The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 143 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-11-2013, 10:12 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 664388
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
Once the ASUS board arrives I will wash my hands of this Gigabyte mess and also rethink Corsair for the future.
Man, I really hate to hear you say that chrispy. I'm really not trying to sound like a fanboy or anything, but in this case, as bigfatron is finding out this is nothing but a MB issue. I really don't think it has anything to do with memory or even memory/mb comb,aand I would bet money you would have the same issue even using alternate RAM as Ron has found out as well..

Getting a second defective MB isn't that hard. Generally you get a refurbed board back even if you just bought a brand new board. Well, it's been that way with 2 out of 4 ASUS boards I've had. You never know what you get back. I'm sure you have seen them stories too on other forums...

I would keep your memory for now and wait for your ASUS board to come . I'm sure it will work just fine. But thats just my 2 cents worth.

Good Luck Chrispy! :)
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.

Last edited by peanutz94; 07-11-2013 at 10:14 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 07-11-2013, 02:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 664462
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Hi chrispy550,

Sorry for the unpleasant experience you have with our product. This issue has caught our attention and would like to get more information from you. Can you provide the lot# on the RAM and the ticket# you opened with us? Thank you.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 07-11-2013, 03:05 PM
chrispy550 chrispy550 is offline
Registered User
chrispy550's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 664472
chrispy550 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Hi chrispy550,

Sorry for the unpleasant experience you have with our product. This issue has caught our attention and would like to get more information from you. Can you provide the lot# on the RAM and the ticket# you opened with us? Thank you.
I am not certain of the lot# but there's two numbers on my packaging:
1st number is 848822
2nd number is 131100488

The ticket# is 6047798

As I've stated many times, I don't believe it to be a defective RAM issue. I currently have two kits from Corsair, one of them will be RMA'd tomorrow so I don't get hit with the 170 dollar replacement. My frustration stems from my belief that if I had been sent a different part number kit and not simply a replacement of the same kit, I'd be up and running. Obviously I'm no expert and have no way of knowing for sure, but I don't believe either of my RAM kits to be defective based on the testing I've done.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 07-14-2013, 01:11 PM
sling00 sling00 is offline
Registered User
sling00's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 664856
sling00 Reputation: 10
Default

Gigabyte GA-Z87MX-D3H Here, completely unstable on shipped bios (F3) or F4D beta bios. Tried both corsair CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9B (4x4gb 1600 C9) and G.skill 1866 in both xmp and standard profiles with voltage bumps to 1.55 and no joy.

This _has_ to be bios related, or faulty hardware, I really hope its not the latter.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 07-14-2013, 08:43 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 664903
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

If you have tried two different kits, then memory is not the issue . It's either MB or CPU related.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 07-16-2013, 09:58 AM
chunkymoney chunkymoney is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 665150
chunkymoney Reputation: 10
Default

Just my final update on the issues I had with my Gigabyte H87 board, more specifically the GA-H87-D3H (which is similar to the Z87). I returned the board and exchanged it for an Asus Z87-A. I have not had a single issue since then. As much as many of the errors I had seen led me down the "memory error" path, it was a red herring. I have now been using my machine for 6 days now (not a single reboot, just putting it to sleep), and I have not had a single issue with it. I did get some video corruption the very first day, but flashing the BIOS seemed to fix that, or it could have been because I was reinstalling everything....never saw the issue again and it didn't crash the machine. That is the ONLY issue I had. All the blue screens of death, all the slow sleep times, the other ghosts in the machine are all gone.

My recommendation to anyone with similar issues, once you have run memtest and you know it's not the memory, once you reformat you hard drive several times and reinstall windows, once you remove every component until you are left with a single stick of memory/motherboard/cpu/power supply....it's time to accept the fact that Gigabyte has an issue. I will never get the time I spent figuring this issue out back, and that's what aggravates me the most.

Good luck to anyone else still having issues.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 07-17-2013, 10:49 AM
bigfatron bigfatron is offline
Registered User
bigfatron's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 665330
bigfatron Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chunkymoney View Post
Just my final update on the issues I had with my Gigabyte H87 board, more specifically the GA-H87-D3H (which is similar to the Z87). I returned the board and exchanged it for an Asus Z87-A. I have not had a single issue since then. As much as many of the errors I had seen led me down the "memory error" path, it was a red herring. I have now been using my machine for 6 days now (not a single reboot, just putting it to sleep), and I have not had a single issue with it. I did get some video corruption the very first day, but flashing the BIOS seemed to fix that, or it could have been because I was reinstalling everything....never saw the issue again and it didn't crash the machine. That is the ONLY issue I had. All the blue screens of death, all the slow sleep times, the other ghosts in the machine are all gone.

My recommendation to anyone with similar issues, once you have run memtest and you know it's not the memory, once you reformat you hard drive several times and reinstall windows, once you remove every component until you are left with a single stick of memory/motherboard/cpu/power supply....it's time to accept the fact that Gigabyte has an issue. I will never get the time I spent figuring this issue out back, and that's what aggravates me the most.

Good luck to anyone else still having issues.
I've pretty much hit the end of the line too. I had a ticket with them and got sent another beta BIOS for my board but that didn't work. 4 sticks of someone else's RAM and the BSOD continue. Take 2 sticks of the RAM out and the BSODs mysteriously stop. Put all 4 sticks back in and the BSODs amazingly start again. Switching between 1333 and 1600 speed on the RAM only makes it crash a bit faster/more often.

As their utterly rubbish RMA process doesn't cover advance replacement then i'm faced with either no computer for several weeks or burning a day off to go and take it back to the dealer and waste another hour of my life explaining under what circumstances it doesn't work and hope they can reproduce the problem and take the board back. Absolutely the last time i'm buying Gigabyte I reckon.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 07-30-2013, 04:24 AM
drlecter drlecter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 667483
drlecter Reputation: 10
Default

Hello

Just wanted to say that I have this same problem with two gigabyte boards(p85 and z87).
We have tested and changed everything.
-Different sets of g.skills (4x4gb).(memtest no errors)
-PSU replaced
-Tried another hdd
-Win7 and win8 installations
-I7-4770k replaced to another
-Gigabyte mobo's

All that and the bsod keep coming. Running with two sticks of ram helps.
Waiting for the Asus z87-A to arrive currently.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 07-30-2013, 05:13 AM
bigfatron bigfatron is offline
Registered User
bigfatron's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 667487
bigfatron Reputation: 10
Default

I've sorted mine, sort of. When I spoke to the dealer they said they'd probably have to RMA the board, which I wasn't pleased at the prospect of. So I reluctantly ordered a 2x8GB RAM kit with the intention of sticking that in and flogging my Corsair stuff (which there isn't anything wrong with) to offset the cost. The deal I got with the Gigabyte motherboard (slight discount and bundled cooler which is actually quite good) meant I wasn't going to be much out of pocket versus getting refunded and buying a new notGigabyte board and cooler. And when you factor in the hassle (dismantle PC, take/send board back, wait several weeks with no PC possibly just for them to give you the same board back, re-assemble PC, etc) it was a bit of a no-brainer.

Gigabyte then came back with the suggestion of tinkering with C-state. Disabling C1, C3 & C6/7 actually worked a treat for me and i've had zero crashes in several days of running in that configuration. I was also able to leave EIST enabled (so I do have some power saving) and i've even managed to overclock stably (got it as high as 4.4GHz but have pegged it at 4GHz for the last couple of days to keep things nice 'n' quiet).

So in the meantime the Crucial 2x8GB sits unopened on my desk. I may yet use it and flog off the Corsair 4x4 (the timings are slightly better for one thing) but it seems I can get by perfectly well for now if i'm not too bothered about C-state being enabled.

Last edited by bigfatron; 07-30-2013 at 05:17 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 07-31-2013, 09:38 PM
nillion nillion is offline
Registered User
nillion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 667809
nillion Reputation: 10
Default

I also have CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9 x4 (16gb) and the Gigabyte Z87-D3HP-CF and a haswell i5 4570, I was experiencing BSoDs in windows 8 X64 with random issues, like literally every time a different reason why. I expected that I was missing a setting in the bios and I have turned EVERYTHING on and off and a combo of the 2 including power states and manually set the ram including under/over clocking, and volting. This rig will not stop BSoDing. I cannot make it though 1 round of League of Legends with out a crash. Then I took out 2 sticks and magically everything worked 100% flawlessly. I took the other 2 sticks back to compusa/tigerdirect and got 2 more, I slapped it in and same issue. I am on the newest F5c bios. This board will not work with 4 sticks of this ram period. I have tried a grand total of 4 different sets. I'm Fairly sure this has nothing to do with corsair ram, and is a bios issue with gigabyte. This kinnda pisses me off. BAck to Asus / MSI for me.

On a side note I just bought a K70 Silver, with cherry MXs. This is the best Keyboard I have ever owned.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 08-01-2013, 11:54 PM
GigabyteSucks GigabyteSucks is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 668023
GigabyteSucks Reputation: 10
Default

Want it stable with 4 DIMMs occupied? Lower your DDR3 frequency to 1066 MHz.



Is that unacceptable? Return your Gigabyte motherboard.

Last edited by GigabyteSucks; 08-02-2013 at 12:43 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 08-02-2013, 01:49 PM
MAMware MAMware is offline
Registered User
MAMware's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 668137
MAMware Reputation: 10
Exclamation

im on the same mobo with the same bad experience but with another brand of ram
system is GH-H87-UDH3 with F3 stock bios, i5 4670 cpu, 500w solytech psu
but, with kingstom HyperX 1600mhz

bsod, freezes, random restarts, video errors.

memory at 1600mhz system runs unstable, memtest restart
at 1333mhz system runs better than 1600mhz, random freezes, memtest restarts
at 800mhz, memtest is able to run, 1 pass so far, no windows run yet. still testing
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 08-02-2013, 01:51 PM
bigfatron bigfatron is offline
Registered User
bigfatron's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 668139
bigfatron Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MAMware View Post
im on the same mobo with the same bad experience but with another brand of ram
system is GH-H87-UDH3 with F3 stock bios, i5 4670 cpu, 500w solytech psu
but, with kingstom HyperX 1600mhz

bsod, freezes, random restarts, video errors.

memory at 1600mhz system runs unstable, memtest restart
at 1333mhz system runs better than 1600mhz, random freezes, memtest restarts
at 800mhz, memtest is able to run, 1 pass so far, no windows run yet. still testing
Are things magically better with just two sticks in rather than four?
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 08-03-2013, 05:22 AM
nillion nillion is offline
Registered User
nillion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 668221
nillion Reputation: 10
Default

I just wanted to add that I returned my gigabyte pile of trash and picked up an asus z87-pro. all 4 sticks plugged in that was making the gigabyte board crash, and even got them the do t1 timings @ 1600mhz @ 9-9-9-24 0 crashes, been playing games all day long. If you own the GA-z87-D3HP toss that crap.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 08-04-2013, 04:27 PM
MAMware MAMware is offline
Registered User
MAMware's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 668421
MAMware Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigfatron View Post
Are things magically better with just two sticks in rather than four?
just got one memory module KHX16C9/8, at the recomended position by manual
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.