The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 12 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #76  
Old 11-23-2015, 07:22 PM
n0v n0v is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 821754
n0v Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greybeard View Post
Alright, I just got an update from our DRAM, and according to them, Asus is fully aware of this XMP profile not loading properly in BIOS with Z170 boards. From the sound of it, a later BIOS rev will address this issue.

In the meantime, for those Z170 owners that have a kits that's rated at 3000-3200, you guys can RMA those kits and we'll get them replaced for you.

I'll provide more update as they come along.
Do we need to return our memory???

If so what will it be exchanged with?
Reply With Quote


  #77  
Old 11-26-2015, 07:33 PM
r-Z r-Z is offline
Registered User
r-Z's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 822323
r-Z Reputation: 10
Default

So basically we shall continue to wait until a BIOS revision addresses the XMP issue?

Also can i question why we would need to RMA our kits if its a BIOS issue?

Is it also an issue with the kits? this is getting confusing.

To summarize my question:

To achieve the advertised XMP settings, do i need to wait for a BIOS revision or RMA my kit as its a problem with the RAM?
Reply With Quote


  #78  
Old 11-29-2015, 08:04 AM
n0v n0v is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 822706
n0v Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by r-Z View Post
So basically we shall continue to wait until a BIOS revision addresses the XMP issue?

Also can i question why we would need to RMA our kits if its a BIOS issue?

Is it also an issue with the kits? this is getting confusing.

To summarize my question:

To achieve the advertised XMP settings, do i need to wait for a BIOS revision or RMA my kit as its a problem with the RAM?
We need an answer please!

It is all a bit silly, especially asking us to RMA it but providing no information!!!
Reply With Quote


  #79  
Old 11-29-2015, 01:27 PM
ztjuh ztjuh is offline
Registered User
ztjuh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 822744
ztjuh Reputation: 10
Default

Kit: CMK16GX4M2B3200C16
Reply With Quote


  #80  
Old 12-01-2015, 09:35 PM
said53 said53 is offline
Registered User
said53's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 823187
said53 Reputation: 10
Default

2 KITS: CMK8GX4M2B3200C16
$156US
Please Respond!!! Do we need to RMA are kits? Becouse XMP profile are not working memory will not post at 3200mhz!!!
Reply With Quote


  #81  
Old 12-01-2015, 09:39 PM
said53 said53 is offline
Registered User
said53's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 823188
said53 Reputation: 10
Default

How can you advertise this!!!!!

"""Performance and Compatibility
Vengeance LPX is optimized and compatibility tested for the latest Intel 100 Series motherboards and offers higher frequencies, greater bandwidth, and lower power consumption.
XMP 2.0 support for trouble-free automatic overclocking"""

This was taking from newegg page!!!! Her is the link http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820233868..
Reply With Quote


  #82  
Old 12-06-2015, 05:47 AM
wafox wafox is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 823997
wafox Reputation: 10
Default Same issues here

Same Asus Z170 Pro Gaming with the CMK16GX4M4B3200C16

Booting using xmp is not working. Using BIOS 1102.
Reply With Quote


  #83  
Old 12-07-2015, 05:04 PM
n0v n0v is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 824300
n0v Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by said53 View Post
How can you advertise this!!!!!

"""Performance and Compatibility
Vengeance LPX is optimized and compatibility tested for the latest Intel 100 Series motherboards and offers higher frequencies, greater bandwidth, and lower power consumption.
XMP 2.0 support for trouble-free automatic overclocking"""

This was taking from newegg page!!!! Her is the link http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820233868..
Anyone from admin please answer! guys this is pretty poor feedback and inconsistent!!!
Reply With Quote


  #84  
Old 12-07-2015, 11:50 PM
r-Z r-Z is offline
Registered User
r-Z's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 824357
r-Z Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n0v View Post
Anyone from admin please answer! guys this is pretty poor feedback and inconsistent!!!
Yeah its taking some time now. Especially when the RAM was advertised to fully function with z100 boards.

I feel kind of ripped off that i forked out the extra dollars to get the 3200mhz kit. i could of saved some money and put it towards something else.
Reply With Quote


  #85  
Old 12-08-2015, 12:49 AM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,285
POST ID # = 824362
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n0v View Post
Anyone from admin please answer! guys this is pretty poor feedback and inconsistent!!!
The forum admins have nothing to do with product information. Not sure why you would want us to respond to it.

I've asked that someone with more info respond to this thread.
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett
Reply With Quote


  #86  
Old 12-08-2015, 05:46 PM
n0v n0v is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 824529
n0v Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
The forum admins have nothing to do with product information. Not sure why you would want us to respond to it.

I've asked that someone with more info respond to this thread.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greybeard View Post
Alright, I just got an update from our DRAM, and according to them, Asus is fully aware of this XMP profile not loading properly in BIOS with Z170 boards. From the sound of it, a later BIOS rev will address this issue.

In the meantime, for those Z170 owners that have a kits that's rated at 3000-3200, you guys can RMA those kits and we'll get them replaced for you.

I'll provide more update as they come along.
ok so nothing to do with forum admins, no excuse really although I should have said Corsair employee's. My mistake but that comment makes it worse!

Just some basic comms is all that is required, clever comments are not needed, just an update or an answer to things such as this quote -

"In the meantime, for those Z170 owners that have a kits that's rated at 3000-3200, you guys can RMA those kits and we'll get them replaced for you."

Why, are is it bad memory, we all paid good money for premium RAM from a good supplier, will it damage our motherboards (probably not but who knows, if anyone you should). Hopefully not but we don't know, maybe you don't but tell us something.

It would be much appreciated and help, after all it was an employee from Corsair that posted the comments about RMAing the RAM!

Don't like to be grumpy but really this is not difficult to help with and provide timely updates. Even we are working on it and will get back to you every few days!

Last edited by n0v; 12-08-2015 at 05:52 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #87  
Old 12-08-2015, 07:26 PM
zzdeadmeatzz's Avatar
zzdeadmeatzz zzdeadmeatzz is offline
Registered User
zzdeadmeatzz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 824555
zzdeadmeatzz Reputation: 10
Default Asus 170 Motherboards with Corsair DDR4 Memory

Hi Guys This is my First post on the Forum and was browsing when I saw this thread. Looking at a lot of these posts I was surprised at so many having issues. My system has never failed to boot since the home build ( had a old EVGA 680 - A m/board and DDR2 memory { a 2007 system } ).

In My case. I had a dual channel Kit of 16GB of DDR4 3000 mhz Vengance LPX, and was surprised that my benchmark scores were a lot lower than expected. And Like a lot of you I had set The Bios to use the XMP. BUT nothing improved until I went to the Asus site and saw the Z170-A BIOS 0901 (Update Intel ME version to 1168, Enhance DDR4 compatibility ). Thinking I had little to lose, I downloaded and flashed the latest Bios Z170-A BIOS 1302.

The MB spent quite a while rebooting the system after flashing the Bios, (I opted to use the USB stick method) but I got a great and fast system, I OC the board using the smart setting to 15% OC and still good.

I then took a leap of faith and replaced the 16GB pair with a 32GB quad channel setup, and thats also OC.

Maybe I just got Lucky, But suspect there are other good working Asus / Corsair combos out there!
Reply With Quote


  #88  
Old 12-09-2015, 03:41 PM
Greybeard's Avatar
Greybeard Greybeard is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,317
POST ID # = 824695
Greybeard Reputation: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n0v View Post
Why, are is it bad memory, we all paid good money for premium RAM from a good supplier, will it damage our motherboards (probably not but who knows, if anyone you should). Hopefully not but we don't know, maybe you don't but tell us something.

It would be much appreciated and help, after all it was an employee from Corsair that posted the comments about RMAing the RAM!

Don't like to be grumpy but really this is not difficult to help with and provide timely updates. Even we are working on it and will get back to you every few days!
I totally understand where you are coming from, and I apologize for not providing you guys any updates on a more consistent basis. That's on me. But just to be clear on a few things on this subject, you guys DO NOT have a bad RAM and will NOT damage your system in any shape or form. I just want to make sure that we get those conjectures are out of the way.

Our DRAM product manager is well aware of this discussion. I just spoke to him about this issue earlier today and he said that he'll try to get an an official response on how to address this issue. I'm pretty confident that we'll get an answer sometime today.
Reply With Quote


  #89  
Old 12-09-2015, 07:00 PM
n0v n0v is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 824720
n0v Reputation: 10
Default

Great, thank you for your clear feedback :)

Also good clear up that it won't cause issues with our equipment (just the fact RMAing it was mentioned rang alarm bells!. I would not expect that unless there were fundamental issues with the hardware that firmware on the motherboard would not fix).

Anyway thanks and look forward to your update.

n0v

Last edited by n0v; 12-09-2015 at 07:03 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #90  
Old 12-10-2015, 04:23 AM
Greybeard's Avatar
Greybeard Greybeard is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,317
POST ID # = 824757
Greybeard Reputation: 24
Default

Thank you guys for your patience! I know the ball is on our court and clearly, you guys deserve an answer.. I'm a customer too, so I know how it feels being left in the dark. Anyway, with regards to our update, our DRAM PM will send me the response first thing in the morning. It was pretty hard to catch him today due to his meetings.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.