The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2017, 02:39 AM
darkinners darkinners is offline
Registered User
darkinners's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 932963
darkinners Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Link doesn't show memory details

I am using Corsair LINK 4.9.4.28 and Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB kit (16GBx4 CMD64GX4M4C3000C15)

As attached screenshot, Corsair link doesn't show the memory details in memory box. I never had this problem before (I was using i7 7700k and Gigabyte Gaming 7 motherboard), the box show full details of the memory spec
and temp

I upgraded the CPU and Motherboard (i9 7940X and Asus PRIME X299 Deluxe)
Then Corsair Link no longer showing the memory speed and temp.

I tried to uninstall Corsair link and reboot computer and reinstall Corsair link again but didn't help..

Any solution?

Attached Images
File Type: png corsairlink.PNG (238.5 KB, 3222 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-31-2017, 03:38 AM
darkinners darkinners is offline
Registered User
darkinners's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 933098
darkinners Reputation: 10
Default

Can anyone from Corsair please help?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-31-2017, 11:45 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,838
POST ID # = 933156
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Corsair is on holiday this week so they've had a pretty limited presence on the forums. I'm sure that they'll be able to reply after the new year.
Question: besides not showing the current values, is there any functionality that's missing? I, honestly, don't know if these are RGB LEDs or not.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-02-2018, 05:11 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 933423
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Just so I'm clear:

1. You're using the same Dominator Platinum kit you used on your i7-7700K system.
2. Corsair Link was able to display the timings and temperature data of that kit on your i7-7700K system.
3. Corsair Link is not displaying timings, temperature data, or even the memory at all on your new i9-7940X system.

Did you do an in place upgrade to the new platform (i.e. just moved the SSD over and let Windows sort it out), or did you do a clean installation of Windows?
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-03-2018, 10:48 PM
darkinners darkinners is offline
Registered User
darkinners's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 933631
darkinners Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
Just so I'm clear:

1. You're using the same Dominator Platinum kit you used on your i7-7700K system.
2. Corsair Link was able to display the timings and temperature data of that kit on your i7-7700K system.
3. Corsair Link is not displaying timings, temperature data, or even the memory at all on your new i9-7940X system.

Did you do an in place upgrade to the new platform (i.e. just moved the SSD over and let Windows sort it out), or did you do a clean installation of Windows?
Hi Dustin

1. yes
2. yes
3. partly yes, Corsair Link doesn't display the timins and temperature data and how many memories I installed but as the screenshot shows, it recognize the memory modules part number.

I did clean install the Windows 10 Pro 64bit and made sure all latest drivers are installed.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-05-2018, 11:52 AM
darkinners darkinners is offline
Registered User
darkinners's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 933861
darkinners Reputation: 10
Default

So I think I found what causing this problem.
I am using Asus Prime X299-Deluxe Motherboard which bundle with a Thunderbolt3 EX add in card. (I intend to use it and this is why I choose this motherboard)

When I disable the thunderbolt 3 in BIOS
It works!


If I enable it, it doesn't work


I understand this probably not Corsair's fault, since CPU-Z behave the same.
But any one here or Corsair team heard anything about this issue and know any way to solve it without disabling the Thunderbolt3?
Attached Images
File Type: png disable_Thunderbolt3EX.PNG (251.0 KB, 1239 views)
File Type: png enable_thunderbolt3EX.PNG (199.0 KB, 1200 views)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-08-2018, 05:16 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 934417
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

That is absolutely bizarre. And it's consistent? You enable Thunderbolt, the DRAM disappears from Link? You disable it, the DRAM's back?
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-11-2018, 12:40 AM
darkinners darkinners is offline
Registered User
darkinners's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 934827
darkinners Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
That is absolutely bizarre. And it's consistent? You enable Thunderbolt, the DRAM disappears from Link? You disable it, the DRAM's back?
yes, it's 100% repeatable. and I did a little digging over the internet about this issue, apparently it's has couple of people having the same issue and it's unsolved.

- if you enable thunderbolt 3 in BIOS, memories detail not showing in Corsair Link and other programs that reads the memory timing.

- if you disable thunderbolt 3 in bios, everything works as it suppose to.

I contacted ASUS support and no response from them yet..
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-10-2018, 09:38 PM
blkcamarozr28 blkcamarozr28 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 949609
blkcamarozr28 Reputation: 10
Default

Any updates or resolution? Have the same setup and issue.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.