. There's nothing you can do about it. Is that correct?

Second, in order to get the memory to 5-5-5-12, you need to raise the voltage to 1.9v. Right?

I should mention my memory modules had errors in memtest86 at the detected timings. I have already RMA'd them with Newegg. Bummer they won't cross ship. Anyway, RAMGuy said you have to disable Legacy USB support on Asus motherboards. Why? I didn't see any mention of that on the memtest86 download page either.

I've been upgrading PC's for years but this is my first complete build. So excuse my ignorance.

...

More about the memtest86 errors. It was the same 3 errors in test #5 every single pass. I read somewhere in here that incorrect memory timings could be causing this? I could see that for tighter timings but not looser timings.

Last edited by ccarline; 09-29-2006 at 02:03 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 12-15-2006, 07:18 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 273161
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
I am running BIOS 304 on the Asus M2N-E. System auto-detects 5-5-5-18-2T and runs stable there. If I understand RAMGuy correctly, this memory will NOT run at 1T on this motherboard, period. There's nothing you can do about it. Is that correct?
Command Rate is not really a memory setting and would be dependant on the make and model of MB and PSU and the specific CPU you have installed. You might look this setting up on www.rojakpot.com and get a better explanation.
And some MB's and CPU's just will not run at 1T CR just try it and test with www.memtest.org
Quote:
Second, in order to get the memory to 5-5-5-12, you need to raise the voltage to 1.9v. Right?
Yes and if you have problem try the Voltage up to 2.1 Volts max!
Quote:
I should mention my memory modules had errors in memtest86 at the detected timings. I have already RMA'd them with Newegg. Bummer they won't cross ship. Anyway, RAMGuy said you have to disable Legacy USB support on Asus motherboards. Why? I didn't see any mention of that on the memtest86 download page either.

I've been upgrading PC's for years but this is my first complete build. So excuse my ignorance.
Please read the Memtest F.A.Q. its stated there and I have posted it many times. I would not make that claim or post unless it was valid, please forgive me but I am not new at this either!
If you did not Disable legacy USB there may have not been any problem with the modules and Newegg will likely send them back to you!
Quote:
More about the memtest86 errors. It was the same 3 errors in test #5 every single pass. I read somewhere in here that incorrect memory timings could be causing this? I could see that for tighter timings but not looser timings.
There is nothing set in stone saying that an error from any program would suggest a specific part is failing only that an error was reported. And trying to debug the memtest results would probably never yield accurate results. It’s an error just use good trouble shooting habits and good reason to solve them. But for the most part if you have a failing module it will give consistent errors in a lower test 2-3-4 and if there is some other issue you would or may get errors in a higher test 5-6-7 or 8!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 04-29-2007, 12:14 PM
compuworm compuworm is offline
Registered User
compuworm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 293574
compuworm Reputation: 10
Default Crosshair 590 sli MB with ddr2 cm2x1024 -6400

OK, I have put together a new system using a Asus Crosshair 590 sli am2 socket mb with an 8800 EVGA gc. I am running vista home Premium edition and for weeks my system keeps crashing I see the blue screen of death and I did return the first set of ram cm2x1024 -6400 because we determined one of the modules was dead (so we thought).

Well, we got another pair and now the same thing is happening all over again. First the system seemed fine but now it crashes and is completely unstable. So we removed one stick of ram and things seem to work just fine as before. But if we put both sticks in again we get the same problem?

I am completely frustrated why is this happening and please dont tell me this is my mb fault. We adjusted the ram timing to what was stated on the ram itself to: 5.5.5.12 at 2t and set the voltage to 2.1 after reloading default bios settings. The only question I have is are we using the correct ram module we went to this site and for our mb it says to be using the TWIN2X2048-6400C4 we are using Twin2X1024-6400? HELP!

P.S. we have a Corsair PS at 520 w.

P.P.S we have the ASUS 0520 bios update, the latest!

Last edited by compuworm; 04-29-2007 at 12:17 PM. Reason: Bios update
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 06-07-2007, 11:38 AM
modulok modulok is offline
Registered User
modulok's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 298349
modulok Reputation: 10
Question

I hope this thread is not dead and I will get a response.

I have the Asus M2N-E and Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400 for a CAD workstation.

Loaded up DDR800 5-5-5-12-2T @1.9v in bios. Let everything else auto.

After I put everything together I installed XP PRO SP2 and loaded drivers. Started some stability tests, dual prime95 for 18hrs (one was blend for ram torture). Started an overnight dual memtest in windows (only way to test all 2GB of ram) and had four errors in first memtest.

Started the bios version of memtest, and it would fail on the first run of a test #5. I swapped both sticks to black dimm set, and the order of the ram sticks. Still get a TON of errors on the first pass of #5.

While in Windows I have absolutely no hiccups. But I cannot live with any errors when critical CAD work will be done on this rig.

Suggestions?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.