The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2012, 12:28 AM
jchambers2586 jchambers2586 is offline
Registered User
jchambers2586's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 556033
jchambers2586 Reputation: 10
Default XMP Profile on amd

When did AMD start using XMP profiles? I am seeing it on my ASUS Sabertooth 990FX mother board

[IMG] Uploaded with ImageShack.us[/IMG]
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-23-2012, 04:11 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 556837
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

They do not use XMP that is Intel only feature. What some MB makers have done is allow the bios to read all of the profiles in the memory modules SPD and display it another view or Over clocking Profile.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.