The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 06-05-2018, 07:01 PM
tswartfiguer tswartfiguer is offline
Registered User
tswartfiguer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 957723
tswartfiguer Reputation: 10
Default Same Issue

I have been having the same issue with my LL120 fans. I have 9 LL120 fans and 1 LL140 fan. Doesn't matter what lighting profile I put on the flickering is static. Restarting the computer sometimes fixes it but most of the time the flickering is still present.

I ended up reverting back to the normal corsair utility software and the corsair link software. Since reverting back to the older software I haven't had the flickering issues at all. This sucks because I also miss out on a lot of features that the icue software provides including setting all my lighting in one place instead of having to set some lighting profiles with the link software and the rest inside the corsair utility.

Corsair you need to fix this fast. Everyone here has spent a ton of money on these products only to be aggravated with the annoying issues.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 06-06-2018, 02:59 PM
acEclipse acEclipse is offline
Registered User
acEclipse's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 957878
acEclipse Reputation: 10
Default

Echoing what others have said.

I have 4 x LL120's connected to a Node Pro which is then connected to a Commander Pro. The LL120's always default to the rainbow effect upon first boot up of my PC. The 2 x RGB strips connected to the other Commander channel work perfectly fine. My go to fix is doing a windows Restart and everything works fine from there. Otherwise, my fans actually try to superimpose whatever lighting effect i want PLUS the rainbow effect. Setting instant lighting to black (all off) turns off my keyboard, strips, but the fans keep going.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 06-07-2018, 11:37 AM
gunner007dc gunner007dc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 958030
gunner007dc Reputation: 10
Default

Still seems to be an issue in the 3.3 release. My issue seems to stem from returning from sleep. Fans go into a seizure mode where they rapidly seem to switch from rainbow->whatever current mode is selected. 4 LL fans connected to a Commander Pro.

Only way to solve it is kill the Corsair service, which lets it return to normal.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 06-07-2018, 12:14 PM
Fenweekooo Fenweekooo is offline
Registered User
Fenweekooo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 958031
Fenweekooo Reputation: 10
Default

i did not have this issue for the longest time on the old version (had it but it went away for some reason) now its back in full force after every restart.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 06-07-2018, 05:14 PM
LukasB1 LukasB1 is offline
Registered User
LukasB1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 958095
LukasB1 Reputation: 12
Default

i made a very simple basic task in windows task scheduler, trigger at log on of any user (for when it wakes up from sleep), action - start a program "net" argument "stop CorsairService"
i have the service set to restart on failures, so it just restarts after it stops
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 06-07-2018, 05:44 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 688
POST ID # = 958103
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

We're working on implementing a fix that hopefully resolves this in 3.4. Thanks for your patience everyone.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 06-12-2018, 04:46 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 162
POST ID # = 958704
Whisky Lima Reputation: 18
Default

I have found a solution that worked for me and a few others. Please read fully before you begin.

You will need to backup your profiles before you begin and this will reset everything in iCue as if it were the first time you used it so keep that in mind.

First uninstall iCue and tell it to remove all user settings during the uninstall process.

Next you will need to remove any left over folders as follows:
  • "C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair"
  • "C:\ProgramData\Corsair"
  • "C:\Users\Whisky Lima\AppData\Roaming\Corsair"

(note that your user data will not be under Whisky Lima and some of your folder locations may differ from mine)

I don't know if this is a necessary step but I then ran CCleaner to clean up the registry only. You might need to run the registry cleaner a few times to get everything and make sure you backup your registry before your begin and with each time you run the cleaner.

Once complete restart your computer and reinstall iCue. Then you can get to work, setting everything up again and import any profiles you saved.

Please note that CCleaner can cause problems if it is not used correctly and I take no responsibility if anything goes wrong. Feel free to try this without the ccleaner step if you are not sure.
__________________

| =============== |
| Get your Game Face on! |
| View my YouTube Channel |
| ================= |
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 06-12-2018, 09:14 PM
PerfectCr PerfectCr is offline
Registered User
PerfectCr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 958832
PerfectCr Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair CJ View Post
We're working on implementing a fix that hopefully resolves this in 3.4. Thanks for your patience everyone.
Great thanks! For me, my 3 LL120's go all wonky (flashing and such) after resuming the PC from sleep. Win10 (latest) and iCUE 3.3.103. Only way to fix is restart.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 06-13-2018, 09:19 AM
scepter scepter is offline
Registered User
scepter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 958883
scepter Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdems View Post
Has anyone found a permanent resolution to this issue? I'm experiencing the flickering on initial startup as soon as icue starts on my 3 x LL120. I'm controlling the fans via a commanderpro.

The only resolution for this that i found is opening task manager and end task on Corsair.service 32bit that's worked for me the service will restart and the flickering stops and icue works as it should the only real permanent resolution is for Corsair to Fix this bug.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 06-19-2018, 08:23 PM
RonDoby RonDoby is offline
Registered User
RonDoby's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 959915
RonDoby Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair CJ View Post
We're working on implementing a fix that hopefully resolves this in 3.4. Thanks for your patience everyone.
Thank you so much for acknowledging that there is a problem and your working on fixing it. It is appreciated!

Now just please follow through and make sure that something is done to correct this. You championing a problem like this means a lot to the actual consumers and it really should mean something to Corsair as well!
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 06-21-2018, 07:54 AM
crushkyle crushkyle is offline
Registered User
crushkyle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 960140
crushkyle Reputation: 10
Default

Same flickering rainbow as others. It was gone the first few times, but now is back. Turning off Corsair App in task manager fixed it, guessing it is a sleep issue as I do that engaged in Windows
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 06-22-2018, 12:19 AM
cartoonsk8 cartoonsk8 is offline
Registered User
cartoonsk8's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 960251
cartoonsk8 Reputation: 10
Default

Im having the same problem. CORSAIR PLEASE FIX YOUR STUFF!!!! Im sad that I cant play farcry 5, because my lights keep flickering and wont stop unless i restart my PC or end iCue thus not letting me use the feature in farcry that i bought the ll120's for.

Last edited by cartoonsk8; 06-22-2018 at 12:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 06-22-2018, 12:34 AM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 688
POST ID # = 960256
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Have you guys updated to 3.4? It went live earlier this week.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 06-22-2018, 03:12 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 162
POST ID # = 960275
Whisky Lima Reputation: 18
Default

Those of you still having issues can try this:
  • Go to Windows Settings > System > Power & Sleep
  • Look for the "Additional Power Settings" This will bring up a second window.
  • In here click on, "Choose what the power button does"
  • Now select "Change settings that are currently unavailable"
  • Now you will see the options at the bottom come to life.
  • You will need to turn off Fast Start-up by un-checking the box.
  • Click on "Save Changes" at the bottom to finish.

This will fix the problem when you turn on the computer, but wont stop it from happening when you resume from sleep.

Please also be aware if you have a mechanical hard drive as your boot device this will make your computer boot much slower but for those with an SSD, you shouldn't notice much difference.

The Devs are aware and are working very hard to fix this problem but in the mean time this should help a little.
__________________

| =============== |
| Get your Game Face on! |
| View my YouTube Channel |
| ================= |
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 06-22-2018, 04:23 PM
crushkyle crushkyle is offline
Registered User
crushkyle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 960366
crushkyle Reputation: 10
Default

I'm on 3.4.95. And 2-3 days earlier I did switch off Fast Start-up on Win 10 and since then (consistent through maybe 4 starts later) it fixes the problem. I set my desktop never to sleep so agree that taking probably literally an extra 2 seconds to boot up is not an issue.

3.4 is much better on my Ryzen build than 3.3, so as this is the only problem I'm having on it, I'm very happy. (3.3 would not even let me access various downloaded profiles for my RBG Strafe, as well as controlling my LL fans only 5% of the time.) Thanks developers!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, fans, flicker, ll120

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.