The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 14 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-29-2012, 03:53 PM
JohnPapp JohnPapp is offline
Registered User
JohnPapp's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 564741
JohnPapp Reputation: 10
Default CMZ32GX3M4X1600C10 + Asus Sabertooth X79 No Post

I just got my Asus sabertooth x79 motherboard from New Egg and put together a system with the i7-3820 cpu and 32 gigs of Corsair vengeance (4x8 ram) (CMZ32GX3M4X1600C10). Corsair guarantees this ram in the sabertooth x79 motherboard.

When I power the motherboard the POST State "DRAM_LED" stays lighted and the system doesn't post. The manual says that when the DRAM_LED stays lighted continually it might indicate that the DIMMs are incompatible with the motherboard and may causing a system boot failure. The manual instructs to push the MemOK button to begin "automatic memory compatibility tuning for sucessful boot. When I do this the system stops and starts a few times and the DRAM_LED stays lighted and the system nevber posts.

I called Asus and they RMA'd the motherboard but the replacement board still does not post with the Corsair Ram. Tomorrow the New Egg replacement of the Corsair Ram arrives. Will it fix the problem? Was it a ram problem? Doesn't seem to be since I can't even get one ram bar to work. It would seem to be unlikely that all the bars are bad. Am I doing something wrong? I did not want to wait for Corsair to exchange my ram (two weeks) it was better to have New Egg overnight it to me. But it will be the same ram and I am paranoid that it might not work.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-29-2012, 05:06 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 564756
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

You mention that you couldn't get one bar to work. Did you test each one by itself in the appropriate slot as designated by Asus?

Sidenote: Which OS are you running? Not all will be able to use that much memory.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-29-2012, 05:56 PM
JohnPapp JohnPapp is offline
Registered User
JohnPapp's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 564763
JohnPapp Reputation: 10
Default

Post means Power On Self Test. I can't get the computer to post which means that it is stopping in its self tes. No video, no drives, no boot nothing but fans and a red light on the motherboard that according to Asus means there is a memory problem. When I contacted them they thought it was the memory "controller?" thingymajig in the mother board that was the problem but a new motherboard didn't fix it. So now I gather it must be the corsair ram I bought. But how could all of them be bad?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-29-2012, 05:58 PM
JohnPapp JohnPapp is offline
Registered User
JohnPapp's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 564765
JohnPapp Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, I tested one bar in the appropriate one bar slat as directed by Asus.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-29-2012, 06:21 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 564768
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Your memory controller is in your CPU.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-01-2012, 12:09 AM
JohnPapp JohnPapp is offline
Registered User
JohnPapp's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 564820
JohnPapp Reputation: 10
Default

Sounds like there is a big problem with the Vengeance 4x8 rambars (C
32Gx3M4x1600C10) and the Asus Sabertooth x79 Motheboard. So much for being on the "bleeding edge". Where is the Ram Guy when we really need him?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-01-2012, 02:58 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 564842
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Split the other posts to their own threads.

John, you can't assume that, as one guy is having an issue with non-Corsair memory, and the other guy was mixing memory that has not been tested together.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-01-2012, 12:51 PM
JohnPapp JohnPapp is offline
Registered User
JohnPapp's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 564898
JohnPapp Reputation: 10
Default

New replacement set (32 gb 4x8gb) (CMZ32GX3M4x1600C10) just arrived overnighted from Newegg, you gotta love their service. Installed the replacement set and have the same problem. What to do now? I have replaced both the MBD and Ram and still the same problem...red mem light stays on and system won't post.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-01-2012, 12:52 PM
JohnPapp JohnPapp is offline
Registered User
JohnPapp's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 564899
JohnPapp Reputation: 10
Default

Has anyone had luck with this ram in the Sabertooth x79 MBD?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-01-2012, 06:33 PM
JohnPapp JohnPapp is offline
Registered User
JohnPapp's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 564952
JohnPapp Reputation: 10
Default

Talked to Asus again and am going to try a third Motherboard.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-01-2012, 08:30 PM
dyrby76 dyrby76 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 564973
dyrby76 Reputation: 10
Default Asus Sabertooth x79 problem resolved!

Hi guys, I had the same problem that you all report and I have just solved it (at least for me). So I wanted to quickly write to you all and share what I found out.

With the Sabertooth x79 motherboard it doesn't recognize the Corsair ram or most of the other normal brands of ram out of the box.

What you need to do is to go to asus homepage and download the latest Bios. Get it here: http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/Int..._X79/#download

Now you download the newest version and put it on a USB stick in the root directory with nothing else on that USB stick.
Note: RENAME the file to "SABERX79.ROM".

Now put insert the USB stick in the back of your motherboard where it has a BIOS button. It has a white box circling the USB to insert it in.
All you need to have is the motherboard and the powersupply, nothing else is required (but its ok if you have it all hooked up).
Don't try to start the computer, just have the power cord hooked up. The green light on the motherboard lights up to show you have power.

Now all you do is press the BIOS button and hold it for 3 seconds or so. It will start to flash. Now you leave it to its business for some minutes until the blue flashy light on the BIOS button turns off.

Now you can take out the USB stick and turn on your computer. It will now recognize your Corsair ram and any other brand you may use.

Good luck guys! I hope it works for you too!
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-02-2012, 12:17 AM
JohnPapp JohnPapp is offline
Registered User
JohnPapp's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 565011
JohnPapp Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks a million, dyrby76, it worked.

I called Asus tech support twice and returned 2 motherboards. I also returned a set of corsair ram after two calls to corsair tech support. Though I can't expect Corsair tech support to know about this USB stick trick.

So much for Asus phone tech support. I was even told by Asus tech support that I couldn't update the bios without the system posting. This trick is not in the user guide either. The Sabertooth x79 user guide says that to use "easy flash 2" you have to go into "the advanced mode of the setup program".
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-02-2012, 04:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 565135
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

That is something that ASUS built in their BIOS a few years back called Easy BIOS recovery; so I would expect it to work with any MB using the same BIOS kernel, but I am shocked that ASUS Tech support did not tell you that. or that you could even try that.
At any rate thanks to you both for sharing we will pass it on to our tech support for our information.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 03-02-2012, 04:49 PM
resto2 resto2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 565148
resto2 Reputation: 10
Default

hi guys - having the same problem as well - but, BIOS update as you describe - that doesn't work!! do you know why?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 03-02-2012, 06:10 PM
Mike_Lang Mike_Lang is offline
Registered User
Mike_Lang's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 565163
Mike_Lang Reputation: 10
Default

JohnPapp, Microcenter says that once they applied a BIOS update the board started getting through POST. I hope that solves your problem too... nvm, just saw your reply.

Enjoy the RAM!

Last edited by Mike_Lang; 03-02-2012 at 06:27 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.