The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2019, 08:46 AM
Baba Yetu VI Baba Yetu VI is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 1023996
Baba Yetu VI Reputation: 10
Default Power cord for Graphics card

6 years after previous build using Corsair products PSU, AIO and memory I find today's Corsair products are stranger!!! get frustrated!

I have another problem, trying to hook up the graphics card, but look at the power cord, they are so thick, which connector should I use? are both the same?

If I choose the thicker one, I wont be able to bend it to close the case with the tempered glass, it's the Masterbox MB511

Look at the svcreen shot!!!!!!!!!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20191115_201406.jpg (2.74 MB, 18 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-15-2019, 02:48 PM
Corsair StormShadow's Avatar
Corsair StormShadow Corsair StormShadow is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 572
POST ID # = 1024032
Corsair StormShadow Reputation: 10
Default

yes, they are both the same. just bend the cord so the panel can be closed.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-15-2019, 02:53 PM
Corsair Notepad's Avatar
Corsair Notepad Corsair Notepad is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Notepad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 346
POST ID # = 1024033
Corsair Notepad Reputation: 10
Default

That is indeed the correct cable for plugging into and powering your graphics card. Also based on a quick look at the case unless you are using an unusually tall GPU there is no reason why the default PCIe cable won't be able to be plug in and power your GPU. If you wish to use a different cable that may suit your particular taste/needs better you can can always purchase one of our premium individually sleeved cables. Though make sure you know whether your PSU takes Type 3 or Type 4 cables before purchasing one.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-15-2019, 03:17 PM
Baba Yetu VI Baba Yetu VI is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 1024039
Baba Yetu VI Reputation: 10
Default

I have connected the USB cable to the mobo, do I download the iCUE software so that I can monitor the voltages, wattage and all those?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-15-2019, 03:21 PM
Corsair Notepad's Avatar
Corsair Notepad Corsair Notepad is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Notepad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 346
POST ID # = 1024041
Corsair Notepad Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baba Yetu VI View Post
I have connected the USB cable to the mobo, do I download the iCUE software so that I can monitor the voltages, wattage and all those?
Yes if you wish to monitor that information you will need iCUE installed on your system.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-16-2019, 01:41 AM
Baba Yetu VI Baba Yetu VI is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 1024086
Baba Yetu VI Reputation: 10
Default

Okay I''ll report back
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.