The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2004, 09:15 AM
fragemann fragemann is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 134989
fragemann Reputation: 10
Default Appropriate module for Gigabyte GA-K8NSNXP-939 MB?

I just purchased a GA-K8NSNXP-939 motherboard with an Athlon FX-53 3800+ CPU and two 512MB (TwinX) Corsair memory modules. The modules I have are part#:

CMX512RE-3200LL (400Mhz, Registered)

The system works with one module installed, but not both (it doesn't matter which stick I use, as long as it's in the first DIMM slot). But as soon as I put both sticks in, it won't POST (continuous, long beeps, which indicate a DRAM error).

Do I have the best modules for this board? If so, does it sound like they're bad?

Thanks,

John Hagemann
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-02-2004, 11:58 AM
Hornswoggler Hornswoggler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 134995
Hornswoggler Reputation: 10
Default

I have the exact same motherboard (memory is TwinX1024-3200XLPT) and experienced a very similar problem.

I could boot with both DIMM's installed, but usually within 10 minutes, I would get a Windows (XP) bluescreen. With just one DIMM, the system ran great (although benchmark scores, when the completed, were a hair lower).

This morning I removed both DIMM's and put them in the other two DIMM slots... that seems to have helped a LOT!

I still haven't reached my final verdict but starting to suspect a motherboard incompatability here.

Try the other two DIMM slots and see if that helps.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-02-2004, 03:54 PM
Rob_711 Rob_711 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 135030
Rob_711 Reputation: 10
Default

Heh, I am also having the exact same problem, I just posted another thread regarding this and then saw this thread. I am going to try and switch the modules to DIMM's 3&4 to see if that helps....I will let you know.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-02-2004, 04:12 PM
Hornswoggler Hornswoggler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 135036
Hornswoggler Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob_711
Heh, I am also having the exact same problem, I just posted another thread regarding this and then saw this thread. I am going to try and switch the modules to DIMM's 3&4 to see if that helps....I will let you know.
What are your symptoms and what memory modules are you running?

Did switching banks help?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-02-2004, 04:34 PM
Rob_711 Rob_711 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 135039
Rob_711 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hornswoggler
What are your symptoms and what memory modules are you running?

Did switching banks help?
memory is TwinX1024-3200XL PRO. I blue screen at totally random times. I has been from when I am installing windows to running windows updates to just surfing the web. Also, after this happens the BIOS is very slow to detect IDE drives if at all.

I have just switched banks to 3&4 and so far so good. Normally I would have blue screened by now and I am still going ok. Now I guess the question is if leaving the memory in DIMM Slots 3 and 4, what is wrong with 1 and 3. Also, whats the difference?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-02-2004, 04:45 PM
Hornswoggler Hornswoggler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 135042
Hornswoggler Reputation: 10
Default

Stop 24, ntfs.sys is the exact same bluescreen that I am getting.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-02-2004, 05:05 PM
Rob_711 Rob_711 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 135045
Rob_711 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hornswoggler
Stop 24, ntfs.sys is the exact same bluescreen that I am getting.
What a suprise...same here.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-02-2004, 05:48 PM
fragemann fragemann is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 135055
fragemann Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob_711
What a suprise...same here.
I tried the other banks (banks 3 and 4), no dice. It still won't boot. I just get the long, continuous beep tone. Interestingly, if I put one DIMM in bank one and one in bank 3, it POSTs, but I get a message that the "memory is not optimized." This makes sense, I guess, since you need to pair the modules in order to get the maximum performance. It won't continue past that point.

I bought some replacement memory from Crucial (their Ballistix series, which is guaranteed to work) and I'm returning the Corsair stuff. It cost almost exactly half what I paid for the Corsair stuff. Also Crucial has an actual support department, with telephone support, not just a forum for people to kick ideas around in.

I've heard good things about Corsair memory, but sorry, I'm not impressed.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-02-2004, 05:55 PM
cimerol cimerol is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 135059
cimerol Reputation: 10
Default

i have the same mobo, with twinx1024-3200XLPRO, you need to install your memory in slots 1&2 or 3&4 NOT 1&3 or 2&4 like on the A8V. I installed my memory in the first 2 slots, I believe the slots are purple.

Originally I had some errors when I manually set the BIOS, now i left EVERYTHING to AUTO except for the DRAM voltage, I manually set this to +.2 for 2.7v and the CPU voltage to 1.525v. and I am very stable and happy with my benchmarks. also, install @BIOS and download the latest BIOS (F3 dated 6-11-04).
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-02-2004, 06:08 PM
Rob_711 Rob_711 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 135063
Rob_711 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cimerol
i have the same mobo, with twinx1024-3200XLPRO, you need to install your memory in slots 1&2 or 3&4 NOT 1&3 or 2&4 like on the A8V. I installed my memory in the first 2 slots, I believe the slots are purple.

Originally I had some errors when I manually set the BIOS, now i left EVERYTHING to AUTO except for the DRAM voltage, I manually set this to +.2 for 2.7v and the CPU voltage to 1.525v. and I am very stable and happy with my benchmarks. also, install @BIOS and download the latest BIOS (F3 dated 6-11-04).
I did have the latest bios and I wasnt installed on 1 and 3 or 2 and 4. Also, since you left everything on auto you should check your timings because I am fairly sure that this bios version will not pick up the correct times.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-02-2004, 06:15 PM
tUrTlEcHoMPeR tUrTlEcHoMPeR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 135064
tUrTlEcHoMPeR Reputation: 10
Default guys i have a couple questions for you

Hello guys,
I was wondering if you move your dimms arent you losing dual channel operation?I was wondering also about the first post the guy said he had registered memory and socket 939 mobo thought you didnt need registered memory for socket 939 are they even compatible with that config? also i dont think the athlon fx 53 2.4 gigahertz and the 3800 are the same processor.Im confused about your config i just ordered my k8nsnxp-939 it is sitting right here im saving for the fx 53, I am having problems with my corsair xms3200xlpro in my temporary config 8knxp pentium 3.2 proc etc.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-02-2004, 07:31 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 135081
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fragemann
I bought some replacement memory from Crucial (their Ballistix series, which is guaranteed to work) and I'm returning the Corsair stuff. It cost almost exactly half what I paid for the Corsair stuff. Also Crucial has an actual support department, with telephone support, not just a forum for people to kick ideas around in.

I've heard good things about Corsair memory, but sorry, I'm not impressed.
First off, I haven't found any information stating that the GA-K8NSNXP board supports registered memory, which is what you have. Second, Corsair does have a tech support line.
http://www.corsairmemory.com/corsair/contacts.html

1-http://www.corsair.com/en-us/company/contact for those not wishing to bother to click on the link. I believe 888-222-4346, option 3 is tech support as well (may be wrong on the option #).
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-02-2004, 07:46 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 135088
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks Wired and you are correct on both counts!

fragemann,
I am sorry that you feel that way and I do hope things work out for you! However, the user manual is clear that the MB needs un-buffered memory!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-03-2004, 04:37 PM
fragemann fragemann is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 135300
fragemann Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired
First off, I haven't found any information stating that the GA-K8NSNXP board supports registered memory, which is what you have. Second, Corsair does have a tech support line.
http://www.corsairmemory.com/corsair/contacts.html

1-http://www.corsair.com/en-us/company/contact for those not wishing to bother to click on the link. I believe 888-222-4346, option 3 is tech support as well (may be wrong on the option #).
My bad on both counts. I guess I just expected their tech support number to be listed under the Support tab. However, I stand corrected.

The reason I purchased registered RAM is because of this line in a recent issue of PC Magazine:

"For system memory, because the Athlon 64 FX-53 uses registered (buffered) DDR memory, we chose the Corsair TwinX, which packages a pair of 512MB, low-latency, registered memory modules"

Are they just wrong? I don't take what PC Mag says as gospel, but they're usually pretty accurate.

In any case, I stand humbled and apologize for my rather flippant comments.

Fragemann
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-03-2004, 05:03 PM
Hornswoggler Hornswoggler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 135304
Hornswoggler Reputation: 10
Default

From what I understand, socket 940 mobo's require registered RAM, while socket 939 is un-registered.

Socket 939 is what unites the FX series of processors with the desktop AMD64's. FX fans rejoice because S939 can now use cheaper (and usually faster) memory!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.