The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2017, 05:26 PM
mrbakka mrbakka is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 896345
mrbakka Reputation: 10
Default Macros not working

Has anyone else the problem that macros aren't working at all? Not even reassigning a key is working for me.
In general the whole "action" tab is completely useless..

Using a K70 wit cue 2.11.115
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-22-2017, 09:33 PM
Toortle Toortle is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 896381
Toortle Reputation: 10
Default

I am having this same issue with my K95 as well
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-23-2017, 06:36 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 896417
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

What operating system are you running?
Have you tried a different USB port, reinstalling CUE, etc?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-23-2017, 07:45 AM
mrbakka mrbakka is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 896434
mrbakka Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
What operating system are you running?
Have you tried a different USB port, reinstalling CUE, etc?
I'm running win10.
Haven't tried another port yet, will do as soon as I'm at home.
The macros were working on an older version of CUE but I can't say at which point it stopped working.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-23-2017, 02:32 PM
mrbakka mrbakka is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 896490
mrbakka Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
What operating system are you running?
Have you tried a different USB port, reinstalling CUE, etc?
Switching the usb ports didn't work.
But I noticed that using the "text"-action is workin. So only "macro" and "assign key" aren't workin.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-23-2017, 11:11 PM
Toortle Toortle is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 896584
Toortle Reputation: 10
Default

I have tried both of those options ans it still doesn't work. It is like its not even registering my G keys. I did remap the macros to other keys on my keyboard and it did work properly. So could it be a software issue where its not registering the G keys.

Thank you for your time
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-24-2017, 05:59 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 896636
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

A bit odd if the text action works fine but the others do not. Try a different version of CUE and see if anything changes.

@Toortle
Check and make sure the action is assigned to a key.
To know whether it is assigned, The Box next to the action name will have G1, G2, A, B, etc.
If it is not assigned, The box will be blank.
Attached Images
File Type: png 1.PNG (15.7 KB, 578 views)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-26-2017, 09:57 AM
Tarizan Tarizan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 896892
Tarizan Reputation: 10
Default

Macro's don't work for me either since I updated CUE from 2.10.71 to 2.11.115.

In 2.10.71 they worked fine for me. So I reverted back to 2.10.71.

Although at first that was not flawless either, because after reinstall of 2.10.71 the software refused to load.

So I decided to:
  1. Full uninstall of 2.10.71 with "Delete saved settings for all users" ticked on
  2. Re-install CUE 2.10.71,
  3. Import my profiles which I saved previously when I had a good copy of 2.10.71 running.

Now 2.10.71 runs fine with my macros which are assigned to G-keys. I will skip 2.11.115
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-17-2017, 03:17 PM
mrbakka mrbakka is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 930923
mrbakka Reputation: 10
Default

Having the same problem since a while! Reinstalling software fixes this but just for a few weeks.

Is there a fix in the works? It's pretty annoyed by now.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
action, assign key, cue, k70, macro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.