The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Systems > CORSAIR ONE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2017, 11:32 PM
soheilvb soheilvb is offline
Registered User
soheilvb's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 907064
soheilvb Reputation: 10
Default my corsair one pro won't turn on

Hi ,
i'm in a bit of shock right now and don't know what happened !
i was a Mac Pro (trashcan) user and for windows purposes! got a corsair one that i was using since 1 month ago .
i was hearing weird sounds from the case (like dot dot ... dot sounds) , so i decided to open the top fan and take a look . i just opened the top fan and look at it for 5 second and closed it . and then ... corsair won't boot .
i guess that's classic sign of PSU failure , because i can't see any activity when i press the power button .
i contacted the support and hope ! it's not a serious problem .
any idea would be appreciated .
thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-06-2017, 11:35 PM
soheilvb soheilvb is offline
Registered User
soheilvb's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 907065
soheilvb Reputation: 10
Default

and don't know if it's related or not , but i was seeing power problem with the usb devices (keyboard and mouse) in recent days .
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-07-2017, 10:05 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is online now
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 607
POST ID # = 907094
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soheilvb View Post
Hi ,
i'm in a bit of shock right now and don't know what happened !
i was a Mac Pro (trashcan) user and for windows purposes! got a corsair one that i was using since 1 month ago .
i was hearing weird sounds from the case (like dot dot ... dot sounds) , so i decided to open the top fan and take a look . i just opened the top fan and look at it for 5 second and closed it . and then ... corsair won't boot .
i guess that's classic sign of PSU failure , because i can't see any activity when i press the power button .
i contacted the support and hope ! it's not a serious problem .
any idea would be appreciated .
thanks
Do you already have a ticket submitted? Please PM me it if possible, unless you were already replied to within the system.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-07-2017, 03:11 PM
soheilvb soheilvb is offline
Registered User
soheilvb's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 907118
soheilvb Reputation: 10
Default

Hi ,
thanks very much for the reply .
sent you a pm . please take a look
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-11-2017, 02:38 AM
cine364 cine364 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 907514
cine364 Reputation: 10
Default

Just wanted to comment and say the same thing happened to me. I came back from a business trip and my corsair one won't turn on. I know it wasn't the cable since i swapped a few others trying. I've created a ticket but i'm in shock and dismayed at the moment.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-11-2017, 05:36 AM
soheilvb soheilvb is offline
Registered User
soheilvb's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 907529
soheilvb Reputation: 10
Default

Hi ,
it was the motherboard . everything else was ok .
swapped it with MSI Z270I Gaming Pro mini ITX motherboard and everything's working fine .
no thanks to corsair support , corsair support didn't event reply to me after saying that i am in Iran . such a close minds .
your product that i paid twice the price to get, had a serious problems in one (again one !!) month (that's my personal record) . i didn't ask for a repair or replace , at least you can do is offer some guide.
i hope that your product is better than your way of thinking .
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-11-2017, 11:57 AM
solrac13 solrac13 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 81
POST ID # = 907560
solrac13 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soheilvb View Post
Hi ,
it was the motherboard . everything else was ok .
swapped it with MSI Z270I Gaming Pro mini ITX motherboard and everything's working fine .
no thanks to corsair support , corsair support didn't event reply to me after saying that i am in Iran . such a close minds .
your product that i paid twice the price to get, had a serious problems in one (again one !!) month (that's my personal record) . i didn't ask for a repair or replace , at least you can do is offer some guide.
i hope that your product is better than your way of thinking .
OMG

Are you saying that there is no international support? I thought this system had a 2 years warranty

After reading this issues and the way costumer support is carrying this, I'm starting to think to better cancel my order, as me too I'm in Thaialnd and if there is not international costumer support, I guess better drop my order as me too I'm paying much more that the price must guys pay in usa
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-11-2017, 01:23 PM
soheilvb soheilvb is offline
Registered User
soheilvb's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 907567
soheilvb Reputation: 10
Default

exactly .
but don't open it , until you hear from corsair .
if you didn't hear anything ( probably !) , it means that they abondaned you and start changing it yourself .
fortunately corsair z270i (default motherboard) is direct clone of msi z270i
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-11-2017, 01:42 PM
solrac13 solrac13 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 81
POST ID # = 907571
solrac13 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the update!

So thanks to you now we know that in the worst scenario we can swap the mother board for the MSI Z270I Gaming Pro mini ITX motherboard

Hope it wont happen but is always good news as I haven't found any users manual or anything like it about Corsair One
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-11-2017, 02:33 PM
zguy85 zguy85 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 113
POST ID # = 907581
zguy85 Reputation: 10
Default

Soheilvb, did the original MB or the new MSI MB have an NVME M.2 on the back?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-11-2017, 03:09 PM
soheilvb soheilvb is offline
Registered User
soheilvb's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 907587
soheilvb Reputation: 10
Default

yeah , they are the same and have one in the back .
but it's sort of hard to connect anything there . so little space .
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-12-2017, 12:58 AM
solrac13 solrac13 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 81
POST ID # = 907640
solrac13 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soheilvb View Post
yeah , they are the same and have one in the back .
but it's sort of hard to connect anything there . so little space .
Hi
What do you mean little space?

If there is a place to connect one it should be possible NO?
According to the link of MSI I can see that place

https://www.overclockers.co.uk/msi-z...mb-31j-ms.html
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 06-12-2017, 01:30 AM
soheilvb soheilvb is offline
Registered User
soheilvb's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 907642
soheilvb Reputation: 10
Default

right behind the motherboard , you see the graphic card .
and the m2 port is in this area . i'm not sure about the exact space between these two sides but putting a wire here may be problematic ,
i didn't pay much attention to it while examining the motherboard , but you can probably connect the port , run the wires up and then around the gpu cable ..
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 06-12-2017, 04:08 AM
solrac13 solrac13 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 81
POST ID # = 907654
solrac13 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soheilvb View Post
right behind the motherboard , you see the graphic card .
and the m2 port is in this area . i'm not sure about the exact space between these two sides but putting a wire here may be problematic ,
i didn't pay much attention to it while examining the motherboard , but you can probably connect the port , run the wires up and then around the gpu cable ..
There should be no wires needed, normally all u have to do is plug and play if u look at my previous link there is a picture of the back of the mother board and is writing M2 right there u plug your M2 with no wires and it should be recognize by the mother board immediately



#2 I will like to know if there is a FACTORY RESTORE PARTITION on the original hard driver were the system was installed?

Normally in any other systems Asus , Dell, HP ect ect There is always a restore partition with windows inside

Because if corsair is not providing this partition already installed I'm wandering how are we going to reinstall windows again

Unless they are shipping the system with a CD with windows
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 06-12-2017, 04:10 AM
solrac13 solrac13 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 81
POST ID # = 907655
solrac13 Reputation: 10
Default

https://photos.google.com/search/_tr...frnRBdEcVKql96

Here u can see the M2 PCI3 3.0 slot connection that needs no wires at all and if works we could install windows on it and gain tremendously speed, thing that should be already done bay corasair

Last edited by solrac13; 06-12-2017 at 11:34 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.