The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2019, 02:46 PM
Pekonium Pekonium is offline
Registered User
Pekonium's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1009155
Pekonium Reputation: 10
Default H100i platinum SE led flickering/stutter

Hello,

I bought H100i SE last week and I am having frustrating problem with its LEDs. While using any other lighting profile than static color on it everything gets stuttery, including other 4 ll120 fans (which are powered by a node pro/commander pro).

Video of the stutter:

So far I've tried with no luck:
-Installing and repairing iCUE multiple times
-Updating H100i firmware. Got error "The firmware update is not available or failed to load H100i platinum se". My current firmware is v.1.00.35
-Re-plug in RGB headers

I've found that setting "Fan type" at lighting setup to "None" from "LL RGB Series Fans" eliminates the stutter completely. Also removing USB cable from H100i will get rid off the stutter. Obviously in both cases H100i LEDs can't be controlled any more with iCUE.

Side note: I've previously used H115i pro with ll140 fans without any stutter or flickering.

Any ideas how to fix this problem?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2019, 09:02 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,304
POST ID # = 1009196
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Can you please post/fill out your system specs?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2019, 08:21 AM
Pekonium Pekonium is offline
Registered User
Pekonium's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1009254
Pekonium Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Can you please post/fill out your system specs?
I have now filled out my system specs in my profile.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2019, 08:53 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,304
POST ID # = 1009256
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

OK. There is a known issue specifically with the Commander Pro and AMD chipsets where this happens. Corsair is aware of the issue and working on a fix for it.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2019, 12:02 PM
Gronar Gronar is offline
Registered User
Gronar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Round Rock, Tejas
Posts: 115
POST ID # = 1009284
Gronar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
OK. There is a known issue specifically with the Commander Pro and AMD chipsets where this happens. Corsair is aware of the issue and working on a fix for it.
Personally I think the issue is Asus, I won't be buying their motherboards again in the future
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-25-2019, 12:51 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 326
POST ID # = 1009290
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

Can you plug the cooler directly into the motherboard?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-27-2019, 11:50 AM
Pekonium Pekonium is offline
Registered User
Pekonium's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1009458
Pekonium Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMacias View Post
Can you plug the cooler directly into the motherboard?
Unfortunately my motherboard only has one internal usb2 header, so that isn't an option for me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.