The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2014, 08:20 PM
sweepee sweepee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 699977
sweepee Reputation: 10
Default Memory for ASUS P9X79-E WS

Hello everyone. I recently ordered an ASUS P9X79-E WS. When I used the Corsair memory locator tool it doesn't pull up any of the Dominator Platinum products. Are there any of these modules that will work with this motherboard? I'm looking to fill it with a complete set of 8 modules.

Thank you!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-04-2014, 07:54 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 700030
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Any of the Dominator platinum quad channel kits would be compatible with that MB. Of course speed is what ever you feel comfortable with or you have a target overclock.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-04-2014, 09:21 AM
sweepee sweepee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 700037
sweepee Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for the reply. Perhaps I'm missing something but according to the motherboard specs it only natively supports 1866/1600/1333/1066. Anything higher would require over clocking...it that right?


Again, thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-04-2014, 10:07 AM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 700038
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Specs i read say up to 2400. I'm sure you'll only get that with ivy bridge-e tho.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-04-2014, 10:11 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 700040
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sweepee View Post
Thank you for the reply. Perhaps I'm missing something but according to the motherboard specs it only natively supports 1866/1600/1333/1066. Anything higher would require over clocking...it that right?


Again, thanks.
Sort of. Yourt board will natively support up to 2400mhz memory through overclocking, but your CPU only supports a max of 1866mhz depending on the CPU you use. Some max out at 1600 officially.. So yes, anything above that (1866)would require overclocking the memory controller in your CPU

What is officially supported will be determined by the CPU's your using.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-04-2014, 06:44 PM
sweepee sweepee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 700088
sweepee Reputation: 10
Default

I purchased an Intel Core i7-4930K Ivy Bridge-E 3.4GHz LGA 2011 130W Six-Core Desktop Processor BX80633i74930K.

I'm looking for fast but stable. I'm not really into over-clocking but I may give it a try sometime after I've got my system built.

Thanks very much for the information.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-04-2014, 07:08 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 700089
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

4930k should run up to 2400mhz pretty easily. My 4820K was pretty simple to get going at 2400mhz but I'm only running 2 sticks.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-04-2014, 07:45 PM
sweepee sweepee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 700098
sweepee Reputation: 10
Default

Am I to understand then that more sticks means I should purchase slower rated memory modules?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-04-2014, 09:00 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 700106
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Meh I'd say if your running 8 sticks then stick with 1866 or 2133 to make things easier. Really it depends on the cpu. 4 sticks at 2400 should not be an issue.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-04-2014, 09:09 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 700109
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HOODedAssault View Post
Meh I'd say if your running 8 sticks then stick with 1866 or 2133 to make things easier. Really it depends on the cpu. 4 sticks at 2400 should not be an issue.
wouldnt running 8 sticks be most dependent on the memory controllers capability's ?
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-05-2014, 08:46 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 700171
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sweepee View Post
Am I to understand then that more sticks means I should purchase slower rated memory modules?
Sweepe there is no way to know if any CPU is going to be able to run at any speed. 2400mhz is a pretty hefty memory overclock for that CPU. Plus your wanting to run 8 sticks which puts a greater load on the CPU's memory controller which leads to more heat..

I would suggest no more than an 2133mhz kit to keep it to a small overclock. With that much memory the difference between 1866 and 2133mhz is never going to be noticeable. It wouldn't be noticeable even with a smaller amount anyway.

originally posted by wytnyt:
Quote:
wouldnt running 8 sticks be most dependent on the memory controllers capability's ?
Yes and no. Really there should be no problems running 8 sticks at defaults or even with a small OC. But yes, when you get towards the higher OC's IMC strength most certainly comes in to play.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.

Last edited by peanutz94; 03-05-2014 at 08:48 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.