The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2012, 06:57 PM
Hybridz0rz Hybridz0rz is offline
Registered User
Hybridz0rz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Norway,Stavanger
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 616518
Hybridz0rz Reputation: 10
Default Raid 0 Corsair Force 3 Stuttering and freezing

So i have had and used a single Corsair Force 3 for a while now and just had my storage HDD die on me, so my local hardware supplyers were having a sale on that drive i was already using so i thought, why not get 2 and raid 0 them ?

well eighter way, the first one works like a charm and its a older one on FW 1.3.3. no stutter/freeze issues on that drive, but when i put the other drive in and raided them, there started to be some stuttering and freezes, this is realy ennoying and im ocd on my pc so...

But anyway this pc is the Alienware m17xR3 and the drive that workes just fine is on the marvell 6gb/s port aka port 1

but this pc has the HM67 cougarpoint B3 chipset if that helps.

but the new drive came with Firmware 5.02

the Intel rapid storage software detects failiours on that new drive, its not raid breaking but it sure is what is causing the stuttering and freezing.
the working drive is on 1.3.3 but iv tried to downgrade the new drive and tried to upgrade the old drive, But the software does not get listed in the software so...

any help in getting rid of these stutters and freeze. :)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-30-2012, 05:14 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 616613
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Run a ATTO benchmark and post a screenshot.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-30-2012, 09:16 AM
Hybridz0rz Hybridz0rz is offline
Registered User
Hybridz0rz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Norway,Stavanger
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 616659
Hybridz0rz Reputation: 10
Default atto disk bench

Done.
using the stock ATTO settings ;)



the intel Rapid storage software says the drive has failed, but the raid is still going so its minor faults or somthing. not to sure
but here is the (img) version of the ATTO
Attached Images
File Type: png raid speeds.png (58.6 KB, 1049 views)

Last edited by Hybridz0rz; 11-30-2012 at 04:57 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-01-2012, 05:12 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 616859
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

The results from ATTO are fine for a Marvell controller, but i suspect the Marvell Controller is causing the freezing issues.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-01-2012, 10:51 AM
Hybridz0rz Hybridz0rz is offline
Registered User
Hybridz0rz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Norway,Stavanger
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 616906
Hybridz0rz Reputation: 10
Default any fixes ?

Is there any way to fix these freezes as its making me mentaly ****ed.
Bios mods? custom drivers ? anything.

but i dont think it is the marvell driver causing the stuttering as that is where the stable SSD is connected to, so its eigther the intel controller or the SSD,

cause the marvell has been driving the stable ssd for 2500 Hours++ without a single bluescreen

but once i poped in the new ssd in the intel controled slot and raided them, the drive slowly started to show these freezes, but its not major freezes its like it hangs for .05 of a sec and makes a 60Hz humming noise while it reloops what ever sounds were going on at the time before it goes back to normal.

but as i said. The rapid storage software detects a SSD fault, no inication for controller fails or skips.
and its also taken the slot speed down to 3Gb/s



Attached Images
File Type: png suspected broken drive.png (200.5 KB, 1074 views)
File Type: png 1.png (280.1 KB, 1052 views)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-01-2012, 02:38 PM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 616950
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

I may have read you wrong. Are you trying to raid 2 drives on different controllers? The working drive appears to be on a SATA3 port and the failed drive is on a SATA2
I've seen controllers stripe a single drive (?) so I know that's possible

Last edited by Ripshod; 12-01-2012 at 02:45 PM. Reason: extra info
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-01-2012, 03:40 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 616964
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

The first thing you need to do it so update both drives to firmware 5.03. It's never recommended to mix ANY drives with different firmwares in a RAID array. The updates are posted in our SSD section.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-01-2012, 10:19 PM
Hybridz0rz Hybridz0rz is offline
Registered User
Hybridz0rz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Norway,Stavanger
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 617029
Hybridz0rz Reputation: 10
Default :/

the probloem is, it wont find any drives when i open the uppdate program so im kinda stuck here ;(
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-01-2012, 10:21 PM
Hybridz0rz Hybridz0rz is offline
Registered User
Hybridz0rz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Norway,Stavanger
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 617031
Hybridz0rz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ripshod View Post
I may have read you wrong. Are you trying to raid 2 drives on different controllers? The working drive appears to be on a SATA3 port and the failed drive is on a SATA2
I've seen controllers stripe a single drive (?) so I know that's possible


i can confirm that they are raided together, 120 x 2 raided will be 240 -+ Gigs.
of storage
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-01-2012, 10:23 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 617032
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

If both SATA ports on the laptop are Marvell. unplug the drive and plug it into a Intel/AMD computer that has AHCI enabled and update the firmware.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
120gig, freeze, problems, ssd, stutter

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.