The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2009, 10:30 AM
ILLBOB4U ILLBOB4U is offline
Registered User
ILLBOB4U's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: US
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 383522
ILLBOB4U Reputation: 10
Default Asus P5W DH Deluxe and 2 sets of TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX

I have read the Memory Upgrade Guide and it was great information so thank you for putting that together. It was a little skimpy on the 64bit OS side but I know the majortity of users are currently using 32bit OS's. Here is my question:

I want to purchase 2 sets of TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX as the price is very good now and I have a windows XP 64bit OS. I do a good bit of video editing and gaming. Will these modules work in my motherboard from Asus. You can see my current setup I have 4gigs of Corsair and EPP options are available for me but I still set my timings manually. Please let me know.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-07-2009, 02:24 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 383575
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If you want to run 4 modules I would suggest replacing what you have now with one Q2X8G6400C4DHX set of modules for best performance.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-07-2009, 02:24 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 383576
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

EPP won't matter as you cannot use it on an Intel chipset based board. EPP is for Nvidia chipsets only.

You should be able to run another set of identically matched memory in this board but you need to try to get the same revision of memory as mixing different revisions is not advised.

Also, due to the load of 4 modules, you will likely have to either drop the memory speed to 667 or you may be able to run 800 if you tune the memory controller voltage in the BIOS.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-08-2009, 12:10 AM
ILLBOB4U ILLBOB4U is offline
Registered User
ILLBOB4U's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: US
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 383692
ILLBOB4U Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
If you want to run 4 modules I would suggest replacing what you have now with one Q2X8G6400C4DHX set of modules for best performance.
First off thank you for taking time to respond. Right now the Q2X8G6400C4DHX is too much money for my bidget. I will try the ordering 2 sets of TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX and pray they are in the same batch From there I will tweak the timings and voltage if needed to get them to run at stock 800. Worst comes to worst I take them back.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-22-2009, 03:25 PM
daaron daaron is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 385990
daaron Reputation: 10
Default

Hi ILLBOB4U,

Did you ever get it to work? I just installed 2 sets (4 sticks) of TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX in my own Asus P5W DH Deluxe, but I can't get Windows to boot. (I just get an endless stream of boot attempts and reboots.)

If you got this to work, I'd appreciate it if you could share the bios settings you used. Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-22-2009, 03:55 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 385997
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

http://forum.insanelymac.com/index.p...g&#entry320219

Try these settings:

Configure System Frequency/Voltage
  • AI Overclocking = Manual
  • CPU Frequency = 266
  • DRAM Frequency = 667MHz
  • Performance Mode = Auto
  • PCI Express Frequency = 100
  • PCI Clock Synchronization Mode = 33.33
  • Memory Voltage = 2.1v
  • CPU Core Voltage = Auto
  • FSB Termination Voltage = Auto
  • MCH Chipset Voltage = 1.65v
  • ICH Chipset Voltage = Auto
Advanced Chipset Settings
  • Configure DRAM by SPD = Disabled
  • DRAM CAS# Latency = 4
  • DRAM RAS# Prechardge = 4
  • DRAM RAs# to CAS# Delay = 4
  • DRAM RAS# Activate to Precharge: 12
  • DRAM Write recovery Time = 6
Leave all else on AUTO settings. Download Memtest from www.memtest.org and write the image to a CD. Boot to the CD and allow a few passes. Please post screenshots of CPU-z's CPU, Memory and SPD tabs.

Last edited by DerekT; 01-22-2009 at 05:33 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-22-2009, 05:14 PM
daaron daaron is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 386007
daaron Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the quick reply, Derek!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekT View Post
Please post screenshots of CPU-z's CPU, Memory and SPD tabs.
Tried those settings, but no luck. Memtest reported 0% pass rate.

I then removed two sticks, leaving two in place, and then set the BIOS to all auto. Windows did boot -- finally -- at which point I could run CPU-z (screenshot attached).

Forgive my ignorance, but why would 4 sticks fail when 2 work?
Attached Images
File Type: png cpu-z1.png (77.5 KB, 288 views)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-22-2009, 05:32 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 386010
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

That is the oldest board that can run a Core 2. It was not created for Core 2 and as such, the 975 is a bit more wonky than newer chipsets when populating all four DRAM slots with 8GB. Very possibly it will not work, even when dropping the DRAM speed and raising the MCH voltage.

I set different values above. Try them.


Quote:
Originally Posted by daaron View Post
Thanks for the quick reply, Derek!



Tried those settings, but no luck. Memtest reported 0% pass rate.

I then removed two sticks, leaving two in place, and then set the BIOS to all auto. Windows did boot -- finally -- at which point I could run CPU-z (screenshot attached).

Forgive my ignorance, but why would 4 sticks fail when 2 work?

Last edited by DerekT; 01-22-2009 at 05:34 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-22-2009, 06:04 PM
daaron daaron is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 386017
daaron Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekT View Post
I set different values above. Try them.
Tried 'em - won't even POST with those values and all 4 sticks. Runs fine at full speed (DDR2-800, 2.1v, etc.) with 2 sticks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekT View Post
Very possibly it will not work, even when dropping the DRAM speed and raising the MCH voltage.
I think you may be right. I'm not averse to replacing the board; I've gotten a few years use out of it. Any suggestions for a decent replacement MB that'll work with the nonrefundable DDR2-800 I've just bought and my trusty Core2 cpu?

Thanks for your help, Derek.

-Dave
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-22-2009, 06:41 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 386022
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

The P5Q - Pro is a very good board and you should have no problems running with 8GB. The same advise is given regarding lowering the DRAM speed but you should be able to recoup much of the lost bandwidth via the overclock.

Quote:
Originally Posted by daaron View Post
Tried 'em - won't even POST with those values and all 4 sticks. Runs fine at full speed (DDR2-800, 2.1v, etc.) with 2 sticks.



I think you may be right. I'm not averse to replacing the board; I've gotten a few years use out of it. Any suggestions for a decent replacement MB that'll work with the nonrefundable DDR2-800 I've just bought and my trusty Core2 cpu?

Thanks for your help, Derek.

-Dave
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-22-2009, 08:06 PM
daaron daaron is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 386039
daaron Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekT View Post
The P5Q - Pro is a very good board and you should have no problems running with 8GB. The same advise is given regarding lowering the DRAM speed but you should be able to recoup much of the lost bandwidth via the overclock.
Thanks again. So, you're saying that I'll have to lower the DRAM speed even with the P5Q, or only with my old MB?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.