The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2015, 08:15 AM
JackNL499 JackNL499 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 759300
JackNL499 Reputation: 13
Default Corsair Link not opening up (Stays hidden)

Well, Corsair Link worked fine for me but it is not opening up anymore.
reinstalled multiple times deleted everything from %appdata% too. rebooted everytime. it just won't show the interface.
i have no clue what is going on. any ideas?





EDIT; This problem has been fixed by red-ray

Last edited by JackNL499; 02-12-2015 at 09:24 PM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #2  
Old 02-10-2015, 12:25 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 759355
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

So I know my Link can take about ten or so seconds to finally pop up when I ask it to show. Is it at least in your system tray or is it stone cold not even loading?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-10-2015, 06:32 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 759428
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Go to the install folder\Frontend. Do you see an .exe named CorsairLINK.exe?

If not, reinstall the software again. You may also want to check if your antivirus software removed it due to false positives.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-10-2015, 08:52 PM
JackNL499 JackNL499 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 759466
JackNL499 Reputation: 13
Default

@Toasted:
Yeah CorsairLINK is in that folder. (Clean install)

@Corsair Dustin:
It is in the system tray, when i click on 'show Corsair LINK' the program icon will pop up in my taskbar but when i click it it doesn't show the interface when i hover over it with my mouse i see a little preview window of the interface (windows7) but when i hover over that preview screen nothing pops up. Like when i do that with lets say, skype it already shows it on my desktop.
It's like everything works but the interface is not showing i have no clue what is wrong. must be something in the registry?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-10-2015, 09:00 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 759469
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Go to an earlier software version,I too had this issue with the latest version...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-10-2015, 09:52 PM
JackNL499 JackNL499 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 759478
JackNL499 Reputation: 13
Default

@wytnyt:
Which one are you using?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-10-2015, 10:14 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 759479
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Im using 3 different versions,which none have your issue

http://softwaredownloads.corsair.com..._v2.7.5339.zip

http://www.corsair.com/~/media/Corsa...-v2_6_5214.exe

http://www.corsair.com/~/media/Corsa...-v2_5_5145.exe
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-11-2015, 02:05 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 759619
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

It almost sounds like the window position is out of whack. Have you changed displays or anything recently?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-11-2015, 07:53 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 759678
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Theres an issue where loading,then minimizing link will then stay closed which is why I went back one version myself...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-11-2015, 08:00 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 759679
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow check WindowPosition in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Corsair\CorsairLINK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
It almost sounds like the window position is out of whack. Have you changed displays or anything recently?
You should say check WindowPosition in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Corsair\CorsairLINK, I would try setting it to 0,0 or deleting it.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #11  
Old 02-12-2015, 08:57 PM
JackNL499 JackNL499 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 759916
JackNL499 Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
You should say check WindowPosition in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Corsair\CorsairLINK, I would try setting it to 0,0 or deleting it.
Oh thanks man, that fixed it! no reboot needed.
It was set to -32000,-32000 for some reason thank you.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #12  
Old 02-12-2015, 09:01 PM
JackNL499 JackNL499 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 759918
JackNL499 Reputation: 13
Default

Thank you for helping everyone. it's fixed by red-ray.

Quote:
You should say check WindowPosition in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Corsair\CorsairLINK, I would try setting it to 0,0 or deleting it.
Thanks again red-ray.

Last edited by JackNL499; 02-12-2015 at 09:04 PM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #13  
Old 02-24-2015, 07:46 AM
Sledge86 Sledge86 is offline
Registered User
Sledge86's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 762410
Sledge86 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi guys,i have the same problem,and i can't find windowPosition in the registry,please help
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-24-2015, 06:01 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 762501
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q=regedit
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #15  
Old 06-14-2018, 05:19 PM
kerat kerat is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 959113
kerat Reputation: 10
Default corsair link 4 not opening up

I have an older H80 liquid cooler. I was poking along with corsair link 4 version 4.2 just fine. I got brave and bought a 3 pack of 120LL series RGB fans. it came with a node pro and a separate hub. I also picked up another LL120 and 2 LL140s. I got everything wired into my node pro and connected to a USB header. the link 4 software said I needed to upgrade. After upgrading the link 4 to version 4.9 I can't see the program window.

I have tried right clicking and selecting move, maximize, and adjust size from task bar.

I don't have the registry structure mentioned above but I tried adding the registry keys to no avail (not sure if it is a string, binary, d-word, qword though). nothing seems to work.

Is there any update on this problem? Has anyone else had and or fixed the problem in the newer version of link 4?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.