The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-31-2005, 09:14 PM
Viggen Viggen is offline
Registered User
Viggen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 220878
Viggen Reputation: 10
Default

Ok ik played a game Call of duty UO and therefore i ran 3D mark 2005... When map was finished loading I got a bleu screen... 3D mark didn't worked probeply as well, after loadingscreen I had a black screen. Pc was hanging... What I have to do now???

Ik did the settings above. 2-3-3-6 1T Voltage is set to 2.75

Last edited by Viggen; 10-31-2005 at 09:17 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 10-31-2005, 10:12 PM
Viggen Viggen is offline
Registered User
Viggen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 220897
Viggen Reputation: 10
Default

This are my BIOS settings now:

Memlock index value (Mhz) 400Mhz
CAS Latency=2
Tras=6T
Trcd=3T
Trp=3T
Trc=11T
Trfc=13T
Trwt=5T
Twr=3T
1T/2T memory timing=1T
S/W Dram Over 4G Remapping=Enabled
H/W DRAm Over 4G Remapping=Enabled

So with these settings Call of duty Uo gave a bleu screen and 3D mark 2005 gave a black screen after loading (pc hangs)...
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 11-01-2005, 04:47 AM
Viggen Viggen is offline
Registered User
Viggen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 220927
Viggen Reputation: 10
Default

Changed the CAS latency to 2,5. Call of duty UO works and 3D mark 2005 also But shouldn't it work on 2-3-3-6 1T
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 11-01-2005, 05:57 PM
Viggen Viggen is offline
Registered User
Viggen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 221020
Viggen Reputation: 10
Default

So i'm getting a bleu screen with latency: 2-3-3-6 1T. But when I set it to 2,5-3-3-6 1T ist works fine... So why it won't work on 2-3-3-6?
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 02-02-2006, 12:12 PM
kurushio kurushio is offline
Registered User
kurushio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 235679
kurushio Reputation: 10
Default additional RAM not recognised

Hi

I have a GA-7N400 Pro 2 with AMD Athlon XP3200+ 400FSB 512 Cache Barton CPU & Corsair (TWINX1024-3200C2PT) 1024MB (2 x 512MB Matched Pair), DDR400 / PC3200, non-ECC,Unbuffered, CL2 RAM.

I purchased another 1 Gb of exactly the same RAM but it is not being recognised. I have checked that the new RAM is working perfectly ( which it is ).

My BIOS is up to date.

I am a novice with regard to PC's

Can anyone help me please ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 02-02-2006, 05:05 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 235754
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You cannot mix memory with most MB's; and with this MB you can only use 3 double sided modules or 4 single sided modules.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 02-02-2006 at 06:31 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 02-02-2006, 05:26 PM
kurushio kurushio is offline
Registered User
kurushio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 235767
kurushio Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
You cannot mix memory with most MB's; and with this MB you can only use 3 double sided modules or 4 single sided modules.
Thanks.

Is the Corsair memory that I have single or double sided ?

Sorry for asking but I don't have a clue

Last edited by RAM GUY; 02-02-2006 at 06:31 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 02-02-2006, 06:33 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 235802
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

At this time all of our 512 Meg modules and larger would be double sided.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 02-03-2006, 08:53 AM
kurushio kurushio is offline
Registered User
kurushio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 235859
kurushio Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
You cannot mix memory with most MB's; and with this MB you can only use 3 double sided modules or 4 single sided modules.
I now have only 3 modules on the MB and it's working fine now.

Thanks for all your help & advice.

Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 02-05-2006, 02:04 AM
Cremator Cremator is offline
Registered User
Cremator's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 236112
Cremator Reputation: 10
Default

I have my 3200C2 2x512's manually set to 2-3-3-6 and the voltage is set to auto, and it seems to be running fine, but where would I find the 1t & 2t settings, or what would it be called in the bios? Or should I just leave that setting default?

Also I am thinking of adding another pair of the same memory. I have a Gigabyte GA-K8NXP-SLI NF4 board. Can this use all 4 dimms with the 3200C2 512's, or 8 banks of memory, or am I stuck with only using 3 dimms?

Last edited by Cremator; 02-05-2006 at 02:28 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 02-07-2006, 10:08 AM
usdeeper usdeeper is offline
Registered User
usdeeper's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 236451
usdeeper Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
You cannot mix memory with most MB's; and with this MB you can only use 3 double sided modules or 4 single sided modules.

I have a A8N-SLI .. can I put two lots of 2 x 512 TWINX1024-3200C2PT memory in this board.. so that I end up with 4 x 512 ?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 02-07-2006, 08:42 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 236585
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes as long as they are all the same part# and revision and you may be limited to DDR333 at 2T Command Rate.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 02-18-2006, 09:55 AM
Deceneu Deceneu is offline
Registered User
Deceneu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 238041
Deceneu Reputation: 10
Default

i have an Abit IC7 and my P4 cpu is overclocked from 2.8GHz to 3.5GHz. i have this mem working perfectly at 250MHz with timings 3/8/3/3 at 2.7V (timings by spd). can i improve timings? probably adjust the voltage to 2.8 to make it more stable with improved timings?

thanks
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 02-18-2006, 04:45 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 238072
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Maybe, you'd just have to try and find out. Keep in mind, they're warrantied up to, but not over, 2.90 volts.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 05-05-2006, 05:15 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 248149
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You can follow the link in my signature for the tested settings, and I would set the memory voltage to 2.7 Volts!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.