The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Systems > CORSAIR ONE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2017, 03:46 PM
Wise Films Wise Films is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 907119
Wise Films Reputation: 10
Default My new Corsair Pro not handling video editing well

Hey all!

First post here. PC noob and professional wedding filmmaker. I purchased the corsair - one pro desktop - intel core i7 - 16gb memory - nvidia geforce gtx 1080 - 480gb ssd + 2tb hdd from Best Buy last week primarily for video editing in Adobe Premiere. I used to use an Asus laptop but it's old and wasn't performing very smoothly.

Anyway, with my new Corsair Pro, I have been noticing some lag time while editing just basic stuff. No more than 3 layers of clips in the timeline.. This is frustrating because I feel this PC should easily handle Premiere.

Anyone have any suggestions for me? thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-07-2017, 05:30 PM
dcoffe01 dcoffe01 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 907132
dcoffe01 Reputation: 10
Default

Did you save the program on the SSD or HDD. The SSD would be faster.

Dan
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-07-2017, 05:54 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 907136
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Also need to know what you're trying to edit. If you have three layers of 4K video, no amount of CUDA is going to make that easy to scrub, and certain filters/effects can cause substantial processing time.

Definitely check your storage situation, too. The HDD should really only be used for inactive storage if you're editing video; any video you're actively editing should be on the SSD.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-07-2017, 06:11 PM
Wise Films Wise Films is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 907140
Wise Films Reputation: 10
Default

Hey guys!

So, I am editing simple 1080p footage on 3 layers or less. No heavy Fx either.

I am editing using footage that is on my external harddrive. The project file is also saved to this external hard drive. Is this the issue? Again, PC noob here.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-08-2017, 04:51 AM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,285
POST ID # = 907177
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Is the external drive USB? If so, 2.0 or 3.0?
Have you edited items right off of the USB drive before?

If the data's on your 2 TB HDD, move it to the 480 GB SSD.

If you don't know about it - look up the 3-2-1 backup strategy - especially for any data that's your livelihood!
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.