The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2017, 11:43 AM
masochism masochism is offline
Registered User
masochism's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 921471
masochism Reputation: 10
Default cl cpu2 some core missing

can i see all core ?

and can you make fan set 0 rpm like corsair ax860i fan

for next update

thank
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 9-28-2017 22-38-10.jpg (201.6 KB, 294 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-28-2017, 11:49 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 921475
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down CL4 is only a 32 bit application

Quote:
Originally Posted by masochism View Post
can i see all core ?
As CL4 is only a 32 bit application then it can only report the first 32 CPUs/16 Cores.

You would need Corsair to make CL4 into a 64-bit application for it to report all your 56 CPUs/28 cores. AFAIK this is not planned.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-28-2017, 12:01 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 921482
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

This is really odd, though. That processor is 14-core, 28-thread.

Link should have no issues reporting that CPU correctly, though admittedly we don't validate on enterprise platforms like that one.

As to your other question, unfortunately the Commander Mini doesn't support 0 RPM fan mode. The Commander PRO, however, does.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-28-2017, 12:20 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 921486
red-ray Reputation: 81
Confused No it's not, he has 2 x Xeon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
This is really odd, though. That processor is 14-core, 28-thread.
No it's not, he has 2 x Xeon so 28 cores or 56 threads. Below you can see only two cores are reported for the 2nd Xeon.

Quote:

Last edited by red-ray; 09-28-2017 at 12:26 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-28-2017, 12:27 PM
masochism masochism is offline
Registered User
masochism's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 921489
masochism Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks red-ray
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-28-2017, 12:33 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 921490
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs up Nice system

Quote:
Originally Posted by masochism View Post
Thanks red-ray
Nice system by the way, I would be interested to see how well my SIV utility reports it. I expect SIV64X will report all 28 core temperatures with no real issues, but suspect I might need to improve the motherboard reporting.

I though all DDR4 ECC DIMMs reported a temperature and wonder if SIV reports them. If not then Menu->Hardware->SPD Thermal + Menu->Hardware->SPD Summary might provide some insight.

Last edited by red-ray; 09-28-2017 at 12:39 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-28-2017, 12:41 PM
masochism masochism is offline
Registered User
masochism's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 921491
masochism Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Nice system by the way, I would be interested to see how well my SIV utility reports it. I expect SIV64X will report all 28 core temperatures with no real issues, but suspect I might need to improve the motherboard reporting.

I though all DDR4 ECC DIMMs reported a temperature and wonder if SIV reports them. If not then Menu->Hardware->SPD Thermal might provide some insight.

SIV utility reports All cores
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 9-28-2017 23-38-14.jpg (646.9 KB, 303 views)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-28-2017, 12:49 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 921492
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow I need to add EP2C612 WS support

Quote:
Originally Posted by masochism View Post
Thank you. It helps to being 64-bit . I need to add EP2C612 WS support and it would make this much easier if you generated and attached the two SIV save files so I can test the changes. See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=788225 for what I would like/need.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-28-2017, 12:58 PM
masochism masochism is offline
Registered User
masochism's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 921495
masochism Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Thank you. It helps to being 64-bit . I need to add EP2C612 WS support and it would make this much easier if you generated and attached the two SIV save files so I can test the changes. See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=788225 for what I would like/need.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg 9-28-2017 23-55-44.jpg (480.1 KB, 115 views)
File Type: jpg 9-28-2017 23-56-12.jpg (56.0 KB, 128 views)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-28-2017, 01:06 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 921496
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default it's the SIV_IHOMES.txt + SIV_IHOMES.dmi that I need

Quote:
Originally Posted by masochism View Post
Thank you, but it's the SIV_IHOMES.txt + SIV_IHOMES.dmi that I need, please ZIP then and attach the ZIP file.

I guess your network is not setup, so do [Save Local]
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-28-2017, 01:22 PM
masochism masochism is offline
Registered User
masochism's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 921501
masochism Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Thank you, but it's the SIV_IHOMES.txt + SIV_IHOMES.dmi that I need, please ZIP then and attach the ZIP file.

I guess your network is not setup, so do [Save Local]
Please check email siv@rh-software.com

hope i can help im not good for eng Ha Ha
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-28-2017, 02:34 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 921519
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Please try SIV 5.24 Beta-10 or later

Quote:
Originally Posted by masochism View Post
hope i can help
Thank you, you did, please try SIV 5.24 Beta-10 or later. Just drop the beta over the SIV 5.23 release and all the silly temperatures and voltages should be gone, are they?

Do Menu->File->Download->SIV Beta to get the latest SIV beta.

Last edited by red-ray; 09-29-2017 at 10:26 AM. Reason: SIV 5.24 Beta-10
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.