The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2014, 03:46 PM
JayRad11 JayRad11 is offline
Registered User
JayRad11's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 700330
JayRad11 Reputation: 10
Default H100i Inconsistent Temps

Hey everyone, first post!
I just installed the v2.5 Corsair Link Beta for my H100i, since I had just upgraded to Windows 8.1.

I upgraded to this beta Corsair Link version because after installing 8.1, my 3570k was reaching 100C in game after about 15 minutes. The fans run much faster now, and the problem seemed to go away for a few days. Temps were getting no higher than 78C.

Today, I was playing a little Mass Effect 2 when I noticed the corsair water block LED displaying red. I immediately shutdown and check the temps. I was pushing mid 90's. I opened the case up, unmounted the H100i, and repasted with Gelid GC Extreme TIM. I mounted it all back perfectly, and still received higher than normal temps after tests. I reapplied the paste TWO more times, and still received these higher than normal temps.


Points to make...
- H100i is mounted CORRECTLY and Firmly to the CPU
- Cores idle at anywhere between 50-63C
- Auto Overclock is only ratio-limited to 3.8GHz
- I can hear the pump in the water block running very very quietly
- Pump is running at 2219RPM, and Rad fans are running at 2400-2600RPM.
- If I tap on the hoses lightly, the temps fall to 29-34C on all cores quickly; once I stop tapping, it takes about 8minutes for temps to reach 50-63C again.

Is this my pump failing to circulate coolant? The CPU gets very very cold after I tap on the hoses. No loud grinding is heard coming from the pump.

Thanks a bunch guys
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-06-2014, 04:23 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 700336
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
Is this my pump failing to circulate coolant? The CPU gets very very cold after I tap on the hoses. No loud grinding is heard coming from the pump.
I would reseat the pump one moire time just to be sure it was seated correctly. But ,yeah, it sort of sounds as if the pum p is failing.

You can use the link on the left to request an RMA.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-06-2014, 05:05 PM
JayRad11 JayRad11 is offline
Registered User
JayRad11's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 700344
JayRad11 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peanutz94 View Post
I would reseat the pump one moire time just to be sure it was seated correctly. But ,yeah, it sort of sounds as if the pum p is failing.

You can use the link on the left to request an RMA.
Thanks peanutz.
I am starting to think that the pump is failing miserably as well. I repasted, and again the temps are high; ONLY UNTIL I tap on the hoses. After I put the CPU under load, I allowed the CPU to reach high 80-90's. I felt both hoses to test their temperature, and both were cold(ish). As the CPU was still under load, I tapped on the hoses a few times and felt them again for a temperature difference. One hose was now considerably warm to the touch, while the other was cold. (as it should be)

This makes be believe that it is in fact the pump.. Only until I start agitating the hoses, does the pump start to push the hot coolant from the block. Very odd.. I suppose I will have to RMA than..

Where is this link to RMA procedure you spoke of on the left?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-06-2014, 10:30 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 700380
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

here you are for rma process

http://www.corsair.com/en-us/support/warranty
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1

Last edited by wytnyt; 03-06-2014 at 10:32 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-07-2014, 04:23 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 700395
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

https://corsair.secure.force.com/ for RMA is the correct link

the process is HERE
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.