The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2014, 09:23 PM
Mrglrbear Mrglrbear is offline
Registered User
Mrglrbear's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 700112
Mrglrbear Reputation: 10
Default Problems Installing additional 12GB Kit

I just bought another identical 12GB kit to add to my system, installed and just get a black screen (monitor light blinking, so not seeing a connection). I took 2 of the 3 out and got it to boot, but with some errors while working in Windows programs, so removed it..... back to original memory right now. Is there a certain procedure to installing the new ram? Or, what am I missing or doing wrong? Thanks in advance for any help!

Last edited by Mrglrbear; 03-05-2014 at 12:14 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-05-2014, 12:41 AM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 700126
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Your never supposed to mix ram kits but you may need a small bump in qpi/vtt for your cpu to handle 6 sticks. That's where I'd start.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-05-2014, 08:29 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 700167
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

First make sure you have the latest BIOS for that board.
After that insert just one stick of memory. Enable the XMP profile in your BIOS. It will be under the advanced overclocking features of your BIOS. Save your changes and let it boot.

Shut it back down and add the remaining sticks. If it still black screens, repeat the above procedure except set the DIMM voltage to 1.65v and QPIv to 1.35v. With tHt CPU/MB your probably not going to get them to run at rated speed with the default 1.5v

Also ,m as pointed out by hooded, adding memory can be risky, even if it is the same exact kit as the previous one. It may or may not work.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.