The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2018, 07:39 AM
Karn Karn is offline
Registered User
Karn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 949863
Karn Reputation: 10
Default Scimitar Pro Save To device Memory?

I just purchased Scimitar Pro and am using the new iCue Software , and I can see save to device memory for my K70 LUX, but there is no save to device memory for the Scimitar Pro.

It doesn't have that feature ?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-12-2018, 02:12 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 285
POST ID # = 949910
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

The Scimitar Pro functions a little differently where you save a whole profile to the device. However, to save the profile, it must be a Hardware Profile to be compatible. So say when you are on the Scimitar Pro and create a new profile, there should be an option to select Hardware Profile from Software Profile. When you're on that profile, there will be a new button on the left side saying "Save Profile to Device". There should also be a few profiles that are uploaded from the mouse named "Scimitar Pro HW1" or something that you can use to save to the device.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-12-2018, 11:22 PM
Karn Karn is offline
Registered User
Karn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 949968
Karn Reputation: 10
Default

ahh I get it , thank you very much
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-13-2018, 05:26 PM
Corsair Mint's Avatar
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 856
POST ID # = 950129
Corsair Mint Reputation: 31
Default

Yup, you can differentiate between a hardware profile vs a software profile with the name (ex HW1) and the icon in the profile list (hardware profile will be a memory card instead of the Corsair logo)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-19-2018, 01:09 PM
Mike_Warner Mike_Warner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 951127
Mike_Warner Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMacias View Post
So say when you are on the Scimitar Pro and create a new profile, there should be an option to select Hardware Profile from Software Profile.
I just created a new profile and I'm not finding that.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-19-2018, 07:22 PM
Corsair Mint's Avatar
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 856
POST ID # = 951171
Corsair Mint Reputation: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike_Warner View Post
I just created a new profile and I'm not finding that.
Are you looking at the icon to see if it's a Corsair Logo vs a memory card?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-20-2018, 02:50 PM
Mike_Warner Mike_Warner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 951292
Mike_Warner Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Mint View Post
Are you looking at the icon to see if it's a Corsair Logo vs a memory card?
This is what I'm looking at:

[IMG][/IMG]
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-20-2018, 03:06 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 951294
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike_Warner View Post
This is what I'm looking at:
When you create a profile there should be an option to select either hardware or software profile. You can not change this after the profile is made.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-22-2018, 11:46 AM
Mike_Warner Mike_Warner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 951503
Mike_Warner Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
When you create a profile there should be an option to select either hardware or software profile. You can not change this after the profile is made.
Here's where I'm at:

[IMG][/IMG]

What I want to do is have all the lights be blue whenever CUE isn't running, i.e., when my computer is rebooting, so next I...

[IMG][/IMG]

...and then save to device and reboot my computer. The result is the same lighting scheme the mouse came with. Am I trying to do something that's not possible?

Also, you say this can't be changed after the profile is made... not even if I clear the onboard storage?

[IMG][/IMG]
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-22-2018, 05:34 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 285
POST ID # = 951563
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

When you save to the device memory, it is a profile that will play when CUE is off. So close CUE, and use the profile switch button on the mouse to find the one you created. There are 3 memory slots on the Scimitar Pro for profiles.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-23-2018, 08:50 AM
Mike_Warner Mike_Warner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 951654
Mike_Warner Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMacias View Post
When you save to the device memory, it is a profile that will play when CUE is off. So close CUE, and use the profile switch button on the mouse to find the one you created. There are 3 memory slots on the Scimitar Pro for profiles.
Profile switch you say, I didn't know there was a profile switch Got it working the way I want- thanks to everyone who helped

Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-23-2018, 07:18 PM
Corsair Mint's Avatar
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 856
POST ID # = 951738
Corsair Mint Reputation: 31
Default

No worries, it's always an exercise in learning the difference between software vs hardware profile, but it's fun once you got it figured out.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-06-2019, 11:27 AM
JumpMaster's Avatar
JumpMaster JumpMaster is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1017138
JumpMaster Reputation: 10
Default

My apologies for being so dense, but I don't see any option described I have created a profile call WoT (screen shot) and am unable to save it to my mouse. I've tried another profile but no go.

Attached Images
File Type: png Scimitar.png (2.75 MB, 9 views)
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-07-2019, 09:12 AM
Apophis3 Apophis3 is offline
Registered User
Apophis3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 584
POST ID # = 1017251
Apophis3 Reputation: 12
Default

If you create a new profile, it's a software one. You can edit and save an existing HW profile.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-07-2019, 12:55 PM
JumpMaster's Avatar
JumpMaster JumpMaster is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1017268
JumpMaster Reputation: 10
Happy

Thanks

Now that I've been able to create and store a profile, I cannot switch profiles

My Logitech was simpler
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.