The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2018, 06:52 PM
donalgodon donalgodon is offline
Registered User
donalgodon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 131
POST ID # = 933938
donalgodon Reputation: 10
Default Keyboard Shortcut to switch fan profiles in Corsair Link with Commander Pro?

I'd love to have the option to use a keyboard shortcut to switch fan profiles on the fly in Corsair Link with the Commander Pro. Is this possible somehow?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-08-2018, 05:17 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 934418
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

This is coming in a future version, but not for some time yet.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-18-2018, 09:35 PM
psychomaniac189 psychomaniac189 is offline
Registered User
psychomaniac189's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 969275
psychomaniac189 Reputation: 10
Default

sorry to bring up an old thread, but i finally found somebody else talking about this. I really hope this happens soon. another cool option would be to just have certain profiles load and unload when certain programs run like in video cards.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-19-2018, 08:24 AM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,568
POST ID # = 969310
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

You can do this now, but you need a Corsair iCUE compatible keyboard. Obviously you can auto-link each game to its own profile, even if it is just a copy of a 'master game profile' with more aggressive fan curves. No keyboard needed. You can also do this manually by creating a 'high fan speed profile", then assign a profile change key through the actions menu in the keyboard menu. Add a new action. Change it to profile switching. Assign a key. Add the profiles to the list you want in the loop. Use the "assign action to all profiles in this list" to copy it to all the profiles in your rotation. That will allow you to toggle between a 'normal profile' and the one with higher fan settings.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-19-2018, 09:15 AM
psychomaniac189 psychomaniac189 is offline
Registered User
psychomaniac189's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 969314
psychomaniac189 Reputation: 10
Default

when you talk about auto linking are you still using the ICUE software in that situation?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-21-2018, 04:20 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,568
POST ID # = 969640
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Yes, the standard iCUE "link profile to program" box on the main profile screen (no device selected). This works automatically, but you can only link one .exe file to each profile and thus you need to make (or copy) one for each game. The 2 profile loop (low fan/high fan) will work at the press of a button, but requires a Corsair keyboard that can be programmed with iCUE/CUE 2.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.