The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2020, 05:47 PM
Lord_KeKingston Lord_KeKingston is offline
Registered User
Lord_KeKingston's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1030861
Lord_KeKingston Reputation: 10
Question iCue software ruined my RGB lighting

Built a new PC yesterday. Wired everything together and even without an OS all of my lighting was working with the default Rainbow effect. Once I installed my OS, updated my BIOS, updated my GPU I decided to finally install iCue software to be able to customize my lights.

Once I downloaded iCue v3.24.52, that's where everything went horribly wrong. All of my RGB light strips stopped working (x4), 3 out of the 5 LL-120 RGB lights stopped lighting up and my Corsair SPEC Omega RGB case RGB stopped working.

I than started hearing a constant USB disconnect/reconnect sound and it would see some of my missing peripherals for a second than it would disappear and reappear constantly. I talked to Corsair support in total for a couple of hours and despite trying to rewire things multiple times in different configurations they deemed my Commander Pro to be faulty as things plugged directly into it caused the disconnect/reconnect bug.

I am getting a new Commander PRO in today and I have drawn out a diagram of how my lighting setup will be wired using Zotty's CORSAIR RGB Hardware and iCUE Eco-System FAQ guide. I will also be re-installing Windows 10 Pro. I was wondering if there is anything here I am doing wrong which could of possibly been the reason why everything got destroyed by iCue. Any responses will be greatly appreciated.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20200110_153935.jpg (2.22 MB, 20 views)

Last edited by Lord_KeKingston; 01-10-2020 at 06:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2020, 09:21 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,308
POST ID # = 1030937
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

The Commander Pro may have been faulty, but probably not. I am not sure what AMD did with the X570 chipset, but the usb device disconnect is a common complaint specifically for that motherboard series. Others have worked around it by using a powered USB hub as an intermediary. I’ll see if I can find one of the larger threads and link it.

https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=189994

Last edited by c-attack; 01-11-2020 at 09:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2020, 09:45 AM
Lord_KeKingston Lord_KeKingston is offline
Registered User
Lord_KeKingston's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1030943
Lord_KeKingston Reputation: 10
Default

The first commander pro I got I have returned to amazon and got a free replacement. As things connected into it would disconnect/reconnect every 5 seconds.

The second commander pro does the USB disconnect/reconnect every 5 minutes or so and the two USB headers on the commander pro don't work as whatever is directly connected into it don't get recognized.

I am getting this second one RMA'd by Corsair directly so I hope it fixes my issues. If it doesn't I'll have to buy that internal USB hub that others have been suggesting. I have an ASUS X570 Prime-Pro and after reading that thread it seems like an extremely common occurrence to have USB issues with this board.

I really appreciate your reply!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2020, 10:02 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,308
POST ID # = 1030944
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

I don't know if the Asus boards are really more afflicted or there are just more of them in use. It does seem like AMD has a knack for introducing unique parameters in their quest to put one over on Intel. The 3000 series CPUs also behave in a different way at idle and the response was effectively 'all these programs do things they don't need to do' and that is what is causing the issue. Of course, that processor series is the only ones affected that way. So I think is probably another case of releasing the hardware the way they want to for their own reasons, then telling everyone else to fix their stuff and make it work. So much for standards.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2020, 10:26 AM
Lord_KeKingston Lord_KeKingston is offline
Registered User
Lord_KeKingston's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1030948
Lord_KeKingston Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
I don't know if the Asus boards are really more afflicted or there are just more of them in use. It does seem like AMD has a knack for introducing unique parameters in their quest to put one over on Intel. The 3000 series CPUs also behave in a different way at idle and the response was effectively 'all these programs do things they don't need to do' and that is what is causing the issue. Of course, that processor series is the only ones affected that way. So I think is probably another case of releasing the hardware the way they want to for their own reasons, then telling everyone else to fix their stuff and make it work. So much for standards.
Not too sure on that one either. I'm not sure if its just ASUS boards or its because they are just the more popular choice. If the board is the issue It is quite upsetting that after 7 months there still hasn't been a solution to this problem as I only just built my system a couple days ago.

I will be upgrading to Ryzen 4000 when that gets released so hopefully if it is the chip the new one fixes the issue as well. I've never had an AMD build before so there is definitely things I am learning as I've been messing around with my system. I hope I don't have to go down the road of the USB hub but I might have no choice.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
commander pro, icue broken, icue error

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.