The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2018, 05:47 PM
clockworkblues clockworkblues is offline
clcokworkblue
clockworkblues's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 934101
clockworkblues Reputation: 10
Question LINK RAM detection/sync problem

Hello I built a new system over the holidays, and have a predicament, well 2 that may be related.

I own a 32gb 4-stick kit of vengeance RGB ram but link doesn't recognize them all as from the same kit. The actual kit number is CMR32GX4M4C3000C15 and it recognizes three of my sticks as such, but one is recognized as a CMR16GX4M2C3000C15. Because of this I cannot group them together in LINK as a single lighting group. THis problem may also be causing my RAM RGBs to not be sequence, as I have noticed that when setting lighting effects that the lights arent sequenced in the right order. Is there anyway to fix this or is this a hardware problem? Thanks guys!

Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-06-2018, 09:05 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 675
POST ID # = 934140
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

This is odd. Where did you purchase your kit? Could you also double check the labels on the modules to see if they match?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-06-2018, 11:53 PM
clockworkblues clockworkblues is offline
clcokworkblue
clockworkblues's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 934152
clockworkblues Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair CJ View Post
This is odd. Where did you purchase your kit? Could you also double check the labels on the modules to see if they match?
I purchased my kit from newegg (also sold by newegg) during the sale. I also did take the ram out and yes they all match showing CMR32GX4M4C3000C15, they are also all in sequential number serial number wise. Oh I also swapped the dimm showing 16 into slot 4 just so you know. I took a picture of them with the label showing if you need it.

EDIT: I checked my memory in CPU-Z and it recognizes my memory as CMR16GX4M2C3000C15. Not sure what is going on.I think this belongs in the memory section now, As it seems to be related to hardware more than software.

Last edited by clockworkblues; 01-07-2018 at 06:50 PM. Reason: Additional information
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-07-2018, 06:56 PM
clockworkblues clockworkblues is offline
clcokworkblue
clockworkblues's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 934251
clockworkblues Reputation: 10
Default updated information

So heres some more information. Again I think this might be a hardware problem, maybe SPD? I'm not sure. Probably best if this thread gets moved to the memory section. Thanks again for the help.



Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-08-2018, 05:47 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 934428
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Out of curiosity, are you running ASUS's Aura Sync software simultaneously with Corsair Link?
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-08-2018, 06:06 PM
clockworkblues clockworkblues is offline
clcokworkblue
clockworkblues's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 934439
clockworkblues Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
Out of curiosity, are you running ASUS's Aura Sync software simultaneously with Corsair Link?
Why Yes I am! I don’t run it when I’m not using it, but perhaps it’s background processes mess with it? Perhaps I should uninstall it?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-09-2018, 03:10 AM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 675
POST ID # = 934513
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clockworkblues View Post
Why Yes I am! I don’t run it when I’m not using it, but perhaps it’s background processes mess with it? Perhaps I should uninstall it?
AURA has been known to conflict with CLink. Give it a try and let us know if that changes things at all.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-09-2018, 05:21 PM
clockworkblues clockworkblues is offline
clcokworkblue
clockworkblues's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 934617
clockworkblues Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair CJ View Post
AURA has been known to conflict with CLink. Give it a try and let us know if that changes things at all.
So i uninstalled Aura Sync, and it still showed the same thing, then I uninstalled any other program that might interact with the memory still same thing, then I uninstalled corsair LINK, and CPU-Z still shows dimm 4 as being the wrong part number.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-09-2018, 05:39 PM
clockworkblues clockworkblues is offline
clcokworkblue
clockworkblues's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 934621
clockworkblues Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clockworkblues View Post
So i uninstalled Aura Sync, and it still showed the same thing, then I uninstalled any other program that might interact with the memory still same thing, then I uninstalled corsair LINK, and CPU-Z still shows dimm 4 as being the wrong part number.
So out of curiosity I booted to the UEFI and looked at the dimm information.

So this is DIMM #3 which reads exactly the same as the first three dimms normally:

And this is Dimm 4 which reads incorrectly.

This leads me to believe this is a hardware level memory issue

Last edited by clockworkblues; 01-09-2018 at 05:39 PM. Reason: swapped img urls to be correct
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
bug report, link, link bug, rgb ram

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.