The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2019, 12:41 PM
Ivory81 Ivory81 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1004745
Ivory81 Reputation: 10
Default Dark core SE stopped working

Hi guys ! That's my first post, so excuse me if I'm doing anything wrong. And excuse my english, I'm French..

So, I bought the mouse on july 2018 on Amazon. Worked fine until 2 days ago.
I have my TV on my computer so I usually use the mouse wired when I'm playing on my monitor, and unwired when I want to watch Netflix on the TV.

A few days ago, I forgot to shut it up at night while unplugged. The next mornig, I couldn't wake it up, so I supposed the battery was empty. But even plugged, it didn't woke up. After a few on/off, it woke up, but I lost all my mouse profiles. When I pressed the profile button, my keybord switched, but not the mouse, so I did a reset of the mouse ( mouse off, turn it on while pressing back and next ). From that, impossible to change the colors of the LEDs, or change dpi via the dpi buttons. Also impossible to pair the wifi, even after switching the USB port of the donggle.

I uninstall/reinstall iCue, all firmware are up to date, and nothing. I don't know what try next.
So if anyone have a miracle solution for me, I'll take it.

Thanks in advance, and again, sorry for my english.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-16-2019, 08:04 PM
Apophis3 Apophis3 is offline
Registered User
Apophis3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 585
POST ID # = 1004792
Apophis3 Reputation: 12
Default

Doing a hard reset will restore the default HW profiles.

Quote:
With the help of my friend and forum member C-Attack, you have to power off the Core Dark RGB and make sure you're on the 2.4 wireless mode. After you're powered off, press and hold both forward and back buttons and leave them firmly pressed. While still holding the forward and back buttons, power the DCrgb. This will factory restore it along with all three HW profiles. Best of luck.
Sounds to me you reset the mouse w/o being in 2.4 mode. Try resetting it again, as above.

Last edited by Apophis3; 05-16-2019 at 08:07 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-17-2019, 10:14 AM
Ivory81 Ivory81 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1004829
Ivory81 Reputation: 10
Default

Well, I tried, nothing more than I had, the mouse work well wired, but I can't change dpi nor the LED colors.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-17-2019, 01:22 PM
Apophis3 Apophis3 is offline
Registered User
Apophis3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 585
POST ID # = 1004838
Apophis3 Reputation: 12
Default

If there is a pinhole on the underside of your mouse, you can do a proper hard reset. Resetting via the buttons is a soft reset.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-18-2019, 03:28 AM
Ivory81 Ivory81 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1004880
Ivory81 Reputation: 10
Default

Found pinhole
Found toothpick
Put toothpick in pinhole
10s, then 30s
Mouse on
Mouse off
Nothing changed
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-18-2019, 08:04 AM
Apophis3 Apophis3 is offline
Registered User
Apophis3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 585
POST ID # = 1004892
Apophis3 Reputation: 12
Default

I believe the technique is to insert the item to depress, then turn it on while depressed.

If it doesn't fix it, it may need to be replaced.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-18-2019, 09:57 AM
Ivory81 Ivory81 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1004899
Ivory81 Reputation: 10
Default

I'll try again once at home.
So, how does the corsair guarantee works if I bought the mouse on Amazon?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-19-2019, 07:24 AM
Apophis3 Apophis3 is offline
Registered User
Apophis3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 585
POST ID # = 1004988
Apophis3 Reputation: 12
Default

You open a ticket and the rep will walk you through the RMA process.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-19-2019, 07:53 AM
gtstarwars's Avatar
gtstarwars gtstarwars is offline
CS:GO Addict
gtstarwars's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1004993
gtstarwars Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apophis3 View Post
You open a ticket and the rep will walk you through the RMA process.
yep that is correct. you could always try to firmware update it via iCue again as well. I have noticed with wireless mice from other makers in the past that sleeping with the transmitter plugged in can sometimes bug the mice and i dont know why.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-20-2019, 09:33 AM
Ivory81 Ivory81 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1005092
Ivory81 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks all, I'll open a ticket
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-01-2019, 04:20 AM
snapper69 snapper69 is offline
Registered User
snapper69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Shropshire, England
Posts: 1,771
POST ID # = 1006481
snapper69 Reputation: 32
Default

If you bought it from Amazon, they are responsible for the first 12 months, under UK/European law, so take it up with them.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.