The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2018, 01:44 PM
jujuco1996 jujuco1996 is offline
Registered User
jujuco1996's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 973554
jujuco1996 Reputation: 10
Question Bug with Sabre RGB and ICue

Hello everyone,
I've encounter a bug with the ICUE and my Sabre RGB :
everything works fine until I try to change the DPI on the ICUE. At this point, ICue doesn't respond anymore and my Sabre RGB goes back to default (colors, DPI, ...) and only left/right/middle clics are working. I went back to CUE and no problems there. Do you know what I can do? (I like better the colors options on ICUE)

Thank you for reading me

Jujuco1996
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2018, 01:58 PM
Greybeard's Avatar
Greybeard Greybeard is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,317
POST ID # = 973556
Greybeard Reputation: 24
Default

Check the Sabre's FW version, make sure it's v2.04. If not, update it via iCUE

Also, when you say you're not able to change the DPI, is it on iCUE or on the hardware itself? I would also try a different system and see if you get the same behavior.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2018, 06:31 PM
jujuco1996 jujuco1996 is offline
Registered User
jujuco1996's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 973597
jujuco1996 Reputation: 10
Default

I just checked and my FM is up to date.

My DPI buttons are working just fine, it's the iCUE that doesn't allow me to acces the DPI settings.

For your last advice, I tried on two different computers before contacting you (I always check to see if it's not a driver conflict)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2018, 12:41 PM
Valta Valta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 973666
Valta Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Everyone,

I have the same issues but with my Scimitar mouse, everytime I try to access DPI tab settings, iCue will freeze and crash.

I didn't have any issues like this before, so the problem is probably the last ICUE version... Please fix it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2018, 01:05 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 285
POST ID # = 973668
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

I've heard this issue is already being addressed by the software team.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, icue, sabre rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.