The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 14 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 03-02-2012, 07:48 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 565176
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Did you try the modules one at a time?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 03-07-2012, 07:53 PM
xra xra is offline
Registered User
xra's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 565998
xra Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dyrby76 View Post
Now you download the newest version and put it on a USB stick in the root directory with nothing else on that USB stick.
Note: RENAME the file to "SABERX79.ROM".

Now put insert the USB stick in the back of your motherboard where it has a BIOS button. It has a white box circling the USB to insert it in.
All you need to have is the motherboard and the powersupply, nothing else is required (but its ok if you have it all hooked up).
Don't try to start the computer, just have the power cord hooked up. The green light on the motherboard lights up to show you have power.

Now all you do is press the BIOS button and hold it for 3 seconds or so. It will start to flash. Now you leave it to its business for some minutes until the blue flashy light on the BIOS button turns off.

Now you can take out the USB stick and turn on your computer. It will now recognize your Corsair ram and any other brand you may use.

Good luck guys! I hope it works for you too!
Quick note the USB stick needs to be formatted in FAT32.. :D
I just spend a good 45 minutes thinking it will soon be done until i figured that one out.. :D
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 03-10-2012, 07:21 PM
BoomerSoonerX BoomerSoonerX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 566538
BoomerSoonerX Reputation: 10
Default Thank you so much!

dyrby76 you saved my life, thank you so much. I was pulling my hair out with this problem until I read your post and it fixed my problem. Again, thank you.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 03-26-2012, 10:37 AM
adg adg is offline
Registered User
adg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 569085
adg Reputation: 10
Default

My board is having this problem and I alerady put the latest BIOS on.

The DRAM error light will come on the first time I boot the system - you can then use the 'MemOK!' button which forces the speed and timings to be something different (in my case 800Mhz).

The system then asks you to save the settings in the BIOS and will boot. You can restart the computer and it will start up fine but once you have shut it down you will have to go through the whole process again.

I have tried the RAM (CMP32GX3M4X1600C10) in another machine and it worked though the machine is very basic and only ran it at 1333 instead of 1600. Memtest showed no errors in this alternate machine but always brings back some errors in the sabertooth machine.

I had contacted the store where I purchased the RAM and they told me to RMA it to them so they can test it.

Does anyone have any suggestions as I don't think it is the RAM that is at fault and would rather avoid a bill from the store for them testing and finding no fault (though of course it could be faulty RAM).
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 03-26-2012, 10:39 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 569086
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
I have tried the RAM (CMP32GX3M4X1600C10) in another machine and it worked though the machine is very basic and only ran it at 1333 instead of 1600. Memtest showed no errors in this alternate machine but always brings back some errors in the sabertooth machine.

Does anyone have any suggestions as I don't think it is the RAM that is at fault and would rather avoid a bill from the store for them testing and finding no fault (though of course it could be faulty RAM).
If it works fine in another machine, then it's not the memory. I would just call ASUS and have the MB RMA'd .
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 03-26-2012, 11:17 AM
adg adg is offline
Registered User
adg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 569100
adg Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
I would just call ASUS and have the MB RMA'd .
Can you get a board RMAd because one set of RAM does not work though? Sorry if my ignorance of these things is showing :/

Could it be that the motherboard is applying the wrong settings or something like that?
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 03-26-2012, 03:48 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 569160
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Will the system post with another set of modules?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 03-27-2012, 05:03 AM
adg adg is offline
Registered User
adg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 569260
adg Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Will the system post with another set of modules?
Yes - a set of 4 sticks will boot the system. It applies the settings in their JEDEC profile and then works OK.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 03-27-2012, 03:39 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 569409
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please use the other set and update the MB BIOS as that should solve the issue. If not then you can use the link on the left and request an RMA but if its the BIOS that is the issue replacing the modules will not solve the issue.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 03-27-2012, 05:19 PM
adg adg is offline
Registered User
adg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 569428
adg Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

I updated the BIOS first thing out the box to the latest version and am still experiencing the issue.

I purchased the RAM from a supplier other than Corsair, does that matter when it comes to the RMA? Never done one of these you see.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 03-27-2012, 06:15 PM
adg adg is offline
Registered User
adg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 569441
adg Reputation: 10
Default

This is weird...

I decided to try re-flashing the BIOS (again...) but instead of using the flashback utility via USB I did it through the Asus AI suite software within Windows.

Had to go through and set all my options again including choosing to use the XMP profile but now it boots fine - no red light...

Maybe for whatever reason the BIOS updates I did via the flashback didn't work even though everything stated it had and was running the latest version.

Will have to monitor and see how it goes.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 03-27-2012, 06:18 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 569442
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
I purchased the RAM from a supplier other than Corsair, does that matter when it comes to the RMA? Never done one of these you see.
I am not sure what you mean here but we can only replace our modules if you purchased another makers memory you would need to contact that respective manufacturer. If you purchase our modules from a legitimate reseller then it should not be a problem.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 03-28-2012, 04:43 AM
adg adg is offline
Registered User
adg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 569500
adg Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry, yes thats what I meant - I purchased them from another store that sells Corsair goods.

I didn't know whether I could only RMA a product via them or whether it could be done directly via Corsair.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 03-28-2012, 01:19 PM
adg adg is offline
Registered User
adg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 569552
adg Reputation: 10
Default

Damn, spoke too soon when I said it was fixed. Right back to the same problem.

Will go down the RMA route via the link on the left of this page.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 03-28-2012, 08:31 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 569634
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If you have updated the MB BIOS and still have that issue and if none of the modules will post one up I would have the MB and or CPU checked based on what you have posted so far. However, if you feel it is the memory by all means please use the link on the left and request an RMA and we can sure replace them.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 03-28-2012 at 08:35 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.