The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 06-25-2018, 08:08 PM
Paul S's Avatar
Paul S Paul S is offline
Registered User
Paul S's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: England
Posts: 270
POST ID # = 960774
Paul S Reputation: 10
Default

why is this software STILL reverting back to rainbow colours? why dont the colours get stored in the device itself instead of having it like a Christmas tree every time i restart my machine, come on corsair!

I want to set my whole machine to Aorus Orange, but at the moment it keeps going back to rainbow mode when the software isnt running, this is pretty poor.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 06-26-2018, 06:57 AM
BeastHouse BeastHouse is offline
Registered User
BeastHouse's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 960828
BeastHouse Reputation: 10
Default

Well my flickering 6th fan was fixed today by plugging into a Commander Pro instead of the Node Pro. Everythings working well now!
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 06-26-2018, 09:59 AM
SwiftDuck SwiftDuck is offline
Registered User
SwiftDuck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 960855
SwiftDuck Reputation: 10
Default

this issue has been present for a very long time.....Corsair, you really need to do something about this.

I'm actually considering switching to thermaltake fans, as they can work with aura sync.....maybe then I'll actually be able to use my motherboard LED's without corsair software conflicting.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 06-26-2018, 10:32 AM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 213
POST ID # = 960861
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whisky Lima View Post
Those of you still having issues can try this:
  • Go to Windows Settings > System > Power & Sleep
  • Look for the "Additional Power Settings" This will bring up a second window.
  • In here click on, "Choose what the power button does"
  • Now select "Change settings that are currently unavailable"
  • Now you will see the options at the bottom come to life.
  • You will need to turn off Fast Start-up by un-checking the box.
  • Click on "Save Changes" at the bottom to finish.

This will fix the problem when you turn on the computer, but wont stop it from happening when you resume from sleep.

Please also be aware if you have a mechanical hard drive as your boot device this will make your computer boot much slower but for those with an SSD, you shouldn't notice much difference.

The Devs are aware and are working very hard to fix this problem but in the mean time this should help a little.
Hey, hey.

Worked like a charm.

With that provided, Corsair has more information now. May the next update whack this one for good.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 06-26-2018, 02:58 PM
LukasB1 LukasB1 is offline
Registered User
LukasB1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 960907
LukasB1 Reputation: 12
Default

for those of you who use windows and "sleep mode" like i do when not using my computer, this is the very easy solution to restart the corsair service after turning your computer back on from sleep. it's as simple as creating a task in task scheduler to restart the service after waking up from sleep.

i posted it in another thread, here is the copy/paste

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukasB1 View Post
you can easily do what i did which was to create a task in windows task scheduler to restart the corsairservice after wake up from sleep.

create a new task "corsair lightning service restart" (or whatever), user System, trigger - begin task "on an event" (basic), Log: System , Source: Power-Troubleshooter, Event ID 1 (which means waking up from sleep), delay task for a couple seconds (i put 3 seconds)
Actions tab: action - start a program
settings program/script - net
add argument - stop CorsairService

conditions tab, un-select everything so it doesn't wait for idle or anything like that

settings tab - allow run on demand, stop if run longer than 1 hour, force it to stop

that's it. whenever my comp wakes up from sleep, 3 seconds later it restarts the corsairservice and light flickering is gone.
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 06-26-2018, 10:35 PM
PeggedPigeon01 PeggedPigeon01 is offline
Registered User
PeggedPigeon01's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 960954
PeggedPigeon01 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddyJ1 View Post
Good to know other people have the same issue and it seems everyone has 3+ fans and 4 LED strips, I figured if you go to task manager then services and restart the Corsair service it works without a reinstall but still inconvenient.

I wonder if there are any logs we can post to help debug it, hopefully can get an official response
This trick worked perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 06-26-2018, 10:38 PM
PeggedPigeon01 PeggedPigeon01 is offline
Registered User
PeggedPigeon01's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 960955
PeggedPigeon01 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Try restarting the Corsair Service. You may need to shut down iCue first (not always).
I found that I didn't need to shut down Icue. Simply click on Corsair Services & click restart. Instantly got my profile back
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 06-26-2018, 10:41 PM
PeggedPigeon01 PeggedPigeon01 is offline
Registered User
PeggedPigeon01's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 960956
PeggedPigeon01 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeseter View Post
Hmm, that's interesting. When you navigate to Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services, is the Corsair service named any differently?
No need to go through all that brother... press the 3 keys ( Ctrl, Alt, Del) at the same time & click on task manager & then go to services & you will see the file
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 06-26-2018, 10:47 PM
PeggedPigeon01 PeggedPigeon01 is offline
Registered User
PeggedPigeon01's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 960957
PeggedPigeon01 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair CJ View Post
We're working on implementing a fix that hopefully resolves this in 3.4. Thanks for your patience everyone.
CJ,
I'm using iCUE v3.4.95, & It is still doing the same old trick.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 06-27-2018, 05:44 AM
Ingvarr100th Ingvarr100th is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 960985
Ingvarr100th Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whisky Lima View Post
Those of you still having issues can try this:
  • Go to Windows Settings > System > Power & Sleep
  • Look for the "Additional Power Settings" This will bring up a second window.
  • In here click on, "Choose what the power button does"
  • Now select "Change settings that are currently unavailable"
  • Now you will see the options at the bottom come to life.
  • You will need to turn off Fast Start-up by un-checking the box.
  • Click on "Save Changes" at the bottom to finish.

This will fix the problem when you turn on the computer, but wont stop it from happening when you resume from sleep.

Please also be aware if you have a mechanical hard drive as your boot device this will make your computer boot much slower but for those with an SSD, you shouldn't notice much difference.

The Devs are aware and are working very hard to fix this problem but in the mean time this should help a little.
This is not a fix, its workaround.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 06-28-2018, 02:25 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,253
POST ID # = 961149
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ingvarr100th View Post
This is not a fix, its workaround.
yep.. no one said it wasn't dude ;)....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post

For now I have Windows Fast Start Up disabled which stops the flashing on start up.. as I don't use sleep I don't get it on resume....

Both bugs are being worked on as we speak.. fingers crossed the team come up with something soon Dude.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whisky Lima View Post
The Devs are aware and are working very hard to fix this problem but in the mean time this should help a little.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 06-28-2018, 04:08 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 162
POST ID # = 961152
Whisky Lima Reputation: 18
Default

Yes you are right this is not a fix, unfortunately I don't have the ability to fix the issue as I don't work for Corsair and I am not a programmer. I just thought those of you who were having this issue and wanted to find a way to make it stop might find this useful. I apologise if the workaround I spent time finding and then shared for free is not good enough for you but like I said, the good guys and girls at Corsair are working hard on the issue. Until then, this is the best I can personally come up with.
__________________

| =============== |
| Get your Game Face on! |
| View my YouTube Channel |
| ================= |
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 06-28-2018, 06:29 AM
gomark gomark is offline
Registered User
gomark's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 961160
gomark Reputation: 10
Default

I was having the same LL fans problem with all iCue builds (I actually reverted back to 3.2.87 a while ago after the full-speed fan issues with one of the 3.3 builds - while neither fixed the flickering LL lights on startup issues, I'm otherwise happy with 3.2.87 - the fan speeds are very responsive).

I use a Commander Pro and two LL fans, with four non-RGB fans (Fractal 3-pin) also running through the CP.

My exact sequence of actions for a workaround every time I'd cold start the PC was as follows:

1. Power on - LL fans enter a weirdly jerky, rough-looking version of default 'rainbow spiral', whether or not I've set iCue to run at startup
2. Load desktop, quit iCue if it had been set to launch at startup, and - regardless of whether or not iCue was open already - launch task manager
3. Kill the two different Corsair services that would always be already running (again, regardless of whether or not iCue had been set to launch at startup) - these would be 'Corsair.Service (32 bit)' (nb. I'm on an entirely 64-bit system) and 'Corsair.Service.DisplayAdapter.exe'
4. LL fans would then revert to a smoother version of their default rainbow wave
5. (Re)Launch iCue - after a brief 'no device detected!' warning, it'd find my Commander Pro and the lighting setup would go to what my manual profile was supposed to be.
But!
6. My dashboard would now ONLY show graphs and stats for the Commander Pro, nothing else attached to the motherboard, or the motherboard itself. There wouldn't even be an option to add CPU, GPU, Memory etc - the checkboxes just weren't there. So...
7. Quit iCue (no need to kill the two running Corsair services in Task Manager this time)
8. Relaunch iCue a second time
9. Again after a brief 'no device detected!' warning, it finds my Commander Pro, and the lighting AND dashboard are shown as they should be in the profile I set up. Huzzah!

This was not just 'repeatable', it was EVERY time I switch on the computer. As in, it came to be just another part of my login routine.
Until...

Yesterday I uninstalled a free antivirus (Avira) that I'd been running since I built the rig (and since before I installed any versions of iCue). It had always worked well for me and been pretty unintrusive, but it was causing some issues with another program I'd just installed, and I wanted to give the latter a chance to run unencumbered.

Hey presto, upon rebooting the PC for the first time after removing Avira, iCue launched straight into the correct settings with no messing about needed, for the first time ever. Whaddya know?

Again, prior to removing Avira, it made no difference to the above routine whether I'd set iCue to launch at startup or not - even if it wasn't running at launch, I would still have to go into the Task Manager, kill those same two Corsair services every time, start iCue, quit again, and relaunch a final time to get my full dashboard and lighting profile loaded properly.

Long stort short, my version of 3.2.87 now seems to be functioning perfectly well from a cold start with Commander Pro, LL fans and no free antivirus installed. (Windows Defender and Malwarebytes are both still running at startup, for better or worse.)

Make of all this what you will! Hope it helps someone.

Last edited by gomark; 06-28-2018 at 06:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 06-28-2018, 08:17 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,839
POST ID # = 961170
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gomark View Post
I was having the same LL fans problem with all iCue builds (I actually reverted back to 3.2.87 a while ago after the full-speed fan issues with one of the 3.3 builds - while neither fixed the flickering LL lights on startup issues, I'm otherwise happy with 3.2.87 - the fan speeds are very responsive).

I use a Commander Pro and two LL fans, with four non-RGB fans (Fractal 3-pin) also running through the CP.

My exact sequence of actions for a workaround every time I'd cold start the PC was as follows:

1. Power on - LL fans enter a weirdly jerky, rough-looking version of default 'rainbow spiral', whether or not I've set iCue to run at startup
2. Load desktop, quit iCue if it had been set to launch at startup, and - regardless of whether or not iCue was open already - launch task manager
3. Kill the two different Corsair services that would always be already running (again, regardless of whether or not iCue had been set to launch at startup) - these would be 'Corsair.Service (32 bit)' (nb. I'm on an entirely 64-bit system) and 'Corsair.Service.DisplayAdapter.exe'
4. LL fans would then revert to a smoother version of their default rainbow wave
5. (Re)Launch iCue - after a brief 'no device detected!' warning, it'd find my Commander Pro and the lighting setup would go to what my manual profile was supposed to be.
But!
6. My dashboard would now ONLY show graphs and stats for the Commander Pro, nothing else attached to the motherboard, or the motherboard itself. There wouldn't even be an option to add CPU, GPU, Memory etc - the checkboxes just weren't there. So...
7. Quit iCue (no need to kill the two running Corsair services in Task Manager this time)
8. Relaunch iCue a second time
9. Again after a brief 'no device detected!' warning, it finds my Commander Pro, and the lighting AND dashboard are shown as they should be in the profile I set up. Huzzah!

This was not just 'repeatable', it was EVERY time I switch on the computer. As in, it came to be just another part of my login routine.
Until...

Yesterday I uninstalled a free antivirus (Avira) that I'd been running since I built the rig (and since before I installed any versions of iCue). It had always worked well for me and been pretty unintrusive, but it was causing some issues with another program I'd just installed, and I wanted to give the latter a chance to run unencumbered.

Hey presto, upon rebooting the PC for the first time after removing Avira, iCue launched straight into the correct settings with no messing about needed, for the first time ever. Whaddya know?

Again, prior to removing Avira, it made no difference to the above routine whether I'd set iCue to launch at startup or not - even if it wasn't running at launch, I would still have to go into the Task Manager, kill those same two Corsair services every time, start iCue, quit again, and relaunch a final time to get my full dashboard and lighting profile loaded properly.

Long stort short, my version of 3.2.87 now seems to be functioning perfectly well from a cold start with Commander Pro, LL fans and no free antivirus installed. (Windows Defender and Malwarebytes are both still running at startup, for better or worse.)

Make of all this what you will! Hope it helps someone.
That's quite interesting. We had some issues, at one point, with Avira causing Link grief as well.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 06-28-2018, 09:52 AM
gomark gomark is offline
Registered User
gomark's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 961180
gomark Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
That's quite interesting. We had some issues, at one point, with Avira causing Link grief as well.
Ah...er, except I've just powered on and logged in again after lunch and it's back to normal (flickering on boot --> have to kill running Corsair services in Task Manager --> relaunch iCue --> lights working but no dashboard --> quit iCue again --> relaunch again --> all fine). D'oh!

So apparently ridding myself of Avira hasn't done much after all.
Oh well...!

Admittedly I am still on the old 3.2.87 build and can't very well grumble if I'm not running the latest version.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, fans, flicker, ll120

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.