The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2017, 07:20 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,285
POST ID # = 921283
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default Discuss Link v4.9.0.57 here

This will be the official discussion thread for Link v4.9.0.57.

If you'd like to report a bug, please respond to this thread in this format:
  1. Version of your Link software. NOTE: If you're not using v4.9.0.57, please install it and see if the bug has been fixed.
  2. What version of Windows you're using.
  3. Summary - One line / sentence explaining the issue
  4. Detailed description of the issue - This part can be as long as you want. It should be detailed enough so that we can clearly identify the issue and attempt to replicate it.
  5. Attach photos of the issue to the post that help #4.

Quote:

Changelog:
  • Support for software-driven lighting effects on RGB products added.
  • Support for upcoming RGB-enabled products.
  • Support for Vengeance LED and RGB DRAM on AMD X399 chipset.
  • Fine adjustment of custom fan curves using arrow keys.
  • Manual firmware update from local files.
  • Minor UI fixes/improvements.

Bug Fixes:
  • AMD Ryzen processors now show the correct temperature.

Known Issues:
  • Some users may experience intermittent “driver unsigned” issue when installing Corsair Link.
  • Custom fan curves may experience dip to 0 RPM.
  • Vengeance LED/RGB DRAM is not recognized on motherboards with Intel non-Z or X chipsets.
  • Updating Lighting Node PRO firmware will fail on AMD-based systems if Lighting Node PRO is connected to Commander PRO USB hub


  #2  
Old 09-26-2017, 07:33 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 921287
red-ray Reputation: 81
Angry CLCP Locking with third party utilities seems to be totally broken

When I have both CL 4.9.0.57 and SIV active at the same time SIV is unable to report the CLCP fan speeds and I suspect this is down to CL 4.9.0.57 failing to correctly use the Global\CorsairLinkReadWriteGuardMutex named mutex to interlock access

Below you can see that both CL 4.9.0.57 + SIV are reporting incorrect information for my 2 x CLCP.

OK, I have known this was likely to happen since Wed 14-Jun-2017 @ 23:12, but the CL 4.9.0.57 release notes totally fail to mention this planned regression when they should do .

Note you will also get the same issue if you use AIDA64 or HWiNFO to report your CLCP .

None of the issues I raised in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=920210 seem to have been addressed .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
Some users may experience intermittent “driver unsigned” issue when installing Corsair Link.
This is reported as a error code 52 error in Device Manager and I posted http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=917533 which specified what I think is the root cause of the issue.

If Windows Device Manager reports an error code 52 for your Asetek cooler or AXi PSU I recommend using the correctly signed Corsair drivers I attached to:
  1. http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=856104 (Asetek coolers).
  2. http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=888388 (AXi PSUs).

Quote:

Attached Images
File Type: png CL 4.9.0.57 CL4.png (324.3 KB, 3251 views)
File Type: png CL 4.9.0.57 SIV.png (149.6 KB, 3196 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 09-27-2017 at 12:09 PM.


  #3  
Old 09-26-2017, 08:07 PM
Firstyminator Firstyminator is offline
Registered User
Firstyminator's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 921290
Firstyminator Reputation: 10
Default

Does this update fix the framerate drop in some games, like for example Arma3 ?


  #4  
Old 09-26-2017, 08:12 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
I Fight For The Users
Dicehunter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 439
POST ID # = 921291
Dicehunter Reputation: 16
Default

RPM is a little messed up with HDRGB fans connected to the Commander Pro, All are set to 850RPM but some don't just have the 0RPM issue, Some are showing much MUCH higher values -

__________________

Last edited by Dicehunter; 09-26-2017 at 08:15 PM.


  #5  
Old 09-26-2017, 09:38 PM
bryan_c bryan_c is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 921295
bryan_c Reputation: 10
Default

I just updated to this latest corsair link version as well as updated my commander pro to the latest firmware. My issue is that if corsair link is not running, the LED strip lights default back to their rainbow profile. Before these software and firmware updates, I was able to set my LED lights, and exit out of corsair link and the commander pro would remember the last used LED profile. I was able to turn on my computer without link running at startup and my LEDs would say as previously set. However, now when I turn on my computer, the LED lights are the default rainbow and when I go to start link manually, the LEDs switch to the profile I have set. Did one of these updates break this feature? It was nice to have the LED profile set and remembered by the commander pro without link running at startup or in the background.


  #6  
Old 09-26-2017, 10:39 PM
5kft 5kft is offline
Registered User
5kft's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 921300
5kft Reputation: 17
Exclamation Corsair Link v4.9.0.57 breaks power reporting for my AX1200i

I installed Corsair Link v4.9.0.57 and now power reporting for my Corsair AX1200i PSU is broken. In Corsair Link it shows a constant 151 W in and 132 W out (when my UPS is reporting 108 W total being fed to the PSU).

In SIV it shows 148 W in and 128.984 W out to the system.

EDIT: This update messed up something with my AX1200i temporarily. It reported strange values (as above) and wouldn't let the machine sleep or power off anymore. I cut power and unplugged the PSU and let it sit for a minute, and then plugged it all back in, powered up, and now it works properly - reports correct values and properly sleeps and powers off.

Last edited by 5kft; 09-27-2017 at 02:09 AM.


  #7  
Old 09-27-2017, 12:28 AM
huppra huppra is offline
Registered User
huppra's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 921308
huppra Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bryan_c View Post
I just updated to this latest corsair link version as well as updated my commander pro to the latest firmware. My issue is that if corsair link is not running, the LED strip lights default back to their rainbow profile. Before these software and firmware updates, I was able to set my LED lights, and exit out of corsair link and the commander pro would remember the last used LED profile. I was able to turn on my computer without link running at startup and my LEDs would say as previously set. However, now when I turn on my computer, the LED lights are the default rainbow and when I go to start link manually, the LEDs switch to the profile I have set. Did one of these updates break this feature? It was nice to have the LED profile set and remembered by the commander pro without link running at startup or in the background.
+1 rainbow led issue w/corsair commander pro. This version of corsair link also had the failed corsair usbxp driver signature for my h115i.


  #8  
Old 09-27-2017, 01:24 AM
-META -META is offline
Registered User
-META's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 921310
-META Reputation: 10
Default

As of v4.9.0.57, Corsair link still crashes whenever RGBFusion is launched and GPU temps are still incorrect.


  #9  
Old 09-27-2017, 03:06 AM
specialkone specialkone is offline
Registered User
specialkone's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 921317
specialkone Reputation: 10
Default

The 4.8 versions of Corsair Link were giving me "Time Measurement Data Not Available" messages in 3DMark. None of the 4.7 versions were.

I just installed 4.9.0.57 ran Time Spy and Fire Strike a few times with all valid runs.

https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/22372351

Thanks for that Corsair and I assume the CUE/Link conflict is still fixed in this version. Now if only Link didn't double count my case and CPU fans and report my cores as 2-5 instead of 1-4, I'd be a happy camper. Link 4.5.055 had none of the double/wrong fan counting issues. Any way to get the right fan counts from 4.5.055 into the latest versions of Link?

PS: look at that 10337 Time Spy graphic score on this Asus 1080 TI GPU at stock. Please Corsair - get Link software working properly with Asus products ( ie my Asus MB).

Last edited by specialkone; 09-28-2017 at 12:36 AM.


  #10  
Old 09-27-2017, 03:07 AM
gunner007dc gunner007dc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 921318
gunner007dc Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bryan_c View Post
I just updated to this latest corsair link version as well as updated my commander pro to the latest firmware. My issue is that if corsair link is not running, the LED strip lights default back to their rainbow profile. Before these software and firmware updates, I was able to set my LED lights, and exit out of corsair link and the commander pro would remember the last used LED profile. I was able to turn on my computer without link running at startup and my LEDs would say as previously set. However, now when I turn on my computer, the LED lights are the default rainbow and when I go to start link manually, the LEDs switch to the profile I have set. Did one of these updates break this feature? It was nice to have the LED profile set and remembered by the commander pro without link running at startup or in the background.
+1 to this. Exact setup.

When shutting the system off or powering on, it's defaulting to the rainbow LED's instead of remember the last setting.

Reverting back to 4.8.2.1 fixes the LED issue, so seems the Commander Pro FW update is ok?


  #11  
Old 09-27-2017, 04:23 AM
Samekas Samekas is offline
Registered User
Samekas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 921320
Samekas Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair Link can't dettect my V115I, on device manager it shows error 52 on Corsair USBXp Driver. Can this be fixed?


  #12  
Old 09-27-2017, 10:31 AM
pip_jones pip_jones is offline
Registered User
pip_jones's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 108
POST ID # = 921352
pip_jones Reputation: 31
Default Is this the 512 / 768 / 1024 rpm issue?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
This will be the official discussion thread for Link v4.9.0.57.

Known Issues:

Custom fan curves may experience dip to 0 RPM.
Is this the 512 / 768 / 1024 rpm issue? As discussed here ...

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?p=919108

and

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...postcount=1217


  #13  
Old 09-27-2017, 11:59 AM
blunt_blade blunt_blade is offline
Registered User
blunt_blade's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 921370
blunt_blade Reputation: 10
Default

This new version of Link is badly broken for me.

Only 2 of the 6 fans are detected from my commander pro, none of the temperature probes connected to the pro are picked up.

4 of the fans are HD120s, and the 2 that are detected are HD120s.

The LED channels connected to the pro seem to be fine.

I've reverted to version 4.8.3.8, but with the newer 0.3.153 commander pro firmware all seems to be fine again.


  #14  
Old 09-27-2017, 12:06 PM
huppra huppra is offline
Registered User
huppra's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 921372
huppra Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samekas View Post
Corsair Link can't dettect my V115I, on device manager it shows error 52 on Corsair USBXp Driver. Can this be fixed?
Yeah, you can download older signed drivers from Red-Ray's post linked below. It's the only work around I know other than reverting to a previous version that was signed on your system.

hydros7289-3.6.zip
http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=856104

Last edited by huppra; 09-27-2017 at 12:10 PM.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #15  
Old 09-27-2017, 03:15 PM
madmole madmole is offline
Registered User
madmole's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 921391
madmole Reputation: 10
Default Yes!, Ryzen X processors at last show correct temp

Well done Corsair with latest Link version, at last I don't have to take 20 C off


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.