The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2019, 07:32 PM
MEDDERX MEDDERX is offline
Registered User
MEDDERX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1003271
MEDDERX Reputation: 10
Default Vengeance rgb pro not working on quad channel

I just got a 4x16GB kit of vengeance rgb pro. The system sees all 4 dimms but iCue only sees two in the A1 and B1 slots and does not see the two in C1 and D1. I tried putting them into dual channel (A1, A2, B1, B2) and it now works but now its obviously dual channel.

firmware, icue, and bios are all up to date and I have spd-write enabled.

I cant say it matters that much because I dont even have a windowed case but its just the peace of mind aspect that everything is working.

Mobo is a asus x99-a II
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2019, 09:51 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,449
POST ID # = 1003287
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

There are some issues with compatibility with X99 (which is why we don't officially support this platform) with our Vengeance RGB PRO and Dominator Platinum RGB DRAM modules.

The workaround is to disable XMP and you should see all 4 modules appear in most cases.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2019, 10:17 PM
MEDDERX MEDDERX is offline
Registered User
MEDDERX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1003292
MEDDERX Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
There are some issues with compatibility with X99 (which is why we don't officially support this platform) with our Vengeance RGB PRO and Dominator Platinum RGB DRAM modules.

The workaround is to disable XMP and you should see all 4 modules appear in most cases.

I actually have xmp disabled already, guess I will just mess around with it some more and see if I can get it working.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.