The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2013, 09:08 AM
Capper Capper is offline
Registered User
Capper's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 635197
Capper Reputation: 10
Default H110 and Corsair link

Will corsair link support the new H110 ? :)

Cant find anything about it any where :)

I rly hope it does :D
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-20-2013, 09:57 AM
andyvee andyvee is offline
Registered User
andyvee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 449
POST ID # = 635203
andyvee Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Capper View Post
Will corsair link support the new H110 ? :)

Cant find anything about it any where :)

I rly hope it does :D

No, this is made by asetek and so does'nt support link , which is why this will be going in my 900d unless they bring out a 360 version as it seems everything linked is basically fubar .
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-20-2013, 03:54 PM
Capper Capper is offline
Registered User
Capper's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 635266
Capper Reputation: 10
Default

Ahhh okay :)

How does the contrilling of the fans then work ? like H80/H100 or issent it possible to change the speed of the fans from the unit itself ? :)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-20-2013, 04:27 PM
Capper Capper is offline
Registered User
Capper's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 635272
Capper Reputation: 10
Default

Will The fans speed change with The temp of my cup? Or Can i controll The fan speed from sole kind og software?:)
det for my bad english;)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-21-2013, 04:47 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 635339
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Plug the fans into your motherboard fan headers and you can control the fans via the motherboard's software or a fan controller to control the fans.

No, the fans will not change based on the coolant temp.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-21-2013, 06:44 AM
andyvee andyvee is offline
Registered User
andyvee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 449
POST ID # = 635367
andyvee Reputation: 10
Default

I use these to control my fans , they can be setup to run auto very easily and dont rely on half baked software that can end up cooking your rig .

http://www.scythe-usa.com/product/ac...01_detail.html
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-21-2013, 11:51 AM
Capper Capper is offline
Registered User
Capper's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 635411
Capper Reputation: 10
Default

Thx for the help/info :)

Just recieved the cooler today:D Gonna mount it when i get off from work:) cant wait hehe :D
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-21-2013, 12:38 PM
wemdee wemdee is offline
Registered User
wemdee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 635422
wemdee Reputation: 10
Default

Since they are 140mm, they are probably pretty quiet. I run my 140s straight from molex.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-21-2013, 11:40 PM
Capper Capper is offline
Registered User
Capper's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 635544
Capper Reputation: 10
Default

I cant hear them at all... Pretty nice :) really happy with this product:)

my last cooler was the H100i but recieved a faulty one so rma, got money back from reseller and picked the H110...

Getting really good temps:)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.